18 May 2017

Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Seating Arrangement)

Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions
[Dated : 18th May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Seating Arrangement):
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-2Ga6vFz3l4Q-O0jFVnIIg

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Sanjay, Vasu, Gandhi, Jairaj, Prathap, Kumar, Suresh and Ramnath are eight friends sitting around a circular table. Four of them are facing towards the centre and four of them are facing away from the centre. All of them like different Currencies, viz. Dollar, Pound, Dinar, Peso, Euro, Rupee, Yen and Riyal, but not necessarily in the same order. Prathap faces towards the centre and likes Dollar. Both the immediate neighbours of Prathap face away from the centre and like Dinar or Peso. Jairaj faces away from the centre. Both the immediate neighbours of Jairaj do not face away from the centre. Prathap sits third to the right of Kumar, who likes Euro and faces away from the centre. Gandhi sits third to the left of Kumar. The one who likes Dinar sits opposits of Kumar. The one who likes Pound is not the immediate neighbour of Kumar and faces away from the centre. Sanjay sits second to the left of Gandhi and does not like Yen or Riyal. The one who likes Yen sits between Ramnath and Kumar. Vasu faces away from the centre and does not like Pound.

1). Who among the following sits second to the right of Vasu?
a)   Jairaj
b)   Ramnath
c)   Gandhi
d)   Kumar    
e)   None of these

2). The only person who is sitting between Prathap and Suresh, likes which of the following currency?
a)   Dinar
b)   Euro
c)   Rupee
d)   Dollar
e)   Peso

3). Who like the Rupee?
a)   Prathap
b)   Vasu
c)   Sanjay
d)   Ramnath
e)   Gandhi

4). How many persons sit between Jairaj and Prathap, count from the right of Jairaj?
a)   Five
b)   Four
c)   Three
d)   Two
e)   None of these

5). Which of the following is correctly matched?
a)   Gandhi - Facing Centre - Euro
b)   Suresh - Facing Outside - Peso
c)   Kumar - Facing Centre - Dollar
d)   Sanjay – Facing Centre - Rupee
e)   None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
There are nine people Balaji, Darshan, Kalam, Sethu, Bilal, Ramnath, Lalit, Yuvan and Nakul who sits around a circular table. Some are facing towards and some are facing away from the centre. They like different pens among Parker, Cello, Camlin, Hero and Montex. Not more than 2 people like the same pens. The following information is known about them. Kalam and Lalit form the only pair that is sitting together and like the same pens. They are facing in opposite directions to each other. The one who likes Camlin sits third to the left of Darshan but is neither Kalam nor Ramnath. Balaji sits second to the left of Ramnath, who likes Cello. The one who likes Parker is an immediate neighbour of Yuvan and Bilal but none of them sits adjacent to Kalam or Lalit. Balaji, Nakul and Yuvan face in same direction as that of Bilal. Nakul sits third to the right of Sethu, who is facing away from centre and likes Hero. Bilal sits second to the left of Kalam and likes Cello. The people who like Cello face towards the centre. Balaji neither likes Camlin or Hero.

6). Who sits second to the right of Darshan?
a)   Yuvan    
b)   Lalit
c)   Kalam
d)   Nakul
e)   Bilal

7).  Which of the following person likes Parker?
a)   Lalit and Balaji
b)   Yuvan and Darshan
c)   Sethu and Nakul
d)   Bilal and Kalam
e)   Balaji and Nakul        

8). Which of the following pen like by Yuvan?
a)   Camlin
b)   Parker
c)   Cello
d)   Montex
e)   None of these  

9). How many persons facing outside the circle?
a)   Two
b)   Five
c)   Three
d)   Six
e)   Four

10). Which of the following combinations is true?
a)   Yuvan– Facing outside –Camlin
b)   Bilal– Facing centre– Parker
c)   Balaji– Facing centre–Cello
d)   Kalam – Facing outside – Montex
e)   None of these

Explanation With Answer Key:
Directions (Q. 1-5):

1). Answer: a)
2). Answer: e)
3). Answer: c)
4). Answer: b)
5). Answer: d)

Directions (Q. 6-10):

6). Answer: b)
7). Answer: e)
8). Answer: a)
9). Answer: c)
10). Answer: d)



For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions - Click Here