30 May 2017

Practice Reasoning Question For RBI Grade B & Upcoming Exams 2017 (Puzzle)

Practice Reasoning Question For RBI Grade B & Upcoming Exams 2017 (Puzzle):
Practice Reasoning Question For RBI Grade B & Upcoming Exams 2017 (Puzzle):
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for RBI Grade B 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for RBI Grade B & and all other Competitive examination can use this.


Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Six friends Ashok, Shivya, Baskar, Lalitha, Gayathri and Ritish stay on a 6 floor building with the ground floor numbered as floor number 1 and so on. All the friends have visa for different countries such as; Australia, Russia, USA, Canada, Kuwait and UK not necessarily in the same order. They also like different Months via; March, May, June, September, October and December not necessarily in the same order. The arrangement is based on the following rules:
·        The person on the top floor having visa for countries either UK or USA
·        The one who likes May lives 2 floors below the one who has Visa for USA
·        Gayathri likes December and lives on an even numbered floor
·        One who have visa for USA country likes either September or June
·        Baskar lives 3 floors below Shivya
·        One who lives on 2nd floor has the visa for Canada country and likes neither December nor May
·        Lalitha’s visa country is Kuwait and she lives 1 floor above Baskar
·        Baskar does not like Canada
·        One who has the visa of Australia country likes October
·        One who likes September lives on an odd numbered floor
·        Ashok likes June and stays just above the person who likes September
·        One who has Kuwait country visa does not like September.

1). Who lives in the second floor?
a)   The one who likes March
b)   Ritish
c)   The one who have Canada country visa
d)   All of the above
e)   None of these

2). Which of the following country visa and Month like by Baskar?
a)   Russia - June
b)   Australia - October
c)   USA - December
d)   UK - May
e)   Russia - September

3). Which of the following person like May?
a)   Shivya
b)   Ritish
c)   Baskar
d)   Ashok
e)   Lalitha

4).  The one who likes June have which of the following country visa?
a)   UK
b)   USA
c)   Kuwait
d)   Russia
e)   Australia

5). Which of the following combinations is true?
a)   3 – Lalitha – Kuwait - December
b)   1 - Baskar - Canada- October
c)   5 – Shivya – USA - September
d)   6 – Ashok –Kuwait- June
e)   None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Ritaj, Vaishnavi, Divya, Hema, Subha, Shivani, Bhavani, Prathiba, Nithya and Jaya have some Debit cards and credit cards. Both kinds of cards are 1-10 in number. No 2 persons have the same number of same cards. It is also known that:
·        Vaishnavi has 6 debit cards more than Bhavani.
·        Vaishnavi has 10 cards in total.
·        Jaya has 3 credit cards.
·        The total number of credit cards owned by Divya and Nithya is equal to the number of credit cards that Prathiba has. Divya has less number of credit cards than Nithya.
·        Only Prathiba has 18 cards in total such that the number of credit cards he has is more than his debit cards.
·        Only Divya has equal number of debit card and credit cards.
·        Only Bhavani has credit cards twice than the debit cards.
·        Ritaj has 9 cards in total. He has more credit cards than debit cards.
·        The number of debit cards owned by Hema is equal to the number of credit cards owned by Subha.
·        Subha has 8 cards in total.
·        Subha and Shivani have 16 credit cards in total.
·        Nithya and Jaya have 16 debit cards in total.

6). Who among the following have 10 credit cards?
a)   Divya
b)   Prathiba
c)   Subha
d)   Nithya
e)   Hema

7). Who among the following have 3 debit cards?
a)   Prathiba
b)   Jaya
c)   Bhavani
d)   Shivani
e)   Vaishnavi

8). What is the sum of total number of cards owned by Hema and Nithya together?
a)   25
b)   20
c)   17
d)   22
e)   28

9).  If ‘Ritaj’ is related to ‘Hema’, ‘Subha’ is related to ‘Vaishnavi’, then which following person is ‘Bhavani’ related to?
a)   Divya
b)   Hema
c)   Shivani
d)   Ritaj
e)   Jaya

10). Which of the following combinations is true?
a)   Bhavani – 6 debit cards – 3 credit cards
b)   Jaya - 10 debit cards – 8 credit cards
c)   Vaishnavi – 1 debit card – 9 credit cards
d)   Hema – 7 debit cards – 4 credit cards
e)   None of these

Explanation With Answer Key:
Directions (Q. 1-5):

1). Answer: d)
2). Answer: b)
3). Answer: e)
4). Answer: a)
5). Answer: c)

Directions (Q. 6-10):

6). Answer: b)
7). Answer: c)
8). Answer: a)
9). Answer: e)
10). Answer: d)