19 May 2017

Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions

[Dated: 19th May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for  SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Directions (Q. 1-5): Following graph shows the percentage marks scored by seven students in six different subjects. Maximum marks of each paper are 80.
 1). The marks scored by Asif in paper Tamil is approximately what per cent of the marks scored by Sheik in the same paper?
a)   157.2%
b)   153.9%
c)   161.9%
d)   165.9%
e)   160.1%

2). What is the overall percentage of marks of Varun?
a)   67.5%
b)   68.7%
c)   69.5%
d)   65.9%
e)   66.5%

3). What is the approximate average of marks obtained by all seven students in subject Economics? (Rounded off up to two digits)
a)   51.78
b)   56.85
c)   60.12
d)   57.36
e)   55.21

4). What is the total mark scored by Krishna in all six subjects?
a)   360
b)   369
c)   365
d)   364
e)   367

5). What is the average of the percentage of marks obtained by all students in papers Commerce and Economics together?
a)   75.68%
b)   73.47%
c)   79.96%
d)   70.87%
e)   73.21%

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Out of the total number of 7800 girls in a banking institute, 15% are good at reasoning and 20% of the number of girls good at reasoning are also good in English. 5% of the total number of girls in the institute are good at Computer and 10% of the girls good at Computer are also good in English. 35% of the total number of girls in the institute are good at General Knowledge and 20% of the girls good at General Knowledge are also good in English; also, 30% of the girls good at General Knowledge are good at reasoning but not good in English. 10% of the total number of girls in the institute are good only at Maths. 25% of the total number of girls in the institute are good at Current Affairs and 16% of the number of girls good at Current Affairs are also good at English. Rest of the girls from the institute are only good at English.

6). How many girls from the institute are good only at Maths?
a)   780
b)   690
c)   750
d)   730
e)   810

7). How many girls from the institute are good at reasoning?
a)   1050
b)   1190
c)   1170
d)   1040
e)   1280

8). How many girls from the institute are good at Computer?
a)   490
b)   420
c)   350
d)   390
e)   300

9). How many girls from the institute are good at English?
a)   1240
b)   1080
c)   1560
d)   1320
e)   Cannot be determined

10). How many girls from the institute are good only at General Knowledge?
a)   1235
b)   1365
c)   1425
d)   1565
e)   Cannot be determined

Explanation With Answer Key:
1). Score of Asif in Tamil = 80 × 85/100 = 68
Score of Sheik in Tamil = 80 × 52.5/100 = 42
Required% = 68/42 × 100 = 161.9%
Answer is: c)

2). Total marks of Varun =
= 80/100 × {68.75 + 71.25 + 58.75 + 83.75 + 55 + 67.5}
= 80 × 405/100
= 324
Required percentage = 324/480 × 100
= 67.5%
Answer is: a)

3). Total Economics = 0.80 × (77.5 + 83.75 + 55 + 58.75 + 67.5 + 73.75 + 81.25)
= 0.80 × 497.5
= 398
Average = 398/7
= 56.857
= 56.85
Answer is: b)

4). Total = 58.75 × 0.80 + 78.75 × 0.80 + 81.25 × 0.80 + 82.5 × 0.80 + 77.5 × 0.80 + 76.25 × 0.80
= 47 + 63 + 65 + 66 + 62 + 61
= 364
Answer is: d)

5). Average of percentage of marks in Commerce
= (78.75 + 60 + 71.25 + 76.25 + 78.75 + 90 + 72.5)/7
= 527.5/7
Average of percentage of marks in Economics =
= (77.5 + 83.75 + 55 + 58.75 + 67.5 + 73.75 + 81.25)/7
= 497.5/7
Average = (527.5 + 497.5)/7×2
= 1025/14
= 73.21
Answer is: e)

6). The number of girls good only at Maths
= 10% of 7800
= 780
Answer is: a)

7). The required number of girls
= 7800 × 15/100
= 1170
Answer is: c)

8). The number of girls good at Computer
= 5% of 7800
= 390
Answer is: d)

9). Data inadequate.
Answer is: e)

10). The number of girls good at General Knowledge
= 7800 × 35% = 2730
The number of girls good at
(i) General Knowledge and English = 2730 × 20% = 546
(ii) General Knowledge and reasoning but not in English = 2730 × 30% = 819
Hence, the number of girls good at General Knowledge only is either equal to or less than
= (2730 - 546 - 819)
= 1365.
Answer is: b)


For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions - Click Here