20 May 2017

Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions

[Dated: 20th May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for  SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.


Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow
Number of Students Appeared (App) and Qualified (Qua) in Interview from Various Companies Over the Cities

1). What is the difference between the number of students appeared but not qualified in the interview from TCS in the city Chennai and the number of students appeared but not qualified in the interview from the same company in the city Bangalore?
a)   187
b)   192
c)   211
d)   178
e)   205

2). Approximately what is the percentage of candidates qualified over appeared from all the Companies together in Kolkata?
a)   76
b)   65
c)   60
d)   98
e)   86

3). What is the approximate average number of candidates appeared for the interview from Mahindra over all the cities?
a)   1874
b)   1498
c)   1671
d)   1521
e)   1745

4). Percentage of candidates qualified over appeared from Infosys is the lowest during which of the following cities?
a)   Mumbai
b)   Chennai
c)   Hyderabad
d)   Kolkata
e)   Bangalore

5). What is the percentage of the candidates qualified over the number of candidates appeared for the interview in the city Hyderabad from all Companies together?
a)   97.56
b)   68.82
c)   75.49
d)   83.59
e)   90.39

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the graphs carefully and answer the questions that follow:
The line graph shows the number of candidates appearing in CAT entrance examination from six different states and the bar graph shows the ratio of candidates passing and failing in the same



6). The number of candidates passed from Haryana and Telangana together is what percent of the total number of failed candidates from Tamil Nadu?
a)   95.78%
b)   91.28%
c)   95.49%
d)   92.01%
e)   93.39%

7). Number of candidates passing in the exam from Bihar is what percent of the total number of candidates appearing from all the States together? (rounded off to two digits after the decimal)
a)   12.93
b)   11.46
c)   13.84
d)   15.27
e)   14.52

8). What is the difference between the state has the highest number of passing students in the exam to the state has the lowest number of students failing in the exam?
a)   132250
b)   168350
c)   164450
d)   158750
e)   148950

9). What is the respective ratio of the number of candidates failing in the Exam from Tamil Nadu and Haryana together to those failing in the exam from Andra Pradesh and Kerala together?
a)   927 : 623
b)   621 : 977
c)   977 : 621
d)   947 : 459
e)   927 : 611

10). The number of candidates appearing for the exam from Telangana and Andra Pradesh together is what percent of the total number of candidates appearing for the exam from Kerala and Bihar together? (rounded off to the nearest integer)
a)   45
b)   40
c)   35
d)   33
e)   30

Explanation With Answer Key:

1). Number of students in TCS appeared but not qualified in Chennai
= 1654 – 1566 = 88
Number of students in TCS appeared but not qualified in Bangalore
= 1440 – 1165 = 275
Required difference
= 275 – 88 = 187
Answer is: a)

2). Number of students appeared in Interview from all Companies in Kolkata
= 1564 + 1575 + 1510 + 1654 + 1690 = 7993
Number of students qualified from all Companies in Kolkata
= 1462 + 1388 + 1214 + 1296 + 1480 = 6840
Required % of candidates = (6840 × 100)/7993 = 85.57%
= 86%
Answer is: e)

3). Number of candidates appeared for interview from Mahindra over the cities
= 1530 + 1886 + 1806 + 1478 + 1654
= 8354
Required average = 8354/5 = 1670.8
= 1671
Answer is: c)

4). City wise percentage of candidates qualified over appeared from Infosys
Mumbai = (1567 × 100)/1765
= 88.78%
Chennai = (1024 × 100)/1574
= 65.06%
Hyderabad = (1210 × 100)/1754
= 68.98%
Bangalore = (1145 × 100)/1364
= 83.94%
Kolkata = (1214 × 100)/1510
= 80.39%
Lowest percentage is in the city Chennai.
Answer is: b)

5). Number of candidates from all Companies appeared for interview in the city Hyderabad
= 1684 + 1550 + 1754 + 1806 + 1666
= 8460
Number of candidates from all Companies qualified for interview in the city Hyderabad
= 1500 + 1278 + 1210 + 1586 + 1498
= 7072
Required % of the candidates
= (7072 × 100)/8460
= 83.59%
Answer is: d)

Directions (Q. 6-10):

6). The number of candidates passed from Haryana and Telangana together
= 111000 + 48000 = 159000
Total number of failed candidates from Tamil Nadu = 170250
Required percentage
= (159000/170250) × 100
= 93.39%
Answer is: e)

7).  Total number of candidates appearing from all the states together
= (125000 + 314000 + 108000 + 227000 + 185000 + 273000)
= 1232000
Required percentage
= 159250/1232000 × 100
= 12.93
Answer is: a)

8). State has the highest number of passing students is Kerala = 196250
 State has the lowest number of students failing is Andra Pradesh = 37500
Difference = 196250 – 37500
= 158750
Answer is: d)

9). Number of candidates failing in the Exam from Tamil Nadu and Haryana together
= 170250 + 74000 = 244250
Number of candidates failing in the exam from Andra Pradesh and Kerala together
= 37500 + 117750 = 155250
Required ratio
= 244250 : 155250
= 977 : 621
Answer is: c)

10). The number of candidates appearing for the exam from Telangana and Andra Pradesh together
= 108000 + 125000 = 233000
Total number of candidates appearing for the exam from Kerala and Bihar together
= 314000 + 273000 = 587000
Required percentage
 = 233000/587000 × 100
 = 39.69
= 40%
Answer is: b)



For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions - Click Here