18 May 2017

English Practice Questions with Explanation Based on New Pattern (Sentence Improvement)

English Practice Questions with Explanation (Based on New Pattern)
[Dated: 18th May] English Practice Questions with Explanation (Sentence ImprovementSet-51:
Dear Readers, Here we have given the Practice English Questions with explanation based on new pattern, candidates those who are preparing for upcoming examination can make use of it.

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-2Ga6vFz3l4Q-O0jFVnIIg
Directions (Q 1-10): Which of the words/phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the words/phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make it meaningful and grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No improvement required’, mark (e) as the answer.
1). The cyber-attackers who lashed it, as yet unknown, have essentially used crevices in Microsoft’s outdated software to remotely gain impend to computers of unsuspecting users so as to catch them out of their files.
a)   Released, clefts, to access, operate
b)   Unchained, cleaves, to approach, bring
c)   Unleashed, chinks, access to, lock
d)   Secured, hues, to emerge, take away
e)   No correction required

2). Whereas 130 countries participated, of which at least 68 are now part of the $900-billion infrastructure corridor project, India attended the event, making its worries public hours before the forum terminated in Beijing.
a)   Though, proscribed, to take, started
b)   Whilst, involved, obtains, concluded
c)   Even as, participated, acquires, progressed
d)   While, boycotted, concerns, commenced
e)   No correction required

3). India’s anxiety about the possible debt trap may be well-founded, but it ignores the benefits these countries believe will accrue from the project. Simply put, India cannot appear to be more worried about these countries than their own governments are, or to determine their stance.
a)   Ambush, was accrued, might appeared, attitude
b)   Ensnare, to accrue, will not appear, position
c)   Tangle, in accrued, is appeared, situation
d)   Kink, in accruing, may appear, condition
e)   No correction required

4).  It is no covert that Indians tend to favour gold over other income-generating financial assets. This has, for a long time, led to concerns about savings being shattered on a dormant metal or else being invested in prolific business activities.
a)   Copse, invested, rather than, creative
b)   Secret, wasted, instead of, productive
c)   Furtive, offered, before, dynamic
d)   Stealthy, ravaged, otherwise, vibrant
e)   No correction required

5). Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s long-long effort to tackle the wish for gold does not appear to be bearing fruit. India’s gold imports observed a huge jump in April, increasing threefold to $3.85 billion from $1.23 billion in April 2016.
a)   Drawn-out, desire, seem, witnessed
b)   Elongated, need, emerge, viewed
c)   Extensive, craving, stare, captured
d)   Narrow, passion, look, attained
e)   No correction required

6).  With India setting up the case, the ICJ President has sent to Pakistan to act in such a way that any order approved by the court would have its suitable effect.
a)   Introducing, printed, accepted, proper
b)   Organizing, explained, agreed, apposite
c)   Instituting, written, passed, appropriate
d)   Managing, given details, conceded, correct
e)   No correction required

7). One round of focused legal proceedings does not amount to giving up its stated position on resolving other issues on a bilateral basis. However, it is likely to face a stiff challenge from Pakistan both on merits and by way of preliminary objections.
a)   Important, affirmed, mutual, taut
b)   Concentrated, avowed, unilateral, hard
c)   Significant, declared, independent, inflexible
d)   Considerable, acknowledged, dependent, tough
e)   No correction required

8). With the Genetic Engineering Appraisal Committee, an Environment Ministry body that appraises genetically modified crops, approving transgenic mustard for environmental liberate, a key hurdle ruins before farmers can cultivate it: Environment Minister Anil Dave’s approval, under a process set down by the UPA government.
a)   Estimates, discharge, vestiges, progression
b)   Evaluates, release, remains, procedure
c)   Calculates, expulsion, relics, development
d)   Analyzes, ejection, remnants, improvement
e)   No correction required

9). Besides aiming early diagnosis and action of those with the disease, India’s TB control programme has recognized enhanced interventions to split the transmission cycle of the bacteria in the community.
a)   Marking, conduct, acknowledged, smash
b)   Planning, exploitation, well – known, shatter
c)   Aspiring, operation, approved, crush
d)   Targeting, treatment, identified, break
e)   No correction required

10). What is even more alarming is the projection that the enlarged number of drug-resistant cases will come from direct transmission from tainted people to others rather than by strains obtaining resistance to TB drugs during treatment due to insufficient treatment or discontinuation of treatment midway.
a)   Increased, infected, acquiring, inadequate
b)   Improved, stained, getting, scarce
c)   Augmented, marked, attaining, sparse
d)   More, blemished, gaining, bare
e)   No correction required

Explanation With Answer Key:
1). Answer: c)
Unleashed – cause (a strong or violent force) to be released or become unrestrained.
Chinks – a narrow opening or crack.
Access to – a means of approaching or entering a place.
Lock – a device used to prevent the access or movement of a file or other thing in a computer.

2). Answer: d)
While - during the time that; at the same time as.
Boycotted - refuse to cooperate with or participate in (a policy or event).
Concerns - relate to; be about.
Commenced - begin.

3). Answer: e)
Trap - a situation in which people lie in wait to make a surprise attack.
Will accrue - (of sums of money or benefits) be received by someone in regular or increasing amounts over time.
Cannot appear – not showing / not emerging.
 Stance - the attitude of a person or organization towards something; a standpoint.

4). Answer: b)
Secret -  something that is kept or meant to be kept unknown or unseen by others.
Wasted - to no purpose.
Instead of - as a substitute for or alternative to.
Productive - producing or able to produce large amounts of goods, crops, or other commodities.

5). Answer: a)
Drawn-out - lasting or seeming to last longer than is necessary.
Desire - a strong feeling of wanting to have something or wishing for something to happen.
Seem - give the impression or sensation of being something or having a particular quality.
Witnessed - see (an event) take place.

6). Answer: c)
Instituting - introduce or establish (a scheme, undertaking, or policy).
Written - write to an organization, newspaper, etc. with a question, suggestion, or opinion.
Passed - (of a proposal) be approved by a legislative or other official body.
Appropriate - suitable or proper in the circumstances.

7). Answer: e)
Focused - directing a great deal of attention, interest, or activity towards a particular aim.
Stated - clearly expressed or identified; specified.
Bilateral - having or relating to two sides; affecting both sides.
Stiff - severe or strong.

8). Answer: b)
Evaluates – form an idea of the amount, number, or value of; assess.
Release – allow or enable to escape from confinement; set free.
Remains – continue to exist, especially after other similar people or things have ceased to do so.
Procedure - an established or official way of doing something.   

9). Answer: d)
Targeting - select as an object of attention or attack.
Treatment - medical care given to a patient for an illness or injury.
Identified - establish or indicate who or what (someone or something) is.
Break - separate into pieces as a result of a blow, shock, or strain.

10). Answer: a)
Increased – become or make greater in size, amount, or degree.
Infected – affect (a person, organism, etc.) with a disease-causing organism.
Acquiring – buy or obtain (an asset or object) for oneself.
Inadequate - lacking the quality or quantity required; insufficient for a purpose.
  

More Practice English Questions for Upcoming  Exams - Click Here