16 May 2017

Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions

[Dated: 16th May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for  SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the line graph carefully and answer the questions that follow :
Number of item produced (in thousands) and cost per hundred item by 8 companies:
 

1). What will be the total cost of item produced by Lenovo, Motorola and Vivo together?
a)   46.25 Lakh
b)   44.50 Lakh
c)   50.25 Lakh
d)   48.25 Lakh
e)   43.75 Lakh

2). What is the average cost per hundred items for all the given companies together?
a)   3500
b)   2000
c)   2500
d)   4000
e)   3000

3). What is the respective ratio between the total cost of item produced by Nokia and Lenovo together to Motorola and HTC together?
a)   42 : 125
b)   43 : 120
c)   125 : 42
d)   39 : 128
e)   45 : 129

4). Item produced by Motorola and Vivo together is approximately what per cent more than the item produced by Samsung and Nokia together?
a)   120 %
b)   123 %
c)   135 %
d)   133 %
e)   113 %

5). What is the average cost of item produced by companies Lenovo, Motorola and HTC together?
a)   12.92 lakh
b)   10.62 lakh
c)   11.22 lakh
d)   13.52 lakh
e)   14.42 lakh

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the Bar graphs carefully and answer the question that follow :
The following graph shows the total population in (crores) and percentage population of voters in an election from different states:

 Percentage of male and female who voted and adults who did not cast their votes : 

6). How many males and females who voted in Uttar Pradesh?
a)   9.60 crore
b)   10.20 crore
c)   12.75 crore
d)   14.30 crore
e)   8.90 crore

7). How many more voters are there in Manipur than Goa?
a)   12.15 crore
b)   14.45 crore
c)   17.55 crore
d)   11.85 crore
e)   15.25 crore

8). What is the average number of voters in Goa, Manipur and Uttar Pradesh together?
a)   32.18 crore
b)   18.20 crore
c)   25.58 crore
d)   40.98 crore
e)   45.38 crore

9). What is the respective ratio of adult voters who did not cast their votes in Uttarakhand to voted in Goa?
a)   2873 : 41520
b)   1956 : 47770
c)   3163 : 45850
d)   2193 : 42550
e)   2173 : 44550

10). Average number of voters who did not cast their votes in Punjab, Goa and Manipur?
a)   4 crore
b)   6 crore
c)   5 crore
d)   3 crore
e)   7 crore

Explanation With Answer Key:
1). 25000 × 35 + 50000 × 55 + 30000 × 40
= 875000 + 2750000 + 120000
= 48.25 lakh
Answer is: d)

2). (2500 + 4000 + 3000 +1000 + 5500 + 3500 +1000 + 3500)/8
= 24000/8
= 3000
Answer is: e)

3). 20000 × 10/100 + 25000 × 35/100 : 50000 × 55/100 + 25000 × 10/100
= 2000 + 8750 : 27500 + 25000
= 10750 : 30000
= 43 : 120
Answer is: b)

4). (50+30)/(45+20) × 100
= 85/65 × 100
= 123%
Answer is: b)

5). 25000 × 35 + 50000 × 55 + 25000 × 10
= 3875000/3
= 1291666.67
=12.92 lakh
Answer is: a)

6). 40 × 32 % × 75 %
= 40 × 32/100 × 75/100
= 12.80 × 75/100
= 9.6 crore
Answer is: a)

7). (70 × 56 % – 55 × 45 %)
= (39.2 – 24.75)
= 14.45 crore
Answer is: b)

8). (55× 45% + 70×56% + 40×32%)/3
= (24.75 + 39.20 +12.80)/3
= 25.58 crore.
Answer is: c)

9). 53 × 41 × 5/55 × 45 × 90
= 2173/44550
= 2173 : 44550
Answer is: e)

10). (50 × 30% × 30% + 55 × 45% × 10% + 70 × 20% × 56%)/3
= 14.815/3
= 4.938
= 5 crore

Answer is: c)



For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions - Click Here