26 Nov 2016

Error Spotting Questions asked in IBPS Clerk VI Prelims Exam 26th Nov 2016 (1st slot) - Memory Based

Error Spotting Questions asked in IBPS Clerk VI Prelims Exam 26th Nov 2016 (1st  slot) - Memory Based 
Dear Readers, IBPS Clerk VI Prelims Exam 26th Nov 2016 (1st slot) has finished, here we have given Memory based Number Series questions. Candidates those who are all going to write the examination can check this pattern and make use it.



1). The families /(a) are living in Gulmohar Park / (b) for the last two decades./(c) No error./ (d)

2). Two lakhs of people /(a) attended the meeting/(b) held in Parade grounds./(c) No error./(d)

3). There is a Bach’s violin concerto /(a) on the radio / (b) at 6 p.m. this evening./ (c) No error/(d)

4). Lay your books aside and / (a) lay down to rest / (b) for a while. / (c) No error / (d)

5). We went / (a) with Guptas to a /(b) movie called ‘Deewar’ . /(c) No error / (d)

6). Once an old hermit / (a) saw a cat /(b) pounce upon a rat./ (c) No error. /(d)

7). A computer virus works exactly / (a) like the biological variety / (b) which invade the human body/ (c) No error. / (d)

8). When I first started my school / (a) my boys had / (b) no evident love for music. / (c) No error / (d)

9). My uncle / (a) has left / (b) for Bombay last Saturday. / (c) No error. / (d)

10). Don’t think / (a) you can deceive me / (b) like you did my brother. / (c) No error. /(d)

Answers with Explanation:
1. Answer: (b)
Explanation: Change are living into have been living continuous + since / for + Unit of time are the features of perfect continuous tense.

2. Answer: (a)
Explanation: Change lakhs into lakh. Hundred, thousand, lakh etc are used singular after numbers.

3. Answer: (d)

4. Answer: (b)
Explanation: Change lay into lie. These are to different words lay laid, laid and lie lay, lain are the forms . Lie is used for living.

5. Answer: (b)
Explanation: Insert the before Guptas. Guptas are known to the subject.

6. Answer: (d)
Explanation: Pounce on / upon is a Phrasal word means move to attack quickly.

7. Answer: (b)
Explanation: Exactly and like never go together.

8. Answer: (b)
Explanation: Change boys into students or pupils.

9. Answer: (b)
Explanation: Omit has. Last yesterday and ago refer to simple past.

10. Answer: (c)

Explanation: change like into as. Like is used for similarity as is used for examples.





0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">