23 May 2017

Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Puzzle & Linear Seating Arrangement)

Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions
[Dated : 23rd May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Puzzle & Linear Seating Arrangement):
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Nine people Sandeep, Harish, Lenin, Ravi, Abbas, Dinesh, Nisar, Venkat and Sumanth stay in a building. The building has nine floors and only one person stays on one floor. Each of them likes different colour uniforms namely- Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, White, Orange, Brown, Grey and Violet. Each person belongs to different companies, i.e. Samsung, Onida, Panasonic, Videocon, LG, Whirlpool, Toshiba, Sharp and Sony but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it is numbered 2, and so on, and the topmost floor is numbered 9.
The one who belongs to Sharp Company stays on the 4th floor. There are 4 floors between the floors on which Ravi & Nisar stay with Ravi living above Nisar. Lenin stays on the floor immediately above Venkat's floor. The one who likes Red colour uniform stays on an even numbered floor and is a neighbour of the one who likes Blue colour uniform. Sumanth does not belong to Onida company. The one who belongs to Samsung company stays on the topmost floor. The one who likes Brown colour uniform stays immediately below the one who likes White colour uniform. Abbas likes Grey colour uniform. Dinesh belongs to LG company and stays on 8th floor. There are 3 persons between the one who likes Yellow colour uniform and the one who like Grey colour uniform. There are two floors between the floors on which people from Sony company and Sharp company stay. Abbas stays immediately below the floor on which the person from Videocon company lives. The person who likes Orange colour uniform belongs to Onida company and stays on an odd numbered floor. Sumanth stays on the bottommost floor. The person who likes Green colour uniform is from Videocon company and stays on 6th floor. The person from Toshiba company stays on 2nd floor. The persons from Whirlpool company and Onida company are not the neighbours of the person from Videocon company. Ravi likes Blue colour uniform and Nisar does not like Red colour uniform. Harish does not live below the floor of Sandeep.

1). Which of the following persons sits exactly between Sumanth and the one who likes Violet colour uniform?
a)   Venkat and Nisar
b)   Lenin and Abbas
c)   Nisar and Ravi
d)   Sandeep and Venkat
e)   Harish and Abbas

2). Who lives in the Third floor?
a)   Abbas
b)   The one who likes Violet colour uniform
c)   The one who is from Onida company
d)   Dinesh
e)   None of these

3). Green Colour uniform like by which of the following person?
a)   Ravi
b)   Sandeep
c)   Nisar
d)   Sumanth
e)   Lenin

4). How many persons sit between Nisar and the one who likes Yellow colour uniform?
a)   Five
b)   Three
c)   Four
d)   Two
e)   Six

5). Which of the following combinations is true?
a)   4 - Sharp - Lenin - Yellow colour uniform
b)   3 –Onida – Nisar - White colour uniform
c)   8 - Samsung – Harish - Green colour uniform
d)   7 - Sony - Ravi - Blue colour uniform
e)   None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Nine persons Subash, Kumaran, Tharoon, Ajay, Yadav, Praveen, Achuthan, Niraj and Ashok are sitting in a row facing in either north or south direction but not necessarily in the same order. They work in different countries they are Australia, India, Russia, USA, Japan, Kuwait, Canada, Thailand and UK but not necessarily in this order. The following information is known about them.
Praveen and Ashok are immediate neighbours of Tharoon but face in opposite directions to each other. Achuthan and Niraj face in the same direction. Subash who works in Japan sits in the middle and faces towards south. The person working in Kuwait sits to the immediate right of a person facing in north direction. The person sitting at first and last position from left face in north direction and they work in Canada and Russia respectively. The person working in Thailand sits to the immediate right of Kumaran. Praveen does not sit with Subash. Yadav sits second to the left of Ajay but does not work in Russia. Niraj sits two places away from Subash. Ajay sits exactly between Achuthan and Niraj. Also, there is only one person sitting between Achuthan and Niraj. Kumaran and Tharoon face in the same direction. The person who works in India sits fourth to the left of the person working in Kuwait but neither of them is Niraj. The persons working in UK and Australia are sitting adjacent to each other. The person working in Australia sits fourth to the right of Praveen.

6). Who works in Australia Country?
a)   Kumaran
b)   Praveen
c)   Niraj
d)   Ajay
e)   Yadav

7). In which of the following country Achuthan works?
a)   USA
b)   Kuwait
c)   Thailand
d)   UK
e)   Russia

8). Which of the following persons sits at the extreme ends of row?
a)   Ajay and Tharoon
b)   Kumaran and Ashok
c)   Niraj and Achuthan
d)   Ashok and Yadav
e)   Yadav and Subash

9). The one who works in Japan sits third to the left of ______________
a)   Achuthan
b)   Praveen
c)   The one who works in UK
d)   The one who works in India
e)   Both option c and d

10). Which of the following combinations is true?
a)   Achuthan - Kuwait – Facing South
b)   Tharoon – India – Facing South
c)   Yadav – Australia – Facing North
d)   Ajay – Canada – Facing South
e)   None of these

Explanation With Answer Key:
Directions (Q. 1-5):

1). Answer: a)
2). Answer: c)
3). Answer: b)
4). Answer: e)
5). Answer: d)

Directions (Q. 6-10):
6). Answer: d)
7). Answer: b)
8). Answer: d)
9). Answer: e)

10). Answer: a)


For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions - Click Here