15 May 2017

Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions

[Dated: 15th May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for  SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Directions (Q. 1-5): Following table shows the total number of students appeared for NEET Exam from different states, ratio of boys and girls among those appeared students. Percentage of passed students and number of passed girls among them showed in a separate graph

1). The total number of boys passed from State Karnataka is what percentage more than the total number of girls passed from that state?
a)   74.25%
b)   73.80%
c)   76.50%
d)   70.25%
e)   72.85%

2). The total number of girls passed in the examination is approximately what percentage of the total number of girls appeared in the examination, taking all states together?
a)   40%
b)   58%
c)   55%
d)   50%
e)   48%

3). What is the average number of boys appeared in the examination from all six states?
a)   3851
b)   3843
c)   3861
d)   3841
e)   3859

4). The total number of girls passed from State Maharashtra is what percentage of the total number of girls appeared from State Maharashtra?
a)   52.25%
b)   48.75%
c)   47.25%
d)   46.75%
e)   50.50%

5). What is the total number of boys failed in the examination from all six states together?
a)   6135
b)   6175
c)   6205
d)   6200
e)   6195

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following bar graph shows the percentage of marks scored by 6 students in different subjects:

Full marks in each subject is
Reasoning – 75
Maths – 75
Computer – 100
Banking – 150
Gk – 200
English - 175
 6). What is the ratio of marks obtained by students Vikranth and Shyam in Maths together to marks obtained by Padma and Thilaga together in English?
a)   105 : 294
b)   295 : 104
c)   117 : 274
d)   294 : 105
e)   108 : 267

7). What is the average marks obtained by Thilaga in all subjects together?
a)   85
b)   95
c)   93
d)   88
e)   90

8). The marks obtained by student Padma in GK is approximately what percent of the mark obtained by the students Vikranth in Maths?
a)   261 %
b)   278 %
c)   286 %
d)   280 %
e)   298 %

9). What is the total mark obtained by Vikranth in all subjects together?
a)   591
b)   572
c)   581
d)   599
e)   571

10). The marks obtained by student Mohana in English and Banking together is what percent of the total marks obtained by Padma in Maths?
a)   713.23 %
b)   863.63 %
c)   743.73 %
d)   783.53 %
e)   763.63%

Explanation With Answer key:
1). Total number of students passed from State Karnataka
= 4800 × 66/100 = 3168
Total number of girls passed from State Karnataka = 1146
Total numbers of boys passed from State Karnataka = 3168 - 1146 = 2022
Required % = (2022 – 1146)/1146 × 100
= (876 × 100)/1146
= 76.43%
= 76.5%
Answer is: c)

2). Girls appeared = (7210/5) × 2 + (4800/16) × 7 + (5670/9) × 4 + (6400/16) × 5 + (7200/18) × 7 + (7080/12) × 5
= 2884 + 2100 + 2520 + 2000 + 2800 + 2950
= 15254
Girls Passed = 1268 + 1146 + 1432 + 975 + 1224 + 1565 = 7610
Required % = (7610/15254) × 100
= 49.88
= 50%
Answer is: d)

3). Total = {(7210/5) × 3 + (4800/16) × 9 + (5670/9) × 5 + (6400/16) × 11 + (7200/18) × 11 + (7080/12) × 7
= 4326 + 2700 + 3150 + 4400 + 4400 + 4130
= 23106
Average = 23106/6
= 3851
Answer is: a)

4). Appeared girls = (6400/16) × 5 = 2000
Number of girls passed from Maharashtra = 975
Required % = 975/2000 × 100
= 48.75%
Answer is: b)

5). Total number of boys appeared from all states together = 23106
Total number of boys passed from all states together
= 3058 + 2022 + 2537 + 3377 + 2880 + 3037= 16911
Total number of boys failed from all states = Number of boys appeared from all states - number of boys passed from all states
= 23106 - 16911
= 6195
Answer is: e)

6). Marks obtained by students Vikranth and Shyam in Maths together
= (72 + 68) × 3/4
= 140 × 3/4
= 105
Marks obtained by Padma and Thilaga together in English
= (88+80) × 7/4
= 294
Ratio = 105 : 294
Answer is: a)

7). Average marks obtained by Thilaga in all subjects together
=(108 × 75% + 82 × 100% + 60 × 150% + 88 × 200% + 80 × 175%)
= 108 × 3/4 + 82 + 60 × 3/2 + 88 × 2 + 80 × 7/4
= 81 + 82 + 90 + 176 + 140
= 569/6
= 94.83
= 95%
Answer is: b)

8). Required % = (200% × 75)/(72% × 75) × 100
= 150/54 × 100
= 2777.77
= 278%
Answer is: b)

9). Total mark obtained by Vikranth in all subjects together
= 44× 3/4 + 72 × 3/4 + 58 + 80 × 3/2 + 95 × 2 + 72 × 7/4
= 33 + 54 + 58 + 120 + 190 + 126
= 581
Answer is: c)

10).  Marks obtained by student Mohana in English and Banking together
= 84 × 7/4 + 70 × 3/2
= 147 + 105
= 252
Marks obtained by Padma in Maths = 44 × 3/4
= 33
Required %
= 252/33 × 100
= 763.63%
Answer is: e)




For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions - Click Here