2 Dec 2016

IBPS Clerk/RRB 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions [Answers Updated]

IBPS Clerk 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions
IBPS Clerk/RRB/SO 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions (Syllogism) Set-47:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming IBPS RRB/Clerk/SO Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.

1).  Statements:     Some sticks are lamps
Some flowers are lamps
Some lamps are dresses
All dresses are shirts
Conclusions:
(i) Some shirts are sticks
(ii) Some shirts are flowers
(iii) Some flowers are sticks
(iv) Some dresses are sticks
a)    Only   i  and    iii   follows
b)    Either   ii   or    iv   follows
c)    None follows
d)    Only   iv    follows
e)    None of these

2). Statements:      Some buses are cars
All cars are roads
All roads are codes
Some codes are dresses
Conclusions:
(i) Some dresses are cars
(ii) Some codes are buses
(iii) Some roads are buses
(iv) Some dresses are buses
a)    None follows
b)    Only   i    follows
c)    Only   i   and    ii     follows
d)    Only   ii   and    iii     follows
e)    All follows

3). Statements:      All fans are halls
No halls is green
Some rooms are green
Conclusions:
(i) Some rooms are fans
(ii) Some rooms are halls
(iii) Some fans are green
(iv) No green is fan
a)    None follows
b)    All follow
c)    Only iii    and    iv follow
d)    Only   iv   follow
e)    None of these

4). Statements:     Some colours are kites
Some kites are desks
All desks are notes
All notes are mountains
Conclusions:
(i) Some mountains are colours
(ii) Some notes are colours
(iii) Some mountains are desks
(iv) Some notes are kites
a)    All follows
b)    Only   i   and    ii     follows
c)    Only   iii   and    iv     follows
d)    d) Only   i   and    iv     follows
e)    None follows

5). Statements:      Some benches are horses
All horses are houses
Some houses are lions
All lions are roads
Conclusions:
(i) Some roads are benches
(ii) Some lions are horses
(iii) Some houses are benches
(iv) Some roads are houses
a)    Only   i  and   iii   follows
b)    Only   i  and    ii   follows
c)    Only   iii  and    iv   follows
d)    Only   ii  and   iii   follows
e)    None of these

6). Statements:      All papers are boxes
Some boxes are boards
Some boards are blacks
All blacks are roads
Conclusions:
(i) Some roads are boards
(ii) Some blacks are boxes
(iii) Some boards are papers
(iv) Some roads are boxes
a)    None follows
b)    Only   i   follows
c)    Only   ii   follows
d)    Only   iii   follows
e)    Only   iv   follows

7). Statements:     Some boxes are walls
Some walls are horses
All horses are jungles
Conclusions
(i) Some jungles are boxes
(ii) Some jungles are walls
(iii) Some horses are boxes
(iv) No jungles is  box
a)    Only   i  and   ii   follows
b)    Only  i,   ii  and    iii   follows
c)    Only either   i  or   iv  and    ii    follows
d)    Only either   i  or   iv  and   iii   follows
e)    None of these

8). Statements:      All pens are walls
Some walls are tyres
Some tyres are rounds
Some rounds are buses
Conclusions:
(i) Some buses are tyres
(ii) Some rounds are walls
(iii) Some rounds are pens
(iv) Some buses are walls
a)    None follows
b)    All follows
c)    Only   i   and    ii    follows
d)    Only   ii   and    iv    follows
e)    None of these

9). Statements:      All flowers are buses
Some buses are cats
All cats are tigers
Conclusions:
(i) Some tigers are buses
(ii) Some tigers are flowers
(iii) Some cats are flowers
(iv) Some buses are flowers
a)    All follow
b)    Only   i  and   iii   follows
c)    Only   ii  and    iv   follows
d)    Only   i  and    iv   follows
e)    None of these

10).  Statements: All stones are Sheets
No sheets is ring
Some rings are woods
All woods are windows
Conclusions:
(i) Some windows are stones
(ii) Some windows are rings
(iii) No window is stone
(iv) Some rings are stones
a)    Only   i ,   iii   and    iv    follows
b)    Only   ii   and    iii    follows
c)    Only either    i    or    ii     follows
d)    Only either    i    or    iii     and    ii     follows
e)    None of these.


Explanation:
1).

Answer:  c)
2).
Answer:  d)
3).
Answer:  d)
4).
Answer:  c
5).
Answer:  c)
6).
Answer:  b)
7).
Answer:  c)
8).
Answer:  a)
9).
Answer:  d)
10).

Answer:  d)







More Practice Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk/RRB - Click Here 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Receive all updates via Email

Subscribe via Email
" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:300px; height:70px;" allowtransparency="true">