25 May 2017

Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions

[Dated: 25th May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for  SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.
Directions (Q. 1-5): The following Line-graph shows the percentage distribution of the students among six countries and the bar graph shows the ratio of male students to female students and another bar graph shows the ratio of Employed students to Unemployed students.

1). What is the average number of female students from all six countries together?
a)   62000
b)   49000
c)   74000
d)   60000
e)   54000

2). What is the difference between the total Employed students and Unemployed students?
a)   2.82 lakh
b)   3.15 lakh
c)   3.70 lakh
d)   2.48 lakh
e)   3.94 lakh

3). What is the ratio of female students from Finland to Employed students from Austria?
a)   5 : 3
b)   2 : 5
c)   5 : 2
d)   3 : 5
e)   5 : 6

4). The total number of male students from Sweden is approximately what percentage of the total number of Unemployed students from China?
a)   110%
b)   140%
c)   175%
d)   195%
e)   135%

5). Female students from China is approximately what percentage more or less than the female students from Denmark?
a)   80%
b)   70%
c)   90%
d)   75%
e)   65%

Directions (Q. 6-10): In the following bar diagram, the data regarding cost of production and sales revenue of the Bajaj company in the given years have been given. Study the bar diagram carefully and answer the questions.

 6). If the cost of production in 2005 and 2008 be increased by 25% and 30% respectively, then by what per cent will the total cost in these both years be more than the sales revenue of the year 2009?
a)   65.8%
b)   64.3%
c)   60.2%
d)   62.7%
e)   61.9%

7). In which year the company had maximum profit percent?
a)   2008
b)   2009
c)   2007
d)   2006
e)   2005

8). In how many years the sales revenue is less than the average sales revenue of the given years?
a)   4
b)   3
c)   2
d)   1
e)   0

9). By what percent is the amount received from the sales in the year 2006 of the company, more than the expenditure on production in the year 2009?
a)   35%
b)   40%
c)   50%
d)   20%
e)   45%

10). If the sales revenues in the years 2006, 2007 and 2008 increase by 20%, 25% and 30% respectively and the costs of production in the years 2008, 2009 and 2010 increase by 20%, 25% and 35% respectively, what will be the difference between average sales revenue and average cost of production?
a)   191.29 thousands
b)   170.39 thousands
c)   174.59 thousands
d)   189.19 thousands
e)   185.89 thousands

Explanation With Answer Key:
1). Total number of females = 900000 × { (15/100 × 5/12) + (21/100 × 3/10) + (12/100 × 7/18) + (18/100 × 4/15) + (10/100 × 5/12) + (24/100 × 3/7) }
= 9000 × {25/4 + 63/10 + 14/3 + 24/3 + 25/6 + 72/7} = 9000 × 36
= 324000
Average = 324000/6 = 54000
Answer is: e)

2). Difference  = 900000/100 × (15 × 2/8 + 21 × 5/9 + 12 × 1/9 + 18 × 5/9 + 10 × 1/3 + 24 × 5/21)
= 9000 × (15/4 + 35/3 + 4/3 + 10 + 10/3 + 40/7)
= 315000
= 3.15 lakh
Answer is: b)

3). Female students from Finland
= 900000 × 18/100 × 7/18 = 0.63 lakh
Employed students from Austria
= 9 × 15/100 × 7/9 = 1.05 lakh
Ratio = 0.63/1.05
= 63/105
= 3/5
= 3 : 5
Answer is: d)

4). Male students from Sweden
= 900000 × 24/100 × 7/12 = 1.26 lakh
Unemployed students from China
= 900000 × 21/100 × 8/21 = 0.72 lakh
Required % = 1.26 × 100/0.72 = 175%
Answer is: c)

5). Female students from China
= 900000 × 21/100 × 3/7 = 0.81 lakh
Female students from Denmark
= 900000 × 12/100 × 5/12 = 0.45 lakh
Required % = (0.81 0.45)/0.45 × 100
= 0.36/0.45 × 100
= 80%
 Answer is: a)

6). New production cost in the year 2005
= (625 × 125)/100 = 781.25 thousand
New production cost in the year 2008
= (400 × 130)/100 = 520 thousand
 Total cost = 781.25 + 520 = 1301.25 thousand
Required percentage = (1301.25 – 800)/800 × 100
= (501.25 × 100)/800
= 62.7%
Answer is: d)

7). Percentage profit:
Year 2005 = (750 – 625)/625 × 100 = 20%
Year 2006 = (725 – 500)/500 × 100 = 45%
Year 2007 = (550 – 450)/450 × 100 = 22.2%
Year 2008 = (600 – 400)/400 × 100 = 50%
Year 2009 = (800 – 500)/500 × 100 = 60%
Answer is: b)

8). Average sales revenue
= (750 + 725 + 550 + 600 + 800 + 800)/6
= 4225/6
= 704 thousand
In years 2007 and 2008 sales revenue is 550 and 600 respectively.
Answer is: c)

9). Sales revenue = 725 thousand
Cost of production in 2009 = Rs. 500 thousand
Required percentage = (225/500) × 100
= 45%
Answer is: a)

10). Increase in sales revenue:
Year 2006 = (725 × 120)/100 = 870 thousand
Year 2007 = (550 × 125)/100 = 687.5 thousand
Year 2008 = (600 × 130)/100 = 780 thousand
Average revenue = (870 + 687.5 + 780)/3
= 2337.5/3
= 779.17 thousand
Increase in production cost
Year 2008 = (400 × 120)/100 = 480 thousand
Year 2009 = (500 × 125)/100 = 625 thousand
Year 2010 = (525 × 135)/100 = 708.75 thousand
Average cost = (480 + 625 + 708.75)/3
= 1813.75/3
= 604.58 thousand
Difference
= (779.17 – 604.58) thousand
= 174.59 thousand
Answer is: c)


For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions - Click Here