17 Nov 2016

IBPS RRB/Clerk Exam 2016 – Section wise Full Test - 97

IBPS RRB/Clerk Exam 2016 – Section wise Full Test - 80
IBPS PO/RRB/Clerk Exam 2016 – Section wise Full Test-97:
Dear Readers, IBPS RRB/Clerk Exam 2016 was approaching, for that we have given the Section wise Full Test which consist of all the three sections such as, Aptitude, Reasoning, and English. This Section wise Full Test will be provided on daily basis kindly make use of it.

QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE
1). The difference between compound interest and simple interest on an amount of Rs. 15,000 for 2 years is Rs. 78. What is the rate of interest per annum?
a)    7.2
b)    10.4
c)    12
d)    Cannot be determined
e)    None of these

2). What must be added to each term of the ratio 7:11, So as to make it equal to 3:4?
a)    8
b)    7.5
c)    6.5
d)    5
e)    None of these

3). A and B entered into partnership with capitals in the ratio 4 : 5. After 3 months, A withdrew  of his capital and B withdrew  of his capital. The gain at the end of 10 months was Rs. 760. A's share in this profit is:
a)    Rs. 330
b)    Rs. 360
c)    Rs. 380
d)    Rs. 430
e)    None of these

4). A train 110 metres long is running with a speed of 60 kmph. In what time will it pass a man who is running at 6 kmph in the direction opposite to that in which the train is going?
a)    5 sec
b)    6 sec
c)    7 sec
d)    10 sec
e)    None of these

5). If the ratio of the ages of Rithu and Chithu is 6:5 at present, and fifteen years from now, the ratio will get changed to 9:8, then find Maya's present age.
a)    24 years
b)    30 years
c)    18 years
d)    33 years
e)    None of these

REASONING
6). Prakash walks 10 km towards north. From there, he walks 6 km towards South. Then he walks 3 km towards east. How far and in which direction is he with reference to his starting point?
a)    5 km, West
b)    5 km, North-East
c)    7 km, East
d)    7 km, south-East
e)    None of these

7). Statement: Detergents should be used to clean clothes.
Assumptions:
Detergents form more lather.
Detergents help to dislodge grease and dirt.
a)    Only assumption I is implicit
b)    Only assumption II is implicit
c)    Either I or II is implicit
d)    Neither I nor II is implicit
e)    Both I and II are implicit

8).  The train for Lucknow leaves every two and half hours from New Delhi railway station. An announcement was made at the station that the train for Lucknow had left 40 minutes ago and the next train will leave at 18.00 hrs. At what time was the announcement made?
a)    15.30 hrs
b)    17.10 hrs
c)    16.00 hrs
d)    15.50 hrs
e)    None of these

9).  In a row of boys, Jhon is eigth from the right and Kamal is twelfth from the left. When Jhon and Kamal interchange positions, Kamal becomes twenty first from the left. Which of the following will be Jhon's position from the right ?
a)    8th
b)    17th
c)    21st
d)    Can not be determine
e)    None of these.

10).  If the third day of the month is Monday, which of the following will be the fifth day from 21st of the month?
a)    Monday
b)    Tuesday
c)    Wednesday
d)    Thursday
e)    None of these

ENGLISH
Directions (Q. 11-15): In the follow lug passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Only a mind that has gained a certain amount of stability can (11) that the objects of experience, (12) the cause of much ill, are not (13) or devoid of divine presence. An object becomes the source of ill at that moment when the intellect not only objectifies it, but also objectifies the divine (14) due to which the object exists. Each object, in fact, does not exist in itself. As such, the objects of (15) are nonreal. It follows, then, that the intellect that objectifies the nomreal objects, too, is nonrcal or apparent.

