26 May 2017

Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Puzzle)

Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions
[Dated : 26th May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Puzzle):
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.
Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight friends Venkat, Abdulla, Rakshan, Vikram, Prakash, Suman, John and Manoj live on eight different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered 1 and the topmost floor of the building is numbered 8. Each of them likes different teams of Champions trophy cricket viz, England Team, India Team, Australia Team, Bangladesh Team, New Zealand Team, Pakistan Team, South Africa Team and Sri Lanka Team but not necessarily in the same order.
The one who likes India Team lives on an even-numbered floor but not on the topmost floor. Only one person lives between Suman and the one who likes New Zealand Team. Only two persons live between Suman and the one who likes India Team. Neither Prakash nor Rakshan lives on the first floor. Only one person lives between Rakshan and the one who likes Australia Team. Venkat lives just above Suman. Only two persons live between Prakash and Venkat. The one who likes New Zealand Team does not live on floor number one, Abdulla lives on an even-numbered floor and just above Rakshan. The one who likes Bangladesh Team lives on an even numbered floor and lives just above the person who likes Sri Lanka Team. Rakshan does not like New Zealand Team or Sri Lanka Team. Only two persons live between the one who likes Pakistan Team and the one who likes England Team. Vikram does not like South Africa Team. The one who likes Pakistan Team does not live on an odd-numbered floor. Manoj lives just below the one who likes Sri Lanka Team.

1). Who lives on fifth floor?
a)   Abdulla
b)   Prakash
c)   The one who likes Bangladesh Team
d)   The one who likes New Zealand Team
e)   Both option b and d

2). John likes which of the following team?
a)   South Africa Team
b)   Australia Team
c)   Bangladesh Team
d)   Sri Lanka Team
e)   England Team

3). How many persons are between the one who likes Bangladesh Team and the one who stays on 4th floor?
a)   One
b)   Two
c)   Three
d)   Four
e)   Five

4). Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
a)   Venkat
b)   Rakshan
c)   Manoj
d)   Abdulla
e)   John

5). Which of the following combinations is true?
a)   1 – Vikram - South Africa Team
b)   4 – Prakash - India Team
c)   3 – Suman - Sri Lanka Team
d)   6 – Manoj - Pakistan Team
e)   7 – Rakshan - England Team

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Varun, Rajesh, Sunil, Jeeva, Vasanth, Parthiban and Avinash are seven persons from different States, viz Gujarat, Bihar, Maharashtra, Haryana, Punjab, Assam and Rajasthan. They go to top 4 cities in India, viz. Mumbai, Hyderabad, Bangalore and Chennai only on Friday but not necessarily in the same order. At least one Person goes to one city, but no city is visited by more than two Persons.
Parthiban, who is from Maharashtra, goes alone to Bangalore. The one who is from Haryana does not go to Mumbai. Also, he never goes either with Vasanth or with Avinash. Jeeva goes to Chennai with the person who is the Person from Rajasthan. Sunil goes to Hyderabad. Avinash is not a Person from Rajasthan. The one who is from Haryana goes to the city with the person who is the Person of Gujarat. The one who is from Punjab goes to Chennai. Varun is a Person from neither Bihar nor Rajasthan. The one who is from Assam goes to Mumbai neither with Vasanth nor with Jeeva. The person who is from Bihar goes to the city with Varun.

6). Who among the following persons visit Hyderabad?
a)   Jeeva and Rajesh
b)   Vasanth and Sunil
c)   Rajesh and Sunil
d)   Parthiban and Rajesh
e)   Cannot be determined

7).  Rajesh is the person from which of the following state?
a)   Haryana
b)   Gujarat
c)   Bihar
d)   Rajasthan
e)   Either Haryana/Gujarat

8). Which of the following city visited by Avinash?
a)   Bangalore        
b)   Mumbai  
c)   Chennai
d)   Hyderabad
e)   None of these  

9). Which of the following statements is wrong?
a)   Jeeva – Hyderabad - Punjab
b)   Vasanth – Chennai - Rajasthan
c)   Parthiban – Bangalore - Maharashtra
d)   Varun – Mumbai - Assam
e)   All statements are true

10). Which of the following combinations is true?
a)   Jeeva – Chennai - Bihar
b)   Varun – Hyderabad - Assam
c)   Vasanth – Chennai - Punjab
d)   Avinash – Mumbai - Bihar
e)   None of these

Explanation With Answer Key:
Directions (Q. 1-5):

1). Answer: e)
2). Answer: a)
3). Answer: c)
4). Answer: b)
5). Answer: d)

Directions (Q. 6-10):

6). Answer: c)
7). Answer: e)
8). Answer: b)
9). Answer: a)
10). Answer: d)


For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions - Click Here