23 May 2017

Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions

[Dated: 23rd May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for  SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Directions (Q. 1-5): Following bar-graph shows the percentage profit earned by three companies Wipro, TCS and Infosys in the period of 2011 to 2016.

1). If the expenditure of TCS in the year 2011 and the income of Infosys in the year 2014 are equal then what is the ratio of the income of TCS in the year 2011 to the expenditure of Infosys in the year 2014?
a)   2:1
b)   1:2
c)   3:5
d)   5:7
e)   4:9

2). If the total expenditure of Wipro in the year 2011 and Infosys in the year 2015 together is 94 lakh then what is the sum of the total income of Wipro in 2011 and Infosys in 2015?
a)   92.36 lakh
b)   151.20 lakh
c)   142.80 lakh
d)   136.40 lakh
e)   131.60 lakh

3). If the expenditure of Wipro in the year 2013 is 55.5 lakh then what is its income in that year?
a)   85.54 lakh
b)   82.14 lakh
c)   72.64 lakh
d)   83.94 lakh
e)   88.24 lakh

4). If the income of Wipro in year 2011 and expenditure of TCS in year 2012 are equal and 91 lakh each then what is the difference between the income of TCS in 2012 and the expenditure of Wipro in the year 2011?
a)   70.9 lakh
b)   75.2 lakh
c)   69.3 lakh
d)   71.5 lakh
e)   86.4 lakh

5). What is the percentage rise in the percentage profit of TCS from 2013 to 2014?
a)   15%
b)   17%
c)   12.5%
d)   10.5%
e)   22.5

Directions (Q. 6-10): The following line graph shows the expenditure (in crore) of three companies Oppo, Vivo and Redmi and another line graph shows the percentage profit of these companies in different years.

6). What is the income of Redmi in the year 2015?
a)   33.251 crore
b)   28.652 crore
c)   30.861 crore
d)   24.543 crore
e)   35.786 crore

7). The income of Vivo in the year 2014 is approximately what per cent of the expenditure of Oppo in the year 2013?
a)   147%
b)   125%
c)   131%
d)   140%
e)   137%

8). The expenditure of Oppo in the year 2011 and 2016 together is approximately what percent of the expenditure of Redmi in the year 2012 and 2014 together?
a)   77%
b)   80%
c)   85%
d)   82%
e)   88%

9). The percentage profit of Redmi in the year 2013 is approximately what per cent more or less than the percentage profit of Oppo in the year 2011?
a)   75%
b)   70%
c)   79%
d)   83%
e)   89%

10). What is the difference between the profits of Oppo and Vivo in the year 2016?
a)   46.2 lakh
b)   48.8 lakh
c)   50.9 lakh
d)   44.7 lakh
e)   52.2 lakh

 Solution With Answer Key:

1). Let Expenditure TCS = Income Infosys = x
Income TCS = x × (100 + 60)/100 = 8x/5
Expenditure Infosys = x × 100/100 + 25 = 4x/5
Required ratio = Income TCS/Expenditure Infosys
= 8x/ 5 × 5/4x
= 2/1
Answer is: a)

2). % profit of Wipro in 2011 and % profit of Infosys in 2015 are equal and are 40%,
Total income = 94 × (100 + 40)/100
= 94 × 1.4
= 131.6 lakh
Answer is: e)

3). % Profit 2013 = 48%,
Expenditure = 55.5 lakh
Income = 55.5 × (100 + 48)/100
= 55.5 × 1.48
= 82.14
Answer is: b)

4). % Profit Wipro = 40%
Income Wipro = 91 lakh
Expenditure Wipro = 91 ×100/140
= 65 lakh
% Profit TCS = 50%,
Expenditure TCS = 91 lakh
Income TCS = 91 × 150/100
= 136.6 lakh
Difference = 136.5 - 65
= 71.5 lakh
Answer is: d)

5). % Profit 2013 = 40%
% Profit 2014 = 45%
% Rise = (45 - 40)/40 × 100
= 500/40
= 12.5%
Answer is: c)

6). Income of Redmi in 2015
= 25.4 + 25.4 × 21.5/100
= 25.4 + 5.461
= 30.861 crore
Answer is: c)

7). Income of Vivo in 2014
= 23 + 23 × 25/100
= 28.75 crore
Expenditure of Oppo in 2013 = 21 crore
Required % = 28.75/21 × 100
= 136.9
= 137%
Answer is: e)

8). Expenditure of Oppo
= 17.8 + 23.2 = 41 crore
Expenditure of Redmi
= 27.5 + 22.5 = 50 crore
Required% = 41/50 × 100
= 82%
Answer is: d)

9). Percentage profit of Redmi in 2013 = 28.4%
Percentage profit of Oppo in 2011 = 16.2%
Required % = (28.4 - 16.2)/16.2 × 100
= 12.2 × 100/16.2
= 75.3%
= 75%
Answer is: a)

10). Profit of Oppo in 2016
= 23.2 × 31.5 100
= 7.308
Profit of Vivo in 2016
= 24.8 × 27.5/100
= 6.82
Difference = 7.308 - 6.820
= 0.488 crore
= 48.8 lakh
Answer is: b)


For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions - Click Here