11).
a)    disregard
b)    exclude
c)    apprehend
d)    comprehend
e)    overlook

12).
a)    despite
b)    although
c)    when
d)    still
e)    albeit

13).
a)    deprived
b)    cut off
c)    shown
d)    robbed
e)    bereft

14).
a)    being
b)    reality
c)    presence
d)    latency
e)    distance

15).
a)    perception
b)    approach
c)    ignorance
d)    stupidity
e)    conceit

GENERAL AWARENESS
16). DCI has signed an MoU with Shipping Ministry. What does DCI stand for?
a)    Dredging Corporation of India
b)    Dredging Council of India
c)    Dredging corporate of India
d)    Dredging Company of India
e)    None of the above

17). Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has successfully commissioned the second 500 MW thermal unit at Marwa Thermal Power Station in _______________
a)    Punjab
b)    Madhya Pradesh
c)    Maharashtra
d)    Uttar Pradesh
e)    Chhattisgarh

18). When a customer uses banking channels to cover up his suspicious and unlawful financial activities, is called as _______?
a)    Black Money Transaction
b)    Money Transfer
c)    Hot Money Transaction
d)    Money Transaction
e)    Money Laundering

19). _________ a general increase in prices and fall in the purchasing value of money.
a)    Rising in Price of Money
b)    Inflation
c)    Increased money supply 
d)    Increased Goods Supply
e)    None of the Above

20). Kalesar National Park is located in which of the following states in India ?
a)    Gujarat
b)    Haryana
c)    None of these
d)    Rajasthan
e)    Tamil-Nadu

COMPUTER
21). Which technology is used in Compact disks?
a)    Mechanical
b)    Electrical
c)    Electro mechanical
d)    Laser
e)    None of these

22). Binary Storage elements have?
a)    One stable state
b)    Two stable State
c)    Three stable state
d)    Unlimited Stable state
e)    None of these

23). The magnetic storage chip used to provide non-volatile direct access storage of data and that have no moving parts are called -______?
a)    Magnetic core memory
b)    Magnetic tape memory
c)    Magnetic disk Memory
d)    Magnetic bubble memory
e)    None of these

24). An output device that uses words or messages recorded on magnetic medium to produce audio response is_____?
a)    Magnetic tape
b)    Voice response unit
c)    Voice recognition unit
d)    Voice Band
e)    None of these

25). The process of trading goods over the internet
a)    E-Commerce
b)    E-Trading
c)    E-finance
d)    E-Selling
e)    None of these

Answers:
1).a)   2).d)  3).a)  4).b)  5).b)  6).b)  7).b)  8).e)  9).b)  10).c)  11).b)   12).e)  13).c)  14).b)  15).a)  16).a)  17).e)  18).e)  19).b)  20).b)  21).d)   22).b)  23).d)  24).b)  25).a)

Solution:
1). [15000 x [1 + (R/100)]2 – 15000] – (15000 x R x 2) / 100 = 78                    
= 15000 { [1 + (R/100)]2 – 1 – 2R/100 } = 78        
= 15000 [(100 + R)2 - 10000 - (200 x R)] / 10000 = 78
R2  = (78 x 2)/3 = 64
R = 7.2
 Rate = 7.2%.
Answer: a)

2). Answer: d)

3). A : B = [4x × 3 +  (4x -1/4 × 4x) x 7] : [5x × 3 + (5x -  1/5× 5x) x 7   
 = (12x + 21x) : (15x + 28x)
= 33x :43x
 = 33 : 43.
A's share = Rs. (760 x 33/76) = Rs. 330.
Answer: a)

4). Speed of train relative to man = (60 + 6) km/hr = 66 km/hr.
= (66 x 5/18)  m/sec
= 55/3 m/sec.
Time taken to pass the man = (110 x 3/55) sec = 6 sec.
Answer: b)

5). Answer: b)

6). Answer: b)

7). Nothing is mentioned about lather formation by the detergent. So, I is not implicit. Also, detergents should be used as they clean clothes better and more easily. So, II is implicit.
Answer: b)

8). Clearly, the last train left two and half hours before 18.00 hrs i.e., at 15.30 hrs. But this happened 40 minutes before the announcement made . So, the announcement made at 16.10 hrs.
Answer: e)

9). Since Jhon and Kamal interchange places, so Kamal's new position (21st from left) is the same as Jhon's earlier position (8th from right).
So, number of boys in the row = (20 + 1 + 7) = 28.
Now, Jhon's new position is the same as Kamal's earlier position i.e. 12th from left.
Jhon's position from the right = (28 - 11) = 17th.
Answer: b)

10). The third day is Monday. So, the 10th and 17th days are also Mondays.
Thus, the 21st day is Friday.
The fifth day from the 21st will be Wednesday.
Answer: c)





 

For More IBPS PO 2016 Sectional Test-Click Here      

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">