26 May 2017

Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions

[Dated: 26th May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for  SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.


Directions (Q. 1-5): Following line graph shows the number of pens produced by a company (in thousands), the number of pens sold by it (in thousands) and the bar graph shows the price of one pen of different colours.
1). The profit earned by selling all pens of Blue is what percentage of the total profit earned by selling all pens of Brown if the per unit cost of Blue pens is 5.5 and that of Brown pens is 25?
a)   18%
b)   22%
c)   24%
d)   28%
e)   32%

2). If the manufacturing cost of Green and that of Black pens is equal and it is 15 per pen, what is the net profit earned by the company by selling all pens of Green and Black?
a)   6.85 lakh
b)   7.05 lakh
c)   7.25 lakh
d)   7.50 lakh
e)   7.75 lakh

3). What is the net amount received by the company by selling all the pens of all colours?
a)   46.9 lakh
b)   47.2 lakh
c)   48.8 lakh
d)   49.4 lakh
e)   None of these

4). If the cost of manufacturing of Red pens is 4.50 per pen and cost of manufacturing of Green pens is 12.50 per pen, what is the net profit earned by the company by selling all pens of Red and Green together?
a)   2.255 lakh
b)   3.425 lakh
c)   3.235 lakh
d)   4.425 lakh
e)   None of these

5). The average number of pens sold by the company is what percentage of the average number of pens produced by it in all the five colours together? (Answer in approximate value)
a)   56%
b)   62%
c)   66%
d)   70%
e)   75%

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the graph carefully to answer the questions that follow, the bar graph shows the percentage of profit of two banks.
 6). What is the average percent rise in profit of Axis Bank over call the years together?
a)   21  1/3
b)   24  1/3
c)   26  5/6
a)   d) 27   5/6
d)   None of these

7). If the profit earned by Axis Bank in the year 2012 was 1.84 lakhs, what was the profit earned by the bank in the year 2013?
a)   2.25 lakhs
b)   2.30 lakhs
c)   2.17 lakhs
d)   2.20 lakhs
e)   None of these

8). What is the difference between the percentage increase in percent rise in profit of HDFC Bank in the year 2016 from the previous year and the percentage increase in percent rise in profit of Axis Bank in the year 2013 from the previous year?
a)   8.66
b)   9.99
c)   15.66
d)   8.33
e)   None of these

9). If the profit earned by HDFC Bank in the year 2015 was 3. 63 lakhs, what was the amount of profit earned by it in the year 2013?
a)   2.86 lakhs
b)   2.28 lakhs
c)   2.42 lakhs
d)   2.64 lakhs
e)   2.52 lakhs

10). If the profit earned by Axis Bank in the year 2015 was 4.52 lakhs and the profit earned by HDFC Bank in the year 2015 was 4.36 lakhs, then what was the ratio of profit of both banks in the year 2016?
a)   305 : 294
b)   294 : 305
c)   301 : 293
d)   302 : 297
e)   305 : 299

Solution With Answer Key:
1). Profit Blue = 40000 × (10 - 5.5) = 180000
Profit Brown = 50000 × (40 - 25) = 750000
Required % = 180000/750000 × 100
= 24%
Answer is: c)

2). Manufacturing cost of Green pen = 15
Selling price of Green pen = 22
Profit per pen = 7
Total profit of Green pen = 25000 × 7 = 175000
Similarly,
Total profit of Black pen = 60000 × 10 = 600000
Total profit = 7.75 lakh
Answer is: e)

3). Total amount = 8 × 30000 + 10 × 40000 + 22 × 25000 + 25 × 60000 + 40 × 50000
= 240000 + 400000 + 550000 + 1500000 + 2000000
= 46.9 lakh
Answer is: a)

4). Cost price per Red pen = 4.50
Selling price per pen = 8
Profit per pen = 3.50
Total number of pens sold = 30000
Net profit = 30000 × 3.50 = 1.05 lakh
Cost price per Green pen = 12.50
Selling price per pen = 22
Profit per pen = 9.50
Total number of pens sold = 25000
Net profit = 25000 × 9.50 = 2.375 lakh
Total = 1.05 + 2.375
= 3.425
Answer is: b)

5). Total pens produced
= 40 + 55 + 50 + 90 + 75 = 310 thousand
Average production = 310/5 = 62 thousand
Total pens sold = 30 + 40 + 25 + 60 + 50 = 205 thousand
Average of pens sold = 205/5 = 41 thousand
Required % = 41/62 × 100
= 66.129
= 66%
Answer is: c)

6).  Average percentage rise in profit of Axis Bank over the years
= (20 + 15 + 25 + 30 + 35 + 30)/6
= 155/6
=25  5/6%
Answer is: e)

7).  Profit of Axis Bank in the year 2013
= (1.84 × 125/100) lakh
= 2.30 lakh
Answer is: b)

8).  Required percentage rise in HDFC Bank 2016
= (35 – 20)/20 × 100
= 75
Required percentage rise in Axis Bank 2013
= (25 – 15)/15 × 100
= 66.67
Difference = 75 – 66.67
= 8.33
Answer is: d)

9).  Profit of HDFC Bank in the year 2013.
= (3.63 × 100/115 × 100/125) lakh
 =2.52 lakh
Answer is: e)

10). Profit of Axis Bank in the year 2016
= (4.52 × 130/100) lakh
= 6.10 lakh
Profit of HDFC Bank in the year 2016
= (4.36 × 135/100) lakh
= 5.88 lakh
Ratio  = 6.10 : 5.88
= 610 : 588
= 305 : 294
Answer is: a)