29 Nov 2016

IBPS Clerk/RRB 2016 - Practice Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Arithmetic Problems) Answers updated

 IBPS Clerk 2016 - Practice Quantitative Aptitude Questions
IBPS Clerk/RRB 2016 - Practice Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Arithmetic Problems) Set-49:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk and Upcoming Exams was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.
1). A sum of Rs.13000 amounts to Rs.16307.20 in two years when compounded annually. What is the rate of interest?
a)   10% pa
b)   11% pa
c)   12% pa
d)   13% pa
e)   14% pa

2). In how many different ways can the letters of the word MULTIPLE be arranged so that the vowels always come together?
a)   4320
b)   2160
c)   1080
d)   40320
e)   20160

3). Pipe A can fill a water tank in 8 hours, Pipe B can fill the same tank in 12 hours and Pipe C can empty the tank in 24 hours. If all three pipes are opened together, in how many hours will the tank be completely filled or empty?
a)   4.8 hours
b)   5 hours
c)   5.4 hours
d)   6 hours
e)   7.2 hours

4). A person sold an item for Rs. 14280 after giving 15% discount on the labelled price and earned 19% profit on the cost price. What would have been the percentage profit, had he not given the discount?
a)   30%       
b)   34%       
c)   40%
d)   42.5%    
e)   None of these

5). What principal will amount to Rs.5140.80 in 3 years and 3 months at 8% simple rate of interest?
a)   Rs.4050 
b)   Rs.4080 
c)   Rs.4220
d)   Rs.4260 
e)   Rs.4350

6). A man sold a cycle at a loss of 15%. Had he sold it for Rs.241.87 more he would have gained 24%. For what value should he sell it in order to earn a profit of 30%?
a)   Rs. 782  
b)   Rs. 792
c)   Rs. 796
d)   Rs. 800
e)   Rs. 806

7). The average age of the whole class is 12.05 years. The average age of all girls is 12.5 years and the average age of boys is 11.75 years. If the total number of boys is 45 then what is the total number of girls in the class?
a)   20
b)   25
c)   30
d)   35
e)   40

8). A man can do a piece of work in 10 days. With the help of a boy he can do the same piece of work in 8 days. If they get Rs. 11115 for the work then what will be the share of boys?
a)   Rs.2223 
b)   Rs.2784
c)   Rs.3163
d)   Rs.3312
e)   None of these

9). A person covered a certain distance by bus at the rate of 40 kmph and walked back to the initial point at the rate of 6 kmph. The whole journey took 13 hours and 48 minutes. What distance did he walk?
a)   60km     
b)   64 km    
c)   70km
d)   72km     
e)   80 km

10. A box contains 4 green, 5 red and 6 white balls. Three balls are drawn randomly. What is the probability that the balls drawn are of different colours?
a)   24/91
b)   67/91
c)   21/91
d)   70/91
e)   3/13

Answers:
1).c)  2).b)  3).d)  4).c)  5).b)  6).e)  7).c)  8).a)  9).d)  10).a)

Solution:
1). A= P[1+(r/100)]n
or, 13000 [1+(r/100)]2 = 16307.20
or, [1+(r/100)]2 = 16307.20/13000 = (112/100)2
or, 1+r/100 = 112/100
or, r/100 = 12/100
:. R= 12% per annum
:. Now, cost price = (14280 × 100)/119 = Rs. 12000
= % profit = [(16800 - 12000)/12000] × 100
= [(4800×100)/12000] = 40%
Answer is: c)

2). We consider all the three vowels (U, I, E) as one letter, so total number of letters = 6, and three vowels can be arranged in 3! Ways among themselves. However, the letter ‘L’ comes twice.
:. Total number of ways = (6! × 3!)/2! = 720 × 3 = 2160
Answer is: b)                                                                   

3). If all the three pipes are opened together, in one hour they will fill 1/8 + 1/12 – 1/24 = (3+2-1)/24 = 1/6 part of tank.
So, to fill it completely it will take 6 hours.
Answer is: d)

4). Labelled price = [(14280×100)/85] = Rs. 16800
Or, 23X/120 = 69/5
Or, X= [(69×120)/(23×5)] = 72km.
Answer is: c)

5). Let the principal be Rs.X
Now, 5140.8-X=(X×3.25×8)/100
or, 514080 – 100x = 26x
Or, x = (514080/126) = Rs. 4080
Answer is: b)

6). Let the cost price be Rs. X
:. Selling price = 85X/100
If profit is 24% then selling price = 124X/100
Now, (124X/100) – (85X/100) = 241.8
Or. X= (24180/39) = Rs.620
For 30% gain SP = (130/100)×620 = Rs. 806
Answer is: e)

7). Let the number of girls be x.
The number of boys is 45.
:. Total age of boys and girls in the class = (x+45) × 12.05
or, (x+45) × 12.05 = 45 × 11.75 + x  × 12.5
or, 12.05x + 542.25 = 528.75 + 12.5x
or, 13.5 = 0.45x
or, x = 13.5/0.45 = 30
Answer is: c)

8). In one day boys can do = (1/8) – (1/10) = (5-4)/10 = 1/40 part
so, boys can finish the work in 40 days.
Now, Men’s share : Boy’s share = 40 : 10 = 4 : 1
Boys share = (11115 / 5) × 1 = Rs. 2223
Answer is: a)

9). Let the distance be x km.
then (x/40) + (x/6) = 13 + (48/60) = 69/5
Answer is: d)

10). Total number of balls = 15
:. n(S) = 15C3 = 455
Now, we have to pick one ball of each colour.
n(E) = 4C1 × 5C1 × 6C1 = 4 ×5 ×6 = 120
P(E) = (120/455) = 24/91
Answer is: a)






More Practice Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB/clerk 2016 -Click Here

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">