24 May 2017

Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions

[Dated: 24th May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for  SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Directions (Q. 1-5): Following Bar shows the number of mobiles produced and the line graph shows the percentage of produced mobiles sold by two companies Samsung and Sony from 2011 to 2016.
 1). The number of mobiles sold by Samsung in year 2014 is what percentage more than the number of mobiles unsold by Sony in year 2013?

a)   250%
b)   150%
c)   225%
d)   275%
e)   175%

2). What is the total number of mobiles produced by Samsung which remained unsold in all six years together?
a)   145400
b)   160400
c)   152200
d)   132600
e)   158500

3). The number of mobiles sold by Samsung in 2012 is what percentage of the number of mobiles sold by Sony in the year 2016?
a)   94.5%
b)   125%
c)   82.5%
d)   97.5%
e)   112.5%

4). What is the ratio of the number of mobiles sold by Sony in 2015 to the number of mobiles that remained unsold by Samsung in the year 2012?
a)   3 : 1
b)   4 : 1
c)   7 : 4
d)   5 : 2
e)   4 : 3

5). What is the difference between the total number of mobiles sold and the total number of unsold mobiles of Sony in all six years?
a)   52400
b)   68100
c)   75700
d)   79600
e)   73800

Directions (Q. 6-10): Following line bar graph shows the income of Indian Overseas Bank and expenditure of Indian Overseas Bank from 2012 to 2017 and the line graph shows the percentage profit of Indian Bank

6). If the income of Indian Bank in year 2017 was 90 lakh the net profit of Indian Overseas Bank is what per cent more than the net profit of Indian Bank?
a)   40%
b)   80%
c)   55%
d)   65%
e)   75%

7). What is the difference between per cent profit of Indian Bank and Indian Overseas Bank in the year 2012?
a)   5%
b)   13%
c)   3%
d)   10%
e)   8%

8). If the income of Indian Bank in year 2013 was 32.5 lakh, what was the sum of the net profit of Indian Bank and Indian Overseas Bank in 2013?
a)   10.9 lakh
b)   12.5 lakh
c)   17.2 lakh
d)   16.5 lakh
e)   19.3 lakh

9). In which of the following years was the per cent profit of Indian Overseas Bank maximum?
a)   2013
b)   2014
c)   2015
d)   2016
e)   2017

10). If the expenditure of Indian Bank in year 2016 was 45 lakh the net profit of Indian Bank is what per cent of net profit of Indian Overseas Bank in 2016?
a)   5%
b)   20%
c)   30%
d)   45%
e)   15%

Solution With Answer Key:
1). Samsung Sold = 70 × .8 = 56 thousand,
Sony Unsold = 64 × 0.25 = 16 thousand
% difference = (56 – 16)/16 × 100
= 4000/16
= 250%
Answer is: a)

2). Total unsold mobiles
= 40 × 0.4 + 52 × 0.25 + 60 × 0.5 + 70 × 0.2 + 72 × 0.6 + 90 × 0.4
= 152200
Answer is: c)

3). Samsung Sold = 52 × 0.75 = 39 thousand,
Sony Sold = 80 × 0.5 = 40 thousand
Required % = 39/40 × 100
= 97.5%
Answer is: d)

4). Sony sold = 65 × 0.8 = 52,
Samsung unsold = 52 × 0.25 = 13
Ratio = 52/13
= 4/1
= 4 : 1
Answer is: b)

5). Total mobiles produced
= 45 + 48 + 64 + 62 + 65 + 80 = 364 thousand
Total mobiles sold = 45 × 0.5 + 48 × 0.4 + 64 × 0.75 + 62 × 0.6 + 65 × 0.8 + 80 × 0.5
= 218.9 thousand
Total unsold mobiles = 364 - 218.9
= 145.1 thousand
Difference = 218.9 - 145.1
= 73.8 thousand
Answer is: e)

6). Income of Indian Bank = 90 lakh,
Expenditure of Indian Bank = 90 × 100/120 = 75 lakh
Profit of Indian Bank = 15 lakh,
Profit of Indian Overseas Bank = 72 - 45 = 27 lakh
Required % = (27 – 15)/15 × 100
= 1200/15
= 80%
Answer is: b)

7). Profit of Indian Bank = 40%,
Profit of Indian Overseas Bank = 48.6 – 36/36 × 100
= 35%
Difference = 40 - 35
= 5%
Answer is: a)

8). Income of Indian Bank = 32.5, %Profit of Indian Bank = 25%
Expenditure of Indian bank = 32.5/100 + 25 = 25.3 lakh
Profit of Indian Bank = 32.5 – 25.3 = 7.2 lakh
Profit of Indian Overseas Bank = 35 - 25 = 10 lakh
Net profit of Indian Bank and Indian Overseas Bank
= 10 + 7.2
= 17.2 lakh
Answer is: c)

9). % profit = 77 – 44/44 × 100 = 75%
Answer is: c)

10). Expenditure of Indian Bank = 45 1akh
 Income of Indian Bank = 45 × 110/100 = 49.5 lakh
Profit of Indian Bank = 4.5 lakh and
Profit of Indian Overseas Bank = 80 - 50 = 30 lakh
% = 4.5/30 × 100
= 15%
Answer is: e)


For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions - Click Here