28 Nov 2016

IBPS Clerk/RRB 2016 - Practice Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Simplification) Answers updated

 IBPS Clerk 2016 - Practice Quantitative Aptitude Questions
IBPS Clerk/RRB 2016 - Practice Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Simplification) Set-48:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk and Upcoming Exams was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.


1). 117.5 x (90 x 9.5 x 7.4) ÷ 9 =?
a)    82602.5
b)    86706.5
c)    83503.5
d)    84432.3
e)    87687.2

2). (138)2   + (511)2 – (132)2    = (85)+ ?
a)    410416
b)    255516
c)    265918
d)    345622
e)    546056

3). 119 + 784 ÷ 32 x 116 = ?
a)    2961
b)    3121
c)    2564
d)    2861
e)    2941

4).  (37÷44) + (78÷34) x (480÷85) = ?
a)    11.769
b)    12.756
c)    13.796
d)    12.796
e)    none

5). 5005 x 87 – 22115 = ? x 320
a)    1291.625
b)    1276.635
c)    1256.735
d)    1326.685
e)    1593.625

6). [( 5 √11 + √11 ) x ( 4 √11 + 8 √11)] – (17)2    = ?
a)    403
b)    655
c)    503
d)    483
e)    e ) 568

7). (3333÷30) + (665 ÷ 25) + (3771 ÷ 27) = ?
a)    357.637
b)    458.558
c)    229.357
d)    277.367
e)    498.627

8). 65% of 70% of 4/5 of 3750 = ?
a)    1389
b)    1465
c)    1365
d)    1265
e)    2750

9). 18.4 x 17.5 + 27.6 x 13.5 = ? ÷ 4
a)    2778.4
b)    2786.4
c)    2866.4
d)    2986.3
e)    3256.8

10). 34.8% x 950 – 33.2% of 850 = ?
a)    58.4
b)    48.4
c)    56.4
d)    68.9
e)    76.3

Answers:
1).a)  2).b)  3).a)  4).c)  5).a)  6).c)  7).d)  8).c)  9).a)  10).b) 

Solution:
1).  117.5 x (90 x 9.5 x 7.4) ÷ 9 =?
Sol: 117.5 x 6327 ÷ 9 = ?
        117.5 x 703 = ?
        ? = 82602.5
Answer: a)

2). (138)2   + (511)2 – (132)2    = (85)+ ?
Sol: 19044 + 261121 – 17424 = 7225 + ?
       19044 + 261121 – 17424 – 7225 = ?
       ? = 255516
Answer: b)

3). 119 + 784 ÷ 32 x 116 = ?
Sol: 119 + 24.5 x 116 =?
        119 + 2842 = ?
         ? = 2961
Answer: a)

4).  (37÷44) + (78÷34) x (480÷85) = ?
Sol:  0.841 + 2.29412 x 5.64706 =?
         0.841 + 12.955 =?
         ? = 13.796
Answer: c)

5). 5005 x 87 – 22115 = ? x 320
Sol: 435435 – 22115 = ? x 320
        413320/ 320 = ?
        ? = 1291.625
Answer: a)

6). [( 5 √11 + √11 ) x ( 4 √11 + 8 √11)] – (17)2    = ?
Sol: 792 – 289 = ?
       ? = 503
Answer: c)

7). (3333÷30) + (665 ÷ 25) + (3771 ÷ 27) = ?
Sol: 111.1 + 26.6 + 139.667 = ?
       ? = 277.367
Answer: d)

8). 65% of 70% of 4/5 of 3750 = ?
Sol: 0.65 x 0.7 x 0.8 x 3750 = ?
       ? = 1365
Answer: c)

9). 18.4 x 17.5 + 27.6 x 13.5 = ? ÷ 4
Sol: 322 + 372.6 = ? ÷4
      694.6 x 4 = ?
? = 2778.4
Answer: a)

10). 34.8% x 950 – 33.2% of 850 = ?
Sol: 0.348 x 950 – 0.332 x 850=?
       330.6 – 282.2=?
       ?= 48.4

Answer: b)






More Practice Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB/clerk 2016 -Click Here

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">