3 Jun 2017

Practice Reasoning Question For RBI Grade B & Upcoming Exams 2017 (Input- Output)

Practice Reasoning Question For RBI Grade B & Upcoming Exams 2017 (Puzzle):
Practice Reasoning Question For RBI Grade B & Upcoming Exams 2017 (Input- Output):
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for RBI Grade B 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for RBI Grade B & and all other Competitive examination can use this.


Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information and answer the given questions:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: sanction payroll revenue 44 passenger otherwise 80 demonstrating information shipping 60
Step I: payroll sanction revenue 44 passenger otherwise 80 demonstrating information shipping 60
Step II: payroll sanction passenger revenue 44 otherwise 80 demonstrating information shipping 60
Step III: payroll sanction passenger information revenue 44 otherwise 80 demonstrating shipping 60
Step IV: payroll sanction passenger information demonstrating revenue 44 otherwise 80 shipping 60
Step V: payroll sanction passenger information demonstrating otherwise 80 revenue 44 shipping 60
And step V is the last step of the above input, as the desired arrangement is obtained. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: “indignity quartz 58 premier 42 customer imagination salary dynamic 15 viewer 36”
1). Which step number is the following output?
“salary customer indignity imagination dynamic 42 premier 15 quartz 58 viewer 36”
a)   Step V   
b)   Step IV  
c)   Step VI
d)   Step III   
e)   There is no such step

2). If in Step IV ‘salary’ is related to ‘36’ and ‘customer’ is related to ‘viewer’, in the same way, ‘indignity’ is related to which of the following?
a)   premier  
b)   42
c)   15
d)   dynamic 
e)   None of these

3). Which word/number would be at the 5th place from the left in Step IV?
a)   dynamic 
b)   15
c)   quartz
d)   premier  
e)   None of these

4). How many steps would be required to get the final output?
a)   Six         
b)   Seven    
c)   Five
d)   Four       
e)   None of these

5). Which of the following represents the position of ‘imagination’ in the third step?
a)   6th from the left
b)   9th from the left
a)   c)6th from the right    
c)   9th from the right
d)   None of these

Direction (Q. 6-10): Study the given information and answer the following questions:
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement:

Input:   45 native charge 33 48 dark total freeze 62 88 98 gold office 21
Step I:        45 native charge 33 48 dark freeze 62 88 98 gold office total 21
Step II:     45 native charge 48 dark freeze 62 88 98 gold total 21 office 33
Step III:    charge 48 dark freeze 62 88 98 gold total 21 office 33 native 45
Step IV:    charge dark freeze 62 88 98 total 21 office 33 native 45 gold 48
Step V:      charge dark 88 98 total 21 office 33 native 45 gold 48 freeze 62
Step VI:    charge 98 total 21 office 33 native 45 gold 48 freeze 62 dark 88
Step VII:  total 21 office 33 native 45 gold 48 freeze 62 dark 88 charge 98
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained. As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input:     35 quite head clear 50 65 98 slow giant 71 82 19 oliver music

6). Which of the following is the fourth element from the left end of Step VI?
a)   clear      
b)   music    
c)   71
d)   oliver     
e)   None of these

7). Which of the following is Step III of the given input?
a)   quite 82 head 50 giant 35 clear 19 65 98 slow 71 oliver music
b)   head clear 65 98 giant 71 82 music slow 19 quite 35 oliver 50
c)   head clear 98 giant 71 82 slow 19 quite 35 oliver 50 music 65
d)   head clear 98 65 giant 71 82 music slow 19 quite 35 oliver 50
e)   None of these

8). Which element is fourth to the right of ‘giant’ in Step V?
a)   clear      
b)   19
c)   quite
d)   98
e)   35

9). How many steps will be required to complete the given input?
a)   Five       
b)   Six         
c)   Eight
d)   Seven
e)   None of these

10). What is the position of ‘music’ from the left end in the final step?
a)   Seventh
b)   Sixth
c)   Eighth
d)   Fifth       
e)   Ninth

Explanation With Answer Key:
Directions (Q. 1-5):
The machine rearranges the words that are not followed by number according to the number of alphabets in each word in ascending order. The words which are followed by numbers are placed thereafter in alphabetical order along with the numbers.
 Input: indignity quartz 58 premier 42 customer imagination salary dynamic 15 viewer 36
Step I. salary indignity quartz 58 premier 42 customer imagination dynamic 15 viewer 36
Step II. salary customer  indignity  quartz 58   premier   42   imagination   dynamic 15 viewer  36
Step III. salary customer indignity imagination  quartz  58  premier  42 dynamic 15  viewer 36
Step IV. salary customer indignity imagination dynamic 15 quartz  58  premier 42  viewer 36
Step V. salary customer indignity imagination dynamic 15 premier 42 quartz 58 viewer 36

1). Answer is: e)
2). Answer is: b)
3). Answer is: a)
4). Answer is: c)
5). Answer is: d)

Directions (Q. 6-10):
Words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order and the numbers are arranged in ascending order. One word and one number is arranged in each step. The arrangement is done from right to left.
Input: 35 quite head clear 50 65 98 slow giant 71 82 19 oliver music
Step  I. 35  quite  head clear 50  65  98  giant  71 82  oliver  music  slow  19
Step II.  head clear  50  65  98  giant  71 82 oliver  music  slow  19  quite 35
Step III. head clear 65  98  giant 71  82  music slow  19  quite  35  oliver 50
Step IV.  head clear  98  giant  71  82  slow 19 quite  35  oliver  50  music 65
Step V.   clear  98  giant  82  slow  19  quite 35 oliver  50  music  65  head 71
Step VI.  clear 98  slow  19  quite  35  oliver 50 music  65  head  71  giant 82
Step VII.  slow 19  quite 35  oliver  50 music 65  head  71  giant  82  clear 98

6). Answer is: e)
7). Answer is: b)
8). Answer is: c)
9). Answer is: d)
10). Answer is: a)


Do you feel that you are weak in English Section?
Here we are creating a pathway to win the English Section in upcoming IBPS PO 2017


For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions - Click Here