22 May 2017

Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions

[Dated: 22nd May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for  SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Directions (Q. 1-5): The following bar-chart shows the percentage distribution of the total population of six states and the line graph shows the percentage of adults in these states and another bar graph shows the ratio of males to females among these adult populations.


1). What is the difference between the adult male population and the adult female population of Haryana?
a)   22600
b)   19200
c)   21400
d)   23200
e)   20400

2). The adult female population of Punjab is approximately what per cent of its total population?
a)   20%
b)   25%
c)   30%
d)   35%
e)   40%

3). The adult male population of Gujarat is approximately what per cent of total population of Assam?
a)   27%
b)   36%
c)   32%
d)   25%
e)   20%

4). What is the difference between the total adult population of Uttarakhand and the total population of Assam?
a)   13600
b)   12200
c)   14700
d)   11900
e)   15600

5). The adult population of Sikkim is approximately what per cent of the adult population of Gujarat?
a)   195%
b)   165%
c)   135%
d)   140%
e)   175%


Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following bar charts carefully and answer the following questions. The bar–chart shows the percentage distribution of total population among different countries in world and another bar graph shows the ratio of men to women among them

6). What is the total number of men population in Russia, Singapore and Nepal? (Approximately)
a)   8692314
b)   8678514
c)   8664614
d)   8657414
e)   8602714

7). What is the total population from Australia, China and Singapore?
a)   19866450
b)   19855140
c)   19722780
d)   19478520
e)   19945890

8). What is the ratio of men population in Singapore to women population in Nepal? (Approximately)
a)   83 : 43
b)   81: 47
c)   38 : 81
d)   81 : 38
e)   None of these

9). The number of men population in Russia, Singapore and Malaysia is what percent of total number of population in the all countries together?
a)   19
b)   17
c)   21
d)   23
e)   28

10). What is the total number of women population in Malaysia, Nepal and India?
a)   7954786
b)   7973107
c)   7963589
d)   7383484
e)   7973797

Explanation With Answer Key:
1). Difference = (8.5 × 16 × 75)/10000 × 1/5
= 0.204 lakh
= 20400
Answer is: e)

2). Total population of Punjab
= 8.5 × 21/100
= 1.785 lakh
= 178500
Adult female population of Punjab
= 178500 × 72/100 × 5/12
= 53550
Required % = 53550/178500 × 100
= 30%
Answer is: c)

3). Total population of Gujarat
= 8.5 × 10/100
= 0.85 lakh
= 85000
Adult male population of Gujarat
= 85000 × 60/100 × 7/12
= 29750
Total population of Assam
= 8.5 × 14/100
= 1.19 lakh
= 119000
Required % = 29750/119000 × 100
= 25%
Answer is: d)

4). Adult population in Uttarakhand
= 8.5 × 24/100 × 65/100
= 1.326 lakh
The population in Assam
= 8.5 × 14/100
= 1.19 lakh
Difference = 1.326 - 1.19
= 0.136 lakh
= 13600
Answer is: a)

5). Adult population in Sikkim
= 8.5 × 15/100 × 70/100
= 0.8925 lakh
= 89250
Adult population in Gujarat
=8.5 × 10/100 × 60/100
= 0.51 lakh
= 51000
Required % = 89250/51000 × 100
= 175%
Answer is: e)

6). Total number of Men population in countries (Russia, Singapore and Nepal)
Russia = 4/12 × 10.5/100 × 45670000 = 1598450
Singapore = 9/14 × 7992250 = 5137875
Nepal = 4/9 × 4338650 = 1928288.88 = 1928289
Total = 8664614
Answer is: c)

7). Total number of population in Australia, China and Singapore =
Australia = 12.5/100 × 45670000 = 5708750
China = 13.5/100 × 45670000 = 6165450
Singapore = 17.5/100 × 45670000 = 7992250
Total = (5708750 + 6165450 + 7992250)
= 19866450
Answer is: a)

8). 9 × 17.5/4 : 5 × 9.5/4
= 81: 38
Answer is: d)

9). Total number of Men population in Russia, Singapore and Malaysia.
= (1598450 + 5137875 + 1058713.6364)
= (1598450 + 5137875 + 1058714)
= 7795039
= 7795039/45670000 × 100
= 17.06818
= 17%
Answer is: b)

10). Women population in Malaysia, Nepal and India
Malaysia = 8/11 × 3881950 = 2823236.36 = 2823236
Nepal = 5/9 × 4338650 = 2410361.11 = 2410361
India = 4/11 × 7535550 = 2740200
Total = 2823236 + 2410361 + 2740200
= 7973797
Answer is: e)


For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions - Click Here