6 Oct 2016

Mission IBPS PO 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions with Detailed Explanation

Mission IBPS PO 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions Set-25:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming IBPS PO Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.


Directions (Q. 1-3): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
In a certain code,
‘less money in bank’ is written as ‘zo li aa to’:
‘share in bank profit’ is written as ‘vo to je li’:
‘making less profit now’ is written as ‘su je zo ka’:
‘now the bank gains’ is written as ‘do li yo su’:
1). Which is the following does ‘vo’ stand for?
a)    Profit
b)    In
c)    Share
d)    Bank
e)    In or profit

2). Which of the following is the code for ‘gains’?
a)    Su
b)    Li
c)    Yo
d)    Do
e)    Yo or do

3). ‘to ka li aa’ is a code for which of the following?
a)    Share in bank
b)    Now share less gains
c)    The gains in bank
d)    The gains in profit
e)    Making money in bank

Directions (Q. 4-8): In each of the questions below are given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I,II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at varience from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

4). Statements:      Some tools are radios.
Some radios are ponds.
Some ponds are mirror.
All mirror are chalk.
Conclusion:
I. some mirror are tools.
II. some chalks are ponds.
III. some ponds are tools.
IV. some chalks are radios.
a)    None follows
b)    Only I follows
c)    Only II follows
d)    Only III follows
e)    Only IV follows

5). Statements:      All chairs are sofas
All sofas are books
All books are nets
All nets are garden
Conclusion:
I some nets are sofas
II some garden are books
III some nets are chairs
IV all books are garden
a)    Only I, II and III follow
b)    Only I, III and IV follow
c)    Only II, III and IV follow
d)    All I, II, III and IV follows
e)    None of these

6).  Statements:     All letters are black.
All black are blue.
No blue is green.
Conclusions:
I. No letter is green.
II. some blue are black.
a)    If only conclusion I follows.
b)    If only conclusion II follows.
c)    If either conclusion I or II follows.
d)    If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
e)    If both conclusions I and II follows

7). Statements:      Some eyes are ears
Some ears are hands
Conclusions:
I. No hand is an eye.
II. Some eyes are hands
a)    If only conclusion I follows.
b)    If only conclusion II follows.
c)    If either conclusion I or II follows.
d)    If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
e)    If both conclusions I and II follows

8). Statements:      Some books are pens.
Some pens are pencils.
Some pencils are buttons.
Conclusions:
I. some buttons are pens.
II. some pencils are books.
a)    If only conclusion I follows.
b)    If only conclusion II follows.
c)    If either conclusion I or II follows.
d)    If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
e)    If both conclusions I and II follows

Directions (Q. 9-10): Study the following information carefully to answer these questions.
(i) ‘P × Q’ means P is brother of Q
(ii) ‘P – Q’ means P is sister of Q
(iii) ‘P + Q’ means P is mother of Q
(iv) ‘P ÷ Q’ means P is father of Q
9). Which is the following means ‘M is daughter of R’?
a)    R ÷  D × M
b)    R + D × M
c)    M – J × R + T
d)    R + M - T
e)    None of these

10). Which is the following means ‘K is maternal uncle of W?
a)    K – J + W
b)    B) K × J ÷ W
c)    K × J + W
d)    W + J × K
e)    None of these

Answers:
1).c)  2).e)  3).e)  4).c)  5).d)  6).e)  7).c)  8).d) 9).d) 10).c) 

Explanation:

Directions (Q. 1 – 3)
Word
Code
Less
Zo
Money
Aa
In
To
Bank
Li
Share
Vo
Profit
Je
Making
Ka
Now
Su
The
Do/yo
Gains
Yo/do

1).
Answer: c)

2).
Answer: e)

3).
Answer: e)

4).

Answer: c)

5).

Answer: d)

6).

Answer: e)

7).


Answer: c)

8).

Answer: d)

9).

Answer: d)

10).

Answer: c)





 

More Practice Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO - Click Here  

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">