31 May 2017

Practice Reasoning Question For RBI Grade B & Upcoming Exams 2017 (Puzzle)

Practice Reasoning Question For RBI Grade B & Upcoming Exams 2017 (Puzzle):
Practice Reasoning Question For RBI Grade B & Upcoming Exams 2017 (Puzzle):
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for RBI Grade B 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for RBI Grade B & and all other Competitive examination can use this.



Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight persons from different states such as Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Haryana, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Bihar eating 8 different sweets such as Badam Halwa, Besan laddu, Gulab jamun, Jalebi, Rasgulla, Rava laddu ,Mysore pak and Kaju katli . And each of them having a mobile in the brand names of Samsung J2, Samsung J3, Samsung J5 and Samsung J7
·        The person who is from Punjab eating Kaju katli as a sweet
·        The person who is eating Mysore pak having Samsung J7 mobile
·        The third floor stayed person eating Besan laddu and having a mobile in the brand name of Samsung J2.
·        Gulab jamun is eaten by the person who is having Samsung J3 mobile.
·        Minimum of three persons stayed below of Bihar state person. And the person who belongs to Haryana not stayed in the odd numbered floor.
·        The mobile’s brand name Samsung J3 and Samsung J7 having same number of state-men.
·        Rajasthan state person stayed two floor below from the person who is belongs to Punjab.
·        The top floor is not occupied by the person from Karnataka.
·        The Samsung J5 owned person eating Badam Halwa.
·        The persons from Haryana and Punjab having same mobile brand and both of them not having Samsung J3 mobile and also three persons stayed in between them.
·        The persons who are eating Jalebi sweet and Besan laddu are having same mobile brand with the one who is eating Rasgulla.
·        The Samsung J5 owned person stayed in fourth floor. There are four persons stayed in between of Karnataka state and Haryana state. The lowest floor is occupied by the Kerala state person.
·        Only three persons having one kind of mobile brand name and the person from Karnataka who is eating Rasgulla is one of them.
·        The person from Tamil Nadu and the person who eating Rasgulla are not stayed in the even numbered floor
·        Only one person having Samsung J5 mobile
·        The Maharashtran who likes to eat Rava laddu stayed in even numbered floor and is having same mobile brand name with the person, who is eating Gulab jamun also stayed in first floor.
·        Samsung J7 mobile is owned by the person who is from Haryana.
·        The person who eating Kaju katli stayed above the floor of the person who is eating Mysore pak.
·        The person from Tamil Nadu who is eating Besan laddu having same mobile brand with the state person from Bihar

1). How many persons have Samsung J2 mobiles?
a)   One
b)   Two
c)   Three
d)   Four
e)   Five

2). Who lives in the sixth floor?
a)   The one who is from Punjab
b)   The one who is from Haryana
c)   The one who is from Karnataka
d)   The one who is from Maharashtra
e)   The one who is from Bihar

3).  Rasgulla sweet eats by which of the following state person?
a)   Rajasthan
b)   Punjab
c)   Haryana
d)   Maharashtra
e)   Karnataka

4). Which of the following person sits exactly between who are eating Badam Halwa and Kaju katli?
a)   The one who eats Besan laddu sweet
b)   The one who eats Mysore pak sweet
c)   The one who eats Rava laddu sweet
d)   The one who eats Jalebi sweet
e)   The one who eats Gulab jamun sweet

5). Which of the following combinations is true?
a)   2 – Gulab jamun – Samsung J7 - Kerala
b)   4 - Badam Halwa - Samsung J5 - Rajasthan
c)   8 – Badam Halwa – Samsung J3 - Kerala
d)   7 - Besan laddu – Samsung J2 - Maharashtra
e)   None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight friends Prakash, Arun, Dinesh, Gupta, Vinoth, Ramesh, Karthik and Anand live on eight different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered 1 and the topmost floor of the building is numbered 8. Each of them likes different months viz, January, February, March, April, May, June, July and August but not necessarily in the same order.
·        The one who likes February lives on an even-numbered floor but not on the topmost floor
·        Only one person lives between Ramesh and the one who likes May.
·        Only two persons live between Ramesh and the one who likes February.
·        Neither Vinoth nor Dinesh lives on the first floor.
·        Only one person lives between Dinesh and the one who likes March.
·        Prakash lives just above Ramesh. Only two persons live between Vinoth and Prakash.
·        The one who likes May does not live on floor number one, Arun lives on an even-numbered floor and just above Dinesh.
·        The one who likes April lives on an even numbered floor and lives just above the person who likes August
·        Dinesh does not like May or August. Only two persons live between the one who likes June and the one who likes January, Gupta does not like July.
·        The one who likes June does not live on an odd-numbered floor. Anand lives just below the one who likes August.

6). How many persons are between the one who likes April and the one who stays on 4th floor?
a)   One
b)   Two
c)   Three
d)   Four
e)   Five

7). Karthik likes which of the following month?
a)   July
b)   March
c)   April
d)   August
e)   January

8). Who lives on fifth floor?
a)   Arun
b)   Vinoth
c)   The one who likes April
d)   The one who likes May
e)   Both option b and d

9). Which of the following combinations is true?
a)   1 – Gupta - July
b)   4 – Vinoth - February
c)   3 – Ramesh - August
d)   6 – Anand - June
e)   7 – Dinesh - January

10). Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
a)   Prakash
b)   Dinesh
c)   Anand
d)   Arun
e)   Karthik

Explanation With Answer Key:
Directions (Q. 1-5):

1). Answer: c)
2). Answer: a)
3). Answer: e)
4). Answer: d)
5). Answer: b)

Directions (Q. 6-10):

6). Answer: c)
7). Answer: a)
8). Answer: e)
9). Answer: d)

10). Answer: b)


For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions - Click Here