27 May 2017

Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions

[Dated: 27th May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for  SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Directions (Q. 1-5): The following Bar graph shows the percentage of staff working in various banks in the state and the line graph shows the percentage of female staffs among them
Percentage of staff in each bank
1). What is the respective ratio of the number of Male staff in Andra Bank to the number of Male staff in Vijaya Bank in the state?
a)   70 : 33
b)   33 : 70
c)   53 : 70
d)   29 : 70
e)   31 : 70

2). What is the difference between the number of Female staff in Dena Bank and the number of Male staff in Canara Bank?
a)   1827
b)   1967
c)   1777
d)   1697
e)   1807

3). The total number of staffs in Dena Bank and Syndiate Bank in state are approximately what per cent of the total number of staff in UCO Bank and Andra Bank together in state?
a)   125
b)   117
c)   129
d)   108
e)   139

4). What is respective ratio of the Female staff in Syndiate Bank and Canara Bank to the same Male staffs in the state?
a)   205 : 431
b)   357 : 203
c)   211 : 377
d)   203 : 357
e)   208 : 341

5). Female staffs working in Vijaya Bank is approximately what percent of the Female staff in Andra Bank in the state?
a)   140 %
b)   125%
c)   146%
d)   130%
e)   136%

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information and answer the questions that follow:
The Radar graph given below represents the profit (in lakh) of three companies Amazon, Flipkart and Snapdeal.
Profit = Income – Expenditure

6). What is percentage increase in the profit of Flipkart Company from 2013 to 2016?
a)   215%
b)   220%
c)   225%
d)   210%
e)   230%

7). If the expenditures of Amazon Company and Snapdeal Company in the year 2015 are 75 crore and 68 crore respectively, what is the ratio of the income of Amazon Company to that of Snapdeal Company?
a)   75 : 79
b)   80 : 77
c)   85 : 79
d)   79 : 75
e)   79 : 70

8). In 2014, the profit of Amazon Company is what percentage of the total profit of Snapdeal Company and Flipkart Company together?
a)   50 %
b)   63 %
c)   65 %
d)   60%
e)   61 %

9). In the year 2014, the income of Snapdeal Company is 40 crore. If the income of Amazon Company is 20% more than that of Snapdeal Company in that year, what is the expenditure of Amazon Company in the year 2014?
a)   47.2 crore
b)   41.9 crore
c)   44.8 crore
d)   42.7 crore
e)   43.5 crore

10). What is the average income of all three companies in the year 2016, if the expenditure is 50%, 60% and 80% more than the profits of Amazon Company, Flipkart Company and Snapdeal Company respectively?
a)   12.7 crore
b)   15.3 crore
c)   16.2 crore
d)   17.8 crore
e)   14.9 crore

Explanation With Answer Key:
1). Number of male staff in Andra Bank
= 11/100 × (100-40)/100 × 21000
= 1386
Number of male staff in Vijaya Bank
= 20/100 × (100-30)/100 × 21000
= 2940
Required ratio = 1386 : 2940
= 33 : 70
Answer is: b)

2). Required difference
= 25/100 × 60/100 × 21000 – 9/100 × 70/100 × 21000
= 3150 – 1323
= 1827
Answer is: a)

3). Required %
= (25 + 15)/(20 + 11) × 100
= 40/31 × 100
= 129
Answer is: c)

4). Required ratio
= [15/100 × 40/100 × 21000 + 9/100 × 30/100 × 21000] : [15/100 × 60/100 × 21000+ 9/100 × 70/100 × 21000]
= (1260 + 567) : (1890 + 1323)
= 1827 : 3213
= 203 : 357
Answer is: d)

5). Female staff in Andra Bank in state
= 40/100 × 11/100 × 21000
= 924
Female staff in Vijaya Bank in state
= 30/100 × 20/100 × 21000
= 1260
Required % = 1260/924 ×100
= 136.36%
= 136 %
Answer is: e)

6).  Profit of Flipkart Company in the year 2013 = 2 crore
Profit of Flipkart Company in the year 2016 = 6.5 crore
Increase = (6.5 - 2) = 4.5 crore
% increase = 4.5/2 × 100
= 225%
Answer is: c)

7). Expenditure of Amazon Company in the year 2015 is 75 crore.
Profit of Amazon Company in year 2015 is 4 crore.
Income of Amazon Company in year 2015 = 75 + 4 = 79 crore
Now, expenditure of Snapdeal Company in the year 2015 is 68 crore.
Profit of Snapdeal Company in the year 2015 is 7 crore.
Income of Snapdeal Company in the year 2015 = 68 + 7 = 75 crore
Required ratio = 79 : 75
Answer is: d)

8). In 2014, profit of Amazon Company = 4.5 crore
Profit of Company (Snapdeal + Flipkart) = (6 + 3) = 9 crore
Required% = 4.5/9 × 100
= 50 %
Answer is: a)

9). Income of Snapdeal Company in the year 2014 = 40 crore
Income of Amazon Company in the year 2014 = 40 (1 + 20/100) = 48 crore
Now, profit of Amazon Company in the year 2014 = 4.5 crore
Expenditure of Amazon Company in the year 2014
= (48 - 4.5) crore
= 43.5 crore
Answer is: e)

10). In the year 2016 profit of Amazon Company = 6 crore
Expenditure = 6 × (1 + 50/100) = 9 crore
Income = (9 + 6) = 15 crore
Profit of Flipkart Company in the year 2016 = 6.5 crore
Expenditure = 6.5 × (1 + 60/100) = 6.5 × 8/5
= 1.3 × 8
= 10.4 crore
Hence, Income = (6.5 + 10.4) = 16.9 crore
Again, Profit of Snapdeal Company in the year 2016 = 5 crore
Expenditure = 5 (1 + 80/100)
= 5 × 9/8
= 9 crore
Hence, Income = (9 + 5) = 14 crore
Now, average income of all three companies
= 1/3 × (15 + 16.9 + 14)
= 45.9/3
= 15.3 crore
Answer is: b)