31 May 2017

Practice Aptitude Questions For RBI Grade B & Upcoming Exams 2017

Practice Aptitude Questions For RBI Grade - B & Upcoming Exams 2017:
Practice Aptitude Questions For RBI Grade - B & Upcoming Exams 2017:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for  RBI Grade B 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for RBI Grade - B and all other Competitive examination can use this.


Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow:
A Village consists of 2400 employees working in different shops, viz; Vegetable shop, Fruit shop, Sweet shop, Mobile shop and Gift shop. The ratio of male to female employees in the Village is 5 : 3 respectively. Twelve per cent of the males work in the Vegetable shop. Twenty four per cent of the females work in the Gift shop. The ratio of males to females working in the Vegetable shop is 6 : 11 respectively. One-ninth of the females work in the Sweet shop. Forty two percent of the males work in the Mobile shop. Number of females working in the Mobile shop is ten percent of the males working in the same. The remaining females work in the Fruit shop. The total number of employees working in the Sweet shop is 285. Twenty two percent of the males work in the Fruit shop and the remaining work in the Gift shop.
1). The total number of females working in the Vegetable shop and Fruit shop together forms what percent of the total number of employees in Mobile shop?
a)   70.18%
b)   80.47%
c)   75.26%
d)   78.58%
e)   69.48%

2). What is the difference between the number of males in Fruit shop and number of females in the Gift shop together to the number of males in Mobile shop and number of females in the Vegetable shop together?
a)   434
b)   427
c)   404
d)   425
e)   414

3). The total number of employees working in the Gift shop forms what percent of the total number of employees in the Village? (Rounded off to two digits after decimal)
a)   17.34
b)   16.29
c)   11.47
d)   20.15
e)   15.63

4). The number of females working in the Mobile shop, Vegetable shop and Fruit shop together forms what percent of the total number of females in the Village?
a)   64.88
b)   57.65
c)   48.96
d)   75.27
e)   54.96

5). The number of males working in the Sweet shop and the number of females working in the Fruit shop together forms approximately what percent of the total number of males in the Village? (Rounded off the nearest percentage)
a)   50
b)   25
c)   21
d)   18
e)   28

Directions (Q. 6 - 10): Following Bar graph shows the percentage distribution of the total population of six different cities and the line graph shows the percentage of adult population in them.
(Population of Mumbai = 1287000)


6). The total adult population of Bangalore is approximately what percentage more than the total non adult population of Jaipur?
a)   160%
b)   175%
c)   150%
d)   140%
e)   165%

7). What is the difference between the total non - adult population of Jaipur and Kolkata?
a)   155265
b)   145275
c)   140155
d)   156295
e)   141295

8). The total adult population of Chennai and Hyderabad together is approximately what percentage of the total population of all six cities together?
a)   23%
b)   21%
c)   19%
d)   26%
e)   24%

9). What is the total adult population of Hyderabad and Jaipur together?
a)   1001387
b)   1205678
c)   1105874
d)   1052568
e)   None of these

10). What is the respective ratio of the total non - adult population of Chennai and Hyderabad together to the total adult population of Bangalore and Jaipur together?
a)   1650 : 2754
b)   306 : 875
c)   1245 : 2349
d)   504 : 1085
e)   402 : 953


Solution With Answer Key:
Directions(Q. 1-5):

1). Number of females is Vegetable shop and Fruit shop
= 330 + 191 = 521
Required percentage =521/ (600 + 63) × 100
= 521/663 × 100
= 78.58%
Answer is: d)

2). Number of males in Fruit shop and number of females to the Gift shop together = 330 + 216 = 546
Number of males in Mobile shop and number of females to the Vegetable shop together = 630 + 330 = 960
Difference = 960 – 546
= 414
Answer is: e)

3). Required percentage
= (175 + 216)/2400 × 100
= 391/2400 × 100
= 16.29
Answer is: b)

4). The number of females working in the Mobile shop, Vegetable shop and Fruit shop together = 63 + 330 + 191 = 584
Required percentage = 584/900 × 100
= 64.88%
Answer is: a)

5). Males working in Sweet shop = 185
Females working in Fruit shop = 191
Required percentage = (185 + 191)/1500 × 100
= 376/1500 × 100
= 25.06%
= 25%
Answer is: b)

6).  Adult in Bangalore
= 5500000 × 18.9/100 × 75/100
= 779625
In Jaipur, adult population is 69%.
So, population of non-adults is 31%.
= 5500000 × 17.5/100 × 31/100
= 298375
Required% = (779625 – 298375)/298375 × 100
= 481250/298375 × 100
= 161.29
= 160%
Answer is: a)

7).  In Jaipur, adult population is 69%.
So, population of non-adults is 31%.
= 5500000 × 17.5/100 × 31/100
= 298375
In Kolkata, adult population is 72%.
So, population of non-adults is 28%.
= 5500000 × 10.2/100 × 28/100
= 157080
Difference = 298375 – 157080
= 141295
Answer is: e)

8).  Adult (Chennai + Hyderabad) = 5500000/100×100 × {21.6 × 68 + 8.4 × 73)
= 550 × (1468.8 + 613.2) = 550 × 2082
Total population of all six cities = 5500000
Required % = 550 × 2082/5500000 × 100
= 20.82%
= 21%
Answer is: b)

9).  Population of Mumbai = 1287000
Total population of all six cities
= (1287000/23.4) × 100 = 5500000
Adult in Hyderabad
= 5500000 × 8.4/100 × 73/100
= 337262
Adult in Jaipur
= 5500000 × 17.5/100 × 69/100
= 664125
Total = 337262 + 664125
= 1001387
Answer is: a)

10).  In Chennai, adult population is 68%.
So, population of non-adults is 32%.
= 5500000 × 21.6/100 × 32/100
= 380160
In Hyderabad, adult population is 73%.
So, population of non-adults is 27%.
= 5500000 × 8.4/100 × 27/100
= 124740
Total = 380160 + 124740 = 504900
Adult in Bangalore
= 5500000 × 18.9/100 × 75/100
= 779625
Adult in Jaipur
= 5500000 × 17.5/100 × 69/100
= 664125
Total = 779625 + 664125 = 1443750
Ratio = 504900 : 1443750
= 306 : 875
Answer is: b)