30 May 2017

Practice Aptitude Questions For RBI Grade B & Upcoming Exams 2017

Practice Aptitude Questions For RBI Grade - B & Upcoming Exams 2017:
Practice Aptitude Questions For RBI Grade - B & Upcoming Exams 2017:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for  RBI Grade B 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for RBI Grade - B and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the information carefully to answer the questions that follow:
A town consisting of a total of 1560 peoples has males and females in the ratio of 7 : 5 respectively. All the peoples are maintained account in different types of banks, viz: Public Sector Banks, Private Sector Banks and Rural Banks. One-fifth of the males are maintained account in only Private Sector Banks. Twenty percent of the females are maintained account in only Rural Banks. Ten percent of the males are maintained account in only Public Sector Banks. Twenty four percent of the females are maintained account in both Public Sector Banks and Private Sector Banks together. The number of females maintained account in only Public Sector Banks is two hundred percent of the males maintained account in the same. One-thirteenth of the males are maintained account in all the three banks together. The respective ratio of males maintained account in Private Sector Banks and Rural Banks together to the females maintained account in the same is 2 : 1 respectively. Ten percent of the females are maintained account in only Private Sector Banks whereas eight percent of the females are maintained account in both Private Sector Banks and Rural Banks together. The remaining females are maintained account in all the three banks together. The number of males maintained account in Public Sector Banks and Private Sector Banks together is fifty percent of the number of females maintained account in the same. The remaining males are maintained account in only Rural Banks.

1). What is the sum of total number of peoples maintained account in all the three banks and number of females maintained account in Private Sector Banks and Public Sector Banks together and number of males maintained account in Private Sector Banks and Rural Banks together?
a)   395
b)   415
c)   385
d)   390
e)   393

2). Total number of females maintained account in Public Sector Banks is approximately what percent of the total number of peoples in the town?
a)   37
b)   19
c)   32
d)   14
e)   26

3). What is the total number of males who are maintained account in Private Sector Banks and the total number of females who are maintained account in same banks together?
a)   872
b)   752
c)   802
d)   772
e)   912

4). What is the respective ratio of the number of females maintained account in only Rural Banks and number of males maintained account in Private Sector Banks together to the number of males maintained account in the Rural Banks and number of females maintained account in Private Sector Banks together?
a)   77 : 52
b)   75 : 52
c)   52 : 75
d)   52 : 77
e)   None of these

5). Number of females maintained account in only Private Sector Banks, Public Sector Banks and Rural Banks together is what percent of the males together maintained account in the same? (rounded off to two digits after decimal)
a)   37.57
b)   57.29
c)   61.93
d)   55.22
e)   49.87

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following pie chart and answer the following questions.
Percentage-wise Distribution of Employees in Six different Banks

6). What is the total number of employees in Dena Bank and IDBI Bank together?
a)   5796
b)   5856
c)   5226
d)   5896
e)   5136

7). In Canara Bank three-fourth of the number of employees are female. What is the number of male employees in Canara Bank?
a)   1239
b)   1129
c)   1189
d)   1219
e)   1139

8). 25% of employees from Vijaya Bank went on a strike. What is the number of employees from Vijaya Bank who have not participated in the strike?
a)   3769
b)   3819
c)   3899
d)   4019
e)   3659

9). In Syndicate Bank if three-fifth of the employees are not permanent, what is the number of permanent employees in the Syndicate Bank?
a)   1608
b)   1705
c)   1590
d)   1620
e)   1698

10). What is the difference between the total number of employees in Syndicate Bank and UCO Bank together and the number of employees in Canara Bank?
a)   6870
b)   6950
c)   6700
d)   6650
e)   6420

Explanation With Answer Key:
Directions (Q. 1-5):
Total number of males
= 1560 × 7/12 = 910
Total number of females
=1560-910=650

1). Required number of peoples
= (70 + 65) + 156 + 104
= 135 + 156 + 104
= 395
Answer is: a)

2). Number of females maintained account in Public Sector Banks class
= 156 + 182 + 65 = 403
Required percentage
= 403/1560 × 100
= 26
Answer is: e)

3). Total number of males maintained account in Private Sector Banks class.
= 182 + 70 + 104 + 78
= 434
= 65 + 156 + 52 + 65
= 338
Total = 434 + 338
= 772
Answer is: d)

4). Required ratio
Number of females maintained account in only Rural Banks and number of males maintained account in only Private Sector Banks together = 130 + 182 = 312
Number of males maintained account in the only Rural Banks and number of females maintained account in only Private Sector Banks together = 385 + 65 = 450
Ratio = 312 : 450
= 52 :75
Answer is: c)

5). Required percentage
Total number of females in only Private Sector Banks, Public Sector Banks and Rural Banks = (130 + 182 + 65)
= 377
Total number of Males in only Private Sector Banks, Public Sector Banks and Rural Banks = (385 + 91 + 182)
= 658
= 377/658 × 100
= 57.29
Answer is: b)

6). Total employees in Dena Bank
= 26800 × 9/100 = 2412
Total employees in IDBI Bank
= 26800 × 13/100 = 3484
Total employees in Dena Bank and IDBI Bank
= 2412 + 3484 = 5896
Answer is: d)

7). Total employees in Canara Bank
= 26800 × 17/100 = 268 × 17 = 4556
Female employees
= 4556 × 3/4 = 3417
Male employees
= 4556 − 3417
= 1139
Answer is: e)

8). Total employees in Vijaya Bank
= 26800 × 19/100 = 5092
Number of employees went on strike
= 5092 × 25/100 = 1273
Number of employees not goes to strike
= 5092 − 1273
= 3819
Answer is: b)

9). Total number of employees in Syndicate Bank
= 26800 × 15/100 = 4020
Number of temporary employees
= 4020 × 3/5 = 2412
Number of permanent employees
= 4020 − 2412
= 1608
Answer is: a)

10). Employees in Syndicate Bank
= 26800 × 15/100 = 4020
Employees in UCO Bank
= 26800 × 27/100 = 7236
And employees in Canara Bank
= 26800 × 17/100 = 4556
As per the question,
Total employees in Syndicate Bank and UCO Bank
= 4020 + 7236 = 11256
Now, difference between total employees in Syndicate Bank and UCO Bank and total employees in Canara Bank
= 11256 − 4556
= 6700
Answer is: c)