24 Nov 2016

IBPS Clerk/RRB 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions

IBPS Clerk 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions
IBPS Clerk/RRB 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions Set-41:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming IBPS RRB/Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.


Directions (Q. 1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Shatrujit, Shaukat, Shaunak, Shaurav, Sheetal, Shekhar, Shikha and Shikhar are eight persons. Each is a doctor of a different specialization like Nephrology, Neurology, Neurosurgery, Ophthalmology, Orthodontics, Orthopaedics, Radiology and Urology. Each of them has different cars like Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai, Fiat, Toyota, Honda, Chevrolet, Skoda and Mercedes-benz but not necessarily in the same order. Shatrujit who likes Skoda is a doctor of neither Urology nor Orthodontics. Shaukat is a doctor of Ophthalmology and does not like either Maruti Suzuki or Fiat. The one who is a doctor of Nephrology likes Toyota. The one who likes Mercedes-benz is a doctor of Neurology and the one who is a doctor of Radiology likes Hyundai. Shikhar doesn’t like Honda. Sheetal and Shekhar like Hyundai and Chevrolet, though not necessarily in the same order. Shaurav likes Mercedes-benz. Shikha is a doctor of Orthopaedics and doesn’t like Maruti Suzuki. The one who is a doctor of Orthodontics likes Chevrolet. Shaunak is not a doctor of Urology. The one who is a doctor of Neurosurgery doesn’t like either Fiat or Honda.

1). Which of the following combinations is definitely correct?
a)    Shaunak-Nephrology-Hyundai
b)    Shekhar-Radiology-Hyundai
c)    Shaurav-Orthopaedics-Maruti Suzuki
d)    Shaukat-Ophthalmology-Honda
e)    None of these

2). Who among of the following likes Maruti Suzuki?
a)    Shatrujit
b)    Shaukat
c)    Shaurav
d)    Shikhar
e)    None of these

3). Shaunak is a doctor of which of the following specializations?
a)    Nephrology
b)    Orthodontics
c)    Orthopaedics
d)    Neurosurgery
e)    None of these

4). Which of the following combinations is incorrect?
a)    Shaurav-Mercedes-benz
b)    Shatrujit-Neurosurgery
c)    Shikha-Chevrolet
d)    Shaunak-Toyota
e)    None of these

5). Who among of the following is a doctor of Urology?
a)    Sheetal
b)    Shekhar
c)    Shaukat
d)    Shikhar
e)    None of these

Directions (Q. Nos. 6-10) Study the following statements and conclusion carefully and answer the syllogism questions given below it

6). Statements:      All furniture is jungles
No jungle is road
Some roads are hills
Conclusions:
(i) Some roads are furniture
(ii) Some jungles are furniture
(iii) Some hills are jungles
a)    None follows
b)    Only i follow
c)    Only   ii   follows
d)    Only   iii   follows
e)    Only   i   and   ii   follows.

7).  Statements:     All the locks are keys.
All the keys are bats.
Some watches are bats.
Conclusions:
(i) Some bats are locks.
(ii) Some watches are keys.
(iii) All the keys are locks.
a)    None follows
b)    Only i follow
c)    Only   ii   follows
d)    Only   iii   follows
e)    Only   i   and   ii   follows.

8). Statements:      Some keys are staplers.
Some staplers are stickers.
All the stickers are pens.
Conclusions:
(i) Some pens are staplers.
(ii) Some stickers are keys.
(iii) No sticker is keys.
(iv) Some staplers are keys.
a)    All follows
b)    Only either   i  or   ii   and both  iii  and   iv  follows
c)    Only either   ii  or   iii   and both  i   and   iv   follows
d)    Only either   i  or   iv  follows
e)    None of these

9). Statements:      Some questions are answers.
Some answers are writers.
All the writers are poets.
Conclusions:
(i) Some writers are answers.
(ii) Some poets are questions.
(iii) All the questions are poets.
(iv) Some poets are answers.
a)    Only   i   and    ii     follows
b)    Only   i    and    iii     follows
c)    Only   iii   and    iv     follows
d)    Only   i   and    iv     follows
e)    None of these

10).  Statements:  Some envelops are gums.
Some gums are seals.
Some seals are adhesives.
Conclusions:
(i) Some envelopes are seals.
(ii) Some gums are adhesives.
(iii) Some adhesives are seals.
(iv) Some adhesives are gums.
a)    None follows
b)    Only   i   follows
c)    Only   iv   follows
d)    Only   iii   follows
e)    Only   ii   follows
Answers:
1)d   2)d   3)a   4)c  5)d   6)c  7)b   8)c   9)d   10)d

Explanation:
Directions (Q. 1-5):

1).
Answer: d)
2).
Answer: d)
3).
Answer: a)
4).
Answer: c)
5).
Answer: d)

6).

Answer: c)
7).

Answer: b)
8).

Answer: c)
9).

Answer: d)
10).


Answer: d)








More Practice Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk/RRB - Click Here

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">