17 Nov 2016

IBPS RRB/Clerk 2016 - Practice Quantitative Aptitude Questions

 IBPS Clerk 2016 - Practice Quantitative Aptitude Questions
IBPS RRB/Clerk 2016 - Practice Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) Set-40:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk and Upcoming Exams was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

Directions (Q 1-5): The following pie chart shows the percentage distribution of the expenditure incurred in publishing a book. Study the pie chart and answer the following questions.

1). What is the central angle of the sector corresponding to the expenditure incurred on Promotion ?
a)    84 degree  
b)    88 degree   
c)    95 degree 
d)    90 degree    
e)    80 degree


2). Which two expenditures together have a central angle of 126 degree in pie chart ?

a)    Binding cost + Royalty cost
b)    Printing cost + Paper cost
c)    Binding cost + Transportation cost
d)    Printing cost + Transportation cost
e)    Royalty cost + Transportation cost


3). If for a edition of a book, the cost of paper is Rs. 48500, then find the printing cost for this edition ?

a)    Rs 87500
b)    Rs 87300
c)    Rs 86500
d)    Rs 86700
e)    Rs 86300


4). If 7500 copies are published and the transportation cost on them amounts to Rs. 45500, then what should be the selling price of the book so that the publisher can earn a profit of 20 % ?

a)    Rs 48.53
b)    Rs 45 .53
c)    Rs 43.50
d)    Rs 47.50
e)    Rs. 49.73


5). Printing on the book is less than the Promotion cost by ?

a)    20%
b)    25%
c)    28%
d)    29%
e)    26%

Directions (Q 6-10) : Study the following line graph which gives the number of students who joined and left the school in the beginning of the year for six years from 2006 to 2011.
Initial strength of the school in 2005 was 2500 Answer questions based on the line graph given below.

6). The strength of the school increased from 2007 to 2009 by what percent ?

a)    6.5 %
b)    6.25%
c)    7.25%
d)    6%
e)    6.75 %

7). The number of students studying in the school during 2010 was :
a)    2750
b)    2400
c)    2600
d)    2250
e)    2550


8). The number of students studying in the school in 2010 was what percent of the number of students studying in the school in 2007?

a)    108.75%
b)    106.75%
c)    105.25%
d)    106.25%
e)    108.50%


9). During which of the following pairs of years, the strength of the school was same ?

a)    2009 & 2010
b)    2006 & 2010
c)    2009 & 2007
d)    2008 & 2007
e)    2011 & 2010


10).  For which year, the percentage rise/fall in the number of students who joined the school compared to previous years is maximum ?

a)    2011
b)    2010
c)    2007
d)    2008
e)    2009

Answers:
1).d)   2).e)  3).b)  4).a)  5).c)  6).b)  7).e)  8).d)  9).a)  10).c)

Solution:
1). Central angle corresponding to the promotion will be,
25% of 360 degree
= (25/100)*360
= 5*18 = 90 degree
Answer: d)

2). This type of question can be solved, first by getting 130 degree is what percent of 360, Then choosing the correct option. So let solve,
126 is what percent of 360 ?
= (126 / 360)∗100%=35% of expenditure
So from the options given, it is clear that
Royalty cost (20%)+ Transportation cost (15%) = 35%
Answer: e)

3). We are having the ratios of the percentage of two (from pie chart) also having cost of one.
So we can solve it in an easy way as,
10:18=48500: P
 => P=(48500∗18/10)=Rs.87300
Answer: b)

4). For the publisher to earn a profit of 20%,
S.P. = 120% of C.P.
Also transportation Cost = 15% of C.P.
Let the S.P. of 7500 books be Rs x.
15:120=45500: x =>x=120∗45500 / 15         => x=364000 
S.P. of one book =364000 / 7500 =48.53
Answer: a)

5). Printing cost of book = 18% of C.P.
Promotion on book = 25% of C.P.
Difference = (25%-18%) = 7% of C.P.
% Differene = ((Difference / promotion cost)∗100)%
=((7% of C.P./ 25% of C.P.) ∗100)%=28%
Answer: c)

6). Let analyse the graph before answering question.
Number of students in 2005 = 2500 [given]
Number of students in 2006 = 2500-500+450 = 2450
Number of students in 2007 = 2450-650+600 = 2400
Number of students in 2008 = 2400-450+750 = 2700
Number of students in 2009 = 2700-700+550 = 2550
Number of students in 2010 = 2550-700+700 = 2550
Number of students in 2011 = 2550-750+800 = 2600
Percentage increase in strength of the school from 2007 to 2009 will be,
((2550−2400)/2400)∗100%=6.25%
Answer: b)

7). Number of students in 2005 = 2500 [given]
Number of students in 2006 = 2500-500+450 = 2450
Number of students in 2007 = 2450-650+600 = 2400
Number of students in 2008 = 2400-450+750 = 2700
Number of students in 2009 = 2700-700+550 = 2550
Number of students in 2010 = 2550-700+700 = 2550
Answer: e)

8). In 2010 students = 2550
In 2007 students = 2400
Required Percentage =(2550/2400)∗100%=106.25%
Answer: d)

9). we find in 2009 and 2010 number of students was same i.e. 2550
Answer: a)

10). Please note we are calculating the percentage rise/fall of number of students left.
for 2007=(600−450) /450∗100%=33.33%(rise) for2008=(750−600)/600∗100%=25%(rise) for2009=(550−750)/750∗100%=26.67%(fall) for2010=(700−550)/550∗100%=27.27%(rise) for2011=(800−700)/700∗100%=14.28%(rise)
So it was maximum in 2007.
Answer: c)






 

More Practice Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB/clerk 2016 -Click Here

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">