14 May 2017

Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions

[Dated: 13th May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for  SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow:
Number of people visiting six different Parks and the percentage of men, women and children visiting those Parks

1). What is the total number of children visiting Manas National Park and Gir Forest National Park together?
a)   32595
b)   29345
c)   31495
d)   30235
e)   33475

2). Number of children visiting Kaziranga National Park forms what percent of number of children visiting Satpura National Park? (Rounded off to two digits after decimal)
a)   120.50
b)   100.80
c)   89.80
d)   109.30
e)   125.40

3). Number of men visiting Gir Forest National Park forms approximately what percent of the total number of people visiting all the Parks together?
a)   12.5
b)   10.5
c)   17.5
d)   2.5
e)   7.5

4). What is the respective ratio of number of women visiting Jim Corbett National Park to those visiting Kaziranga National Park?
a)   1041 : 1156
b)   1156 : 1041
c)   528 : 571
d)   1141 : 1056
e)   1056 : 1141

5). What is the average number of women visiting all the Parks together?
a)   24823.5
b)   27652.5
c)   28521.5
d)   20397.5
e)   25786.5

Directions (Q. 6-10): The following bar chart shows the total number of users of Debit card and Credit card over the period of 2012 to 2016 and the another graph shows the percentage of female users among them.


6). What is the ratio of the total male users of Debit card in the year 2013 to the total female users of Credit card in the year 2012?
a)   22 : 21   
b)   13 : 22   
c)   24 : 23            
d)   25 : 24   
e)   16 : 15

7). What is the difference between the total male users of Debit card and its total female users in the year 2014?
a)   8620      
b)   7840      
c)   7450      
d)   7280      
e)   7060

8). What is the average number of male users of Credit card over the years?
a)   21320    
b)   22640    
c)   23450
d)   24780    
e)   25160

9). What is the total number of female users of Credit card in the year 2015?
a)   21480   
b)   22320   
c)   23760   
d)   24850  
e)   25200

10). The total number of female users of Debit card in the year 2016 is approximately what per cent of the total number of male users of Credit card in the year 2016?
a)   65%       
b)   63%       
c)   61%
d)   59%       
e)   57%

Explanation With Answer Key:
1). Required Number
= (65900 × 20/100) + (55500 × 33/100)
= (13180 + 18315)
= 31495
Answer is: c)

2). Required percentage
= {(45640 × 20/100) ÷ (59650 × 14/ 100)} × 100
= (9128/8351) × 100
= 109.30%
Answer is: d)

3). Required percentage
= {(55500 × 41/100) ÷ (34560 + 65900 + 45640 + 55500 + 42350 + 59650)} × 100
= (22755/303600) × 100
 = 7.495
= 7.5% approximately
Answer is: e)

4). Required ratio = 34560 × 55/100 :45640 × 45/100
= 19008 : 20538
= 1056 : 1141
Answer is: e)

5). Required Average Number
= {(34560 × 55/100) + (65900 × 43/100) + (45640 × 45/100) + (55500 × 26/100) + (42350 × 70/100) + (59650 × 62/100)
= (19008 + 28337 + 20538 + 14430 + 29645 + 36983)/6
= 148941/6
= 24823.5
Answer is: a)

6). Required ratio = 48000 × 55 / 100 ÷ 45000 × 56 / 100
= 48 × 55 / 45 × 56
 = 66 : 63
= 22 : 21
Answer is: a)

7). Difference = 56000 × (57 – 43) / 100
= 560 × 14
= 7840
Answer is: b)

8). Average number of male users of Credit card
= 1000 / 5  × (42 × 49 + 64 × 55 + 54 × 52 + 44 × 46 + 45 × 44)
= 2 × (2058 + 3520 + 2808 + 2024 + 1980)
= 2 × 12390 = 24780
Answer is: d)

9). Total number of female users of Credit card in the year 2015
= 44000 × 54 / 100
= 23760
Answer is: c)

10). Total number of female users of Debit card in the year 2016
= 60000 × 37 / 100 = 22200
Total number f male users of Credit card in the year 2016
= 64000 × 55 / 100 = 35200
Required % = 22200 / 35200 × 100 = 63.068
= 63%
Answer is: b)



For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions - Click Here