18 May 2017

Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions

[Dated: 18th May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for  SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Following line-graph shows the total number of boys and girls selected in a MBA entrance examination during the period 2012 to 2017 and the line graph shows the percentage of rural boys among total boys and the percentage of rural girls among total girls selected in examination.

1). In the year 2015, the number of boys selected from urban areas is what percentage more than the number of boys selected from rural area?
a)   70.27%
b)   63.54%
c)   73.54%
d)   60.92%
e)   75.84%

2). What is the difference between the total number of boys selected from urban areas and the total number of girls selected from urban areas in all the six years together?
a)   8570
b)   8090
c)   8250
d)   8310
e)   8010

3). In the year 2016, the total number of boys selected from rural areas is what percentage of the total number of girls selected from urban areas? (Find approximate value only.)
a)   30%
b)   35%
c)   41%
d)   49%
e)   45%

4). What is the average number of girls selected from rural areas in all six years?
a)   3000
b)   3300
c)   3900
d)   3100
e)   3500

5). What is the ratio of the girls selected from urban areas in the year 2012 to the number of girls selected from rural areas in the year 2016?
a)   10 : 7
b)   19 : 12
c)   22 : 15
d)   24 : 17
e)   23 : 16

Directions (Q. 6-10): In the following line-graph, the percentage profit earned by two companies Jio and Airtel during the period 2011 to 2016 is given.

6). The expenditure of Airtel in the year 2012 is what percentage of its income in that year?
a)   81.5%
b)   37.5%
c)   62.5%
d)   58.5%
e)   73.5%

7). What is the percentage increase in the per cent profit of Jio from the year 2012 to 2013?
a)   16 2/3%
b)   66 1/3%
c)   40 2/3%
d)   33 1/3 %
e)   30 1/3%

8). If the incomes of Jio and Airtel are equal in the year 2013, what is the ratio of the expenditure of Jio to that of Airtel?
a)   12 : 17
b)   10 : 13
c)   17 : 19
d)   14 : 15
e)   15 : 16

9). If the income of Jio in 2015 and the expenditure of Airtel in 2016 are equal and that are 90 lakh each, what is the difference between the income of Airtel in 2016 and the expenditure of Jio in 2015?
a)   38 lakh
b)   36 lakh
c)   40 lakh
d)   30 lakh
e)   46 lakh

10). If the income of Jio in the year 2016 and the expenditure of Airtel in the year 2011 are 98 lakh and 85 lakh respectively, what is the sum of the expenditure of Jio in 2016 and the income of Airtel in the year 2011?
a)   189 lakh
b)   195 lakh
c)   180 lakh
d)   175 lakh
e)   199 lakh

Explanation With Answer Key:
1). Urban Boys = 63%
Rural Boys = 37%
Required % = (63 – 37)/37 × 100
= 2600/37
= 70.27%
Answer is: a)

2). Urban Boys = 47510
Urban Girls = 39200
Difference = 47510 – 39200
= 8310
Answer is: d)

3). Rural Boys = 10000 × 21/100
= 2100
Urban Girls = 8000 × 64/100
= 5120
Required % = 2100/5120 × 100
= 41%
Answer is: c)

4). Rural Girls = (6000 × 0.31 + 10000 × 0.26 + 9000 × 0.28 + 12000 × 0.42 + 8000 × 0.36 + 14000 × 0.35)
= 1860 + 2600 + 2520 + 5040 + 2880 + 4900 = 19800
Average = 19800/6
= 3300
Answer is: b)

5). Urban Girls 2012 = 6000 × 69/100
= 4140
Rural Girls 2016 = 8000 × 36/100
= 2880
Ratio = 414/288
= 23/16
= 23 : 16
Answer is: e)

6). Let the expenditure of Airtel be x.
Income = x × 160/100
= 8x/5
Required % = x/8x /5 × 100
= 100x × 5/8x
= 62.5%
Answer is: c)

7). Required % = (60 – 45)/45 × 100
= 1500/45
= 100/3
= 33 1/3 %
Answer is: d)

8). Let the incomes of Jio and Airtel each be x in the year 2013.
Expenditure of Jio = x × 100/100 + 60 = 5x/8
Expenditure of Airtel =x × 100/100 + 50 = 2x/3
Ratio = 5x/8 × 3/2x
= 15/16
= 15 : 16
Answer is: e)

9). Income of Jio = 90 lakh
Expenditure of Jio = 90 × 100/100 + 25
= 72 lakh
Expenditure of Airtel = 90 lakh
Income of Airtel = 90 × (100 + 20)/100
= 108 lakh
Difference = 108 - 72
= 36 lakh
Answer is: b)

10). Income of Jio = 98
Expenditure of Jio = 98 × 100/100 + 40
= 70 1akh
Expenditure of Airtel = 85
Income of Airtel = 85 × (100 + 40)/100
= 119 lakh
Sum = 70 + 119
= 189 lakh
Answer is: a)




For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions - Click Here