24 May 2017

Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Syllogism)

Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions
[Dated : 24th May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Syllogism):
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Direction (Q 1 – 10): In the following questions, only one Conclusion is given and five statements are given as a), b), c), d) and e). From this you have to take the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given statement logically follows.

1). Conclusions:
Some seas are stones
Some jungles are hills
Some stones are hills
Some stones are roads
a) Statements:
Some hills are roads
All roads are stones
Some stones are jungles
All jungles are sea
b) Statements:
Some hills are roads
Some roads are stones
Some stones are jungles
Some jungles are sea
c) Statements:
All hills are roads
No roads are stones
No stones are jungles
All jungles are sea
d) Statements:
All hills are roads
All roads are stones
All stones are jungles
No jungles are sea
e) Statements:
All hills are roads
All roads are stones
All stones are jungles
All jungles are sea

2. Conclusions:
Some clothes are needles is a possibility
Some threads are not rooms
Some houses are not cloth
Some houses are threads is a possibility
a) Statements:
All needles are threads
No thread is clothes
No cloth is room
All rooms are houses
b) Statements:
All needles are threads
Some threads are clothes
All cloth is room
All rooms are houses
c) Statements:
All needles are threads
No threads are clothes
No cloth is room
No rooms are houses
d) Statements:
All needles are threads
Some threads are clothes
No cloth is room
All rooms are houses
e) Statements:
All needles are threads
Some threads are clothes
No cloth is room
No rooms are houses

3. Conclusions:
Some walls are bags is a possibility
Some roofs are curtains
Some roofs are toys is a possibility
Some curtains are bags
a) Statements:
Some bags are toys
All toys are curtains
Some curtains are walls
Some walls are roofs
b) Statements:
Some bags are toys
All toys are curtains
Some curtains are walls
All walls are roofs
c) Statements:
Some bags are toys
Some toys are curtains
Some curtains are walls
Some walls are roofs
d) Statements:
Some bags are toys
All toys are curtains
All curtains are walls
Some walls are roofs
e) Statements:
All bags are toys
Some toys are curtains
All curtains are walls
All walls are roofs

4. Conclusions:
Some plants are flowers
Some bud is a rose is a possibility
Some leaves are flowers
Some plants are roses is a possibility
a) Statements:
Some roses are flowers
Some flowers are buds
All buds are leaves
All leaves are plants
b) Statements:
Some roses are flowers
Some flowers are buds
Some buds are leaves
All leaves are plants
c) Statements:
Some roses are flowers
Some flowers are buds
Some buds are leaves
Some leaves are plants
d) Statements:
Some roses are flowers
All flowers are buds
All buds are leaves
Some leaves are plants
e) Statements:
All roses are flowers
All flowers are buds
Some buds are leaves
All leaves are plants

5. Conclusions:
Some papers are books
Some cards are journals is a possibility
Some papers are boards
Some cards are books is a possibility
a) Statements:
Some books are journals
All journals are papers
Some papers are cards
Some cards are boards
b) Statements:
Some books are journals
Some journals are papers
Some papers are cards
All cards are boards
c) Statements:
Some books are journals
All journals are papers
Some papers are cards
All cards are boards
d) Statements:
Some books are journals
Some journals are papers
All papers are cards
All cards are boards
e) Statements:
Some books are journals
No journals are papers
No papers are cards
All cards are boards

6. Conclusions:
Some pomegranate are grapes is a possibility
Some guavas are apples
Some bananas are grapes is a possibility
No bananas are pomegranates
a) Statements:
Some grapes are apples
Some apples are bananas
Some bananas are guavas
No guava is pomegranate
b) Statements:
Some grapes are apples
Some apples are bananas
All bananas are guavas
No guava is pomegranate
c) Statements:
Some grapes are apples
No apple is banana
All bananas are guavas
No guava is pomegranate
d) Statements:
Some grapes are apples
Some apples are bananas
All bananas are guavas
All guavas is pomegranate
e) Statements:
Some grapes are apples
No apples are bananas
All bananas are guavas
Some guava is pomegranate

7. Conclusions:
All walls are rooms
Some rooms are doors
Some rooms are walls
Some malls are doors is a possibility
a) Statements:
Some doors are walls
Some walls are floors
All floors are rooms
Some rooms are malls
b) Statements:
Some doors are walls
All walls are floors
Some floors are rooms
Some rooms are malls
c) Statements:
Some doors are walls
All walls are floors
Some floors are rooms
All rooms are malls
d) Statements:
Some doors are walls
All walls are floors
All floors are rooms
Some rooms are malls
e) Statements:
Some doors are walls
All walls are floors
No floors are rooms
Some rooms are malls

8. Conclusions:
Some plates are forks
Some bowls are spoons is a possibility
Some pencils are bowls is a possibility
Some pencils are forks is a possibility
a) Statements:
Some spoons are forks
All forks are bowls
Some bowls are plates
Some plates are pencils
b) Statements:
Some spoons are forks
Some forks are bowls
No bowl is plate
All plates are pencils
c) Statements:
Some spoons are forks
Some forks are bowls
All bowls are plates
Some plates are pencils
d) Statements:
Some spoons are forks
Some forks are bowls
Some bowls are plates
Some plates are pencils
e) Statements:
Some spoons are forks
No forks are bowls
All bowls are plates
No plates are pencils

9. Conclusions:
Some benches are tables is a possibility
Some desks are tables
Some sofas are chairs is a possibility
Some sofas are benches is a possibility
a) Statements:
All chairs are tables
All tables are desks
Some desks are benches
Some desks are sofas
b) Statements:
All chairs are tables
All tables are desks
No desks are benches
All desks are sofas
c) Statements:
All chairs are tables
All tables are desks
No desks are benches
Some desks are sofas
d) Statements:
All chairs are tables
All tables are desks
No desks are benches
Some desks are sofas
e) Statements:
All chairs are tables
All tables are desks
No desks are benches
No desks are sofas

10. Conclusions:
Some mints are chocolates
Some diet are mints is a possibility
Some food are sweets is a possibility
Some chocolates are foods is a possibility
a) Statements:
Some sweets are chocolates
Some chocolates are not mints
All mints are food
Some food is diet
b) Statements:
Some sweets are chocolates
No chocolates are mints
Some mints are food
All food is diet
c) Statements:
All sweets are chocolates
Some chocolates are not mints
All mints are food
All food is diet
d) Statements:
Some sweets are chocolates
No chocolates are mints
Some mints are food
Some food is diet
e) Statements:
Some sweets are chocolates
Some chocolates are mints
Some mints are food
Some food is diet 


 Explanation With Answer Key:
1). Answer: e)

2). Answer: d)

3). Answer: b)

4). Answer: a)

5). Answer: c)

6). Answer: b)

7). Answer: d)

8). Answer: c)

9). Answer: a)

10). Answer: e)


For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions - Click Here