1 Jun 2017

Practice Aptitude Questions For RBI Grade B & Upcoming Exams 2017

Practice Aptitude Questions For RBI Grade - B & Upcoming Exams 2017:
Practice Aptitude Questions For RBI Grade - B & Upcoming Exams 2017:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for  RBI Grade B 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for RBI Grade - B and all other Competitive examination can use this.


Directions (Q. 1-5): In the given pie -charts the distribution of passed students from six different cities during the year 2015 and 2016 is given. In the bar graph the percentage of boys passed in year 2015 and the percentage of girls passed in 2016 is shown. Answer the following questions based on these graphs.



1). What is the difference between the number of male students passing in year 2016 and that of female students passing in the same year?
a)   520
b)   720
c)   880
d)   480
e)   950

2). What is the number of female students passing in 2015 from Japiur?
a)   2500
b)   2900
c)   2800
d)   3000
e)   2700

3). What is the number of male students passing in year-2016 from Bangalore?
a)   5760
b)   5460
c)   5320
d)   5830
e)   5910

4). What is the total number of females passing in 2015 from all cities?
a)   13965
b)   15645
c)   15215
d)   16385
e)   17625

5). Number of boys passing from Lucknow in 2015 is what percentage of the number of boys passing from Japiur in year 2016?
a)   80%
b)   90%
c)   75%
d)   110%
e)   130%


Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Following line-graph shows the total number of boys and girls selected in an IBPS examination during the period 2011 to 2016 and the bar graph shows the percentage of rural boys among total boys and the percentage of rural girls among total girls selected in examination.


6). In the year 2015, the total number of boys selected from rural areas is what percentage of the total number of girls selected from urban areas? (Find approximate value only.)
a)   45%
b)   35%
c)   41%
d)   31%
e)   33%

7). What is the average number of girls selected from rural areas in all six years?
a)   3000
b)   3300
c)   3600
d)   3800
e)   3900

8). What is the difference between the total number of boys selected from urban areas and the total number of girls selected from urban areas in all the six years together?
a)   8570
b)   8010
c)   8540
d)   8310
e)   8660

9). In the year 2014, the number of boys selected from urban areas is what percentage more than the number of boys selected from rural area?
a)   70.27%
b)   72.36%
c)   68.49%
d)   75.87%
e)   80.95%

10). What is the ratio of the girls selected from urban areas in the year 2011 to the number of girls selected from rural areas in the year 2015?
a)   15 : 11
b)   19 : 12
c)   25 : 14
d)   20 : 13
e)   23 : 16

Explanation With Answer Key:
1). Total boys = 4000 + 4400 + 1800 + 1600 + 2880 + 5760 = 20440
Total girls = 40000 - 20440 = 19560
Diff = 20440 - 19560
= 880
Answer is: c)

2). 50% of (64.8°/360° × 30000)
= 50/100 × 5400
= 2700
Answer is: e)

3). 60% of (86.4°/360° × 40000)
= 60/100 × 9600
= 5760
Answer is: a)

4). Total = 30000/360° × 100 × [54° × 40 + 90° × 55 + 64.8° × 50 + 50.4° × 60 + 43.2° × 45 + 57.6° × 60]
= 30000/360° × 100 × [2160 + 4950 + 3240 + 1944 +3456]
= 30000/36000 × 18774
= 15645
Answer is: b)

5). (Lucknow - Boys) 2015 = 43.2°/360° × 30000 × 55/100
= 1980
 (Jaipur - Boys) 2016 = 36°/360 × 40000 × 45/100
= 1800
Required % = 1980 × 100/1800
= 110%
Answer is: d)

6). Rural Boys = 10000 × 21/100 = 2100
Urban Girls = 8000 × 64/100 = 5120
Required % = 2100/5120 × 100
= 41%
Answer is: c)

7). Rural Girls = 6000 × 0.31 + 10000 × 0.26 + 9000 × 0.28 + 12000 × 0.42 + 8000 × 0.36 + 14000 × 0.35
= 1860 + 2600 + 2520 + 5040 + 2880 + 4900 = 19800
Average = 19806 / 6
= 3300
Answer is: b)

8). Urban Boys = 47510
Urban Girls = 39200
Difference = 47510 – 39200
= 8310
Answer is: d)

9). Urban Boys = 63%
Rural Boys = 37%
Required % = 63 – 37/37 × 100
= 2600/37
= 70.27%
Answer is: a)

10). Urban Girls 2011 = 6000 × 69/100
= 4140
Rural Girls 2015 = 8000 × 36/100
= 2880
Ratio = 414/288
= 23/16
= 23 : 16
Answer is: e)