27 Jun 2017

Practice Reasoning Questions For IBPS 2017 Exams (Machine Input-Output)

Practice Reasoning Questions For IBPS 2017 Exams (Machine Input-Output):
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for IBPS Exams 2017 was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for Banking and all other Competitive exams can use this practice questions.




Directions (Q.1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers.)
Input         : 69 ideal 29 camp 92 animal 55 steel 48 junior easy 17 73 uniform
Step-I        : animal 69 ideal 29 camp 92 55 steel 48 junior easy 73 uniform 17
Step-II: animal 92 69 ideal 29 camp 55 48 junior easy 73 uniform steel 17
Step-III: animal 92 easy 69 ideal camp 55 48 junior 73 uniform 29 steel 17
Step-IV: animal 92 easy 73 69 ideal camp 55 48 uniform junior 29 steel 17
Step-V: animal 92 easy 73 ideal 69 camp 55 uniform 48 junior 29 steel 17
Step-VI: animal 92 easy 73 ideal 69 55 uniform camp 48 junior 29 steel 17
Step-VII: animal 92 easy 73 ideal 69 uniform 55 camp 48 junior 29 steel 17
Input: 57 computer 33 index 65 economy 46 notes 14 prepare 98 environment teacher 85
1). How many numbers are there between ‘environment’ and ‘notes’ in step-IV?
a)   Six
b)   Four
c)   Five
d)   Three
e)   None of these

2). Which word/number is third to the right of eighth element from right end in step-III?
a)   57
b)   Notes
c)   Prepare
d)   85
e)   None of these

3). How many steps are required to complete the given arrangement?
a)   Four
b)   Five
c)   Six
d)   Seven
e)   More than seven

4). If in certain way ‘index’ is related to ‘notes’ in step-II and ‘computer’ is related to ‘46’ in step-V, then in the same way ‘85’ is related to what in step-VI?
a)   57
b)   Computer
c)   Notes
d)   65
e)   None of these

5). Which of following is correct with respect to the position of ‘65’ in step-V?
a)   Seventh from the left end
b)   Seventh from the right end
c)   Third to the right of 85
d)   Immediate right of 57
e)   None is correct.

Question (6-10):
Input : reduce 35 region 28 rectangle 76 record 85 refresh 22 reject 95
Step-I        : 22 reduce 35 region 28 rectangle 76 record 85 refresh 95 reject
Step-II: 22 35 reduce 28 rectangle 76 record 85 refresh 95 reject region
Step-III: 22 35 28 reduce rectangle 76 record 85 95 reject region refresh
Step-IV: 22 35 28 85 rectangle 76 record 95 reject region refresh reduce
Step- V: 22 35 28 85 76 record 95 reject region refresh reduce rectangle
Step- VI: 22 35 28 85 76 95 reject region refresh reduce rectangle record
Input : arrest 56 artist 29 army 81 arrive 11 arch 39 72 arise

6). Which of the following step is the last but one?
a)   Step-IV
b)   Step-V
c)   Step-VI
d)   Step-VII
e)   None of these

7). How many numbers are there between ‘29’ and ‘arrive’ in step-IV?
a)   Five
b)   Two
c)   Three
d)   Four
e)   None

8). If the position of ‘72’ and ‘arise’ interchanged in step-III, then how many elements (numbers/words) are there between ‘72’ and ‘29’?
a)   One
b)   Two
c)   Three
d)   Four
e)   None

9). Which of the following step is the fourth step of the arrangement?
a)   11 81 arrest 56 29 army arch 39 72 arise artist arrive
b)   11 81 72 56 29 army arch 39 arise artist arrive arrest
c)   11 81 72 29 56 arch 39 arise artist arrive arrest army
d)   11 81 72 56 29 arch 39 arise artist arrive arrest army
e)   None of the above

10). Which word/number is fifth to the right of ninth element from right end in step-V?
a)   Artist
b)   56
c)   Arise
d)   Arrive

e)   None of the above


Explanation:
Question (1-5):
First the vowels are arranged in alphabetical order and then consonant are arranged. The numbers are arranged in descending order. In step-I first word in the alphabetical order is moved to left end and then smallest number is moved to the right end. In step-II the largest number is moved to left end and then the first word in reverse alphabetical order is moved to the right end. The same procedure is continued till all the letters and numbers get rearranged.
Input    : 57 computer 33 index 65 economy 46 notes 14 prepare 98 environment teacher 85
Step-I           : economy 57 computer 33 index 65 46 notes prepare 98 environment teacher 85 14
Step-II  : economy 98 57 computer 33 index 65 46 notes prepare environment 85 teacher14
Step-III: economy 98 environment 57 computer index 65 46 notes prepare 85 33 teacher14
Step-IV: economy 98 environment 85 57 computer index 65 46 notes prepare 33 teacher14
Step-V  : economy 98 environment 85 index 57 computer 65 notes 46 prepare 33 teacher14
Step-VI : economy 98 environment 85 index 65 57 computer notes 46 prepare 33 teacher14
Step-VII: economy 98 environment 85 index 65 computer 57 notes 46 prepare 33 teacher14

1). Answer: B)
There are four numbers between ‘environment’ and ‘notes’.
 Step-IV: economy 98 ‘environment 85 57 computer index 65 46 notes’ prepare 33 teacher14

2). Answer: C)
Third to the right of eighth element from right end i.e. fifth element from right end in step-3 is ‘Prepare’. 

3). Answer: D)
There are seven steps are required to complete the arrangement.

4). Answer: A)
In step-2, there are two elements between ‘index’ and ‘notes’ and in step-5, there are two elements between ‘computer’ and ‘46’. So ‘85’ is related to ‘57’ in step-6.

5). Answer: B)
The position of ‘65’ is Seventh from the right end in step-5. Hence, only option b) is correct.

Question (6-10):  
Product the two digits of each number and then arrange the numbers in ascending order according to the products of the number. The words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order. In the first step smallest number (based on product of the number) is moved to left end and same time the first word in the reverse alphabetical order is moved to right end. The same procedure is continued till all the letters and numbers get rearranged.
Input : arrest 56 artist 29 army 81 arrive 11 arch 39 72 arise
Step-I        : 11 arrest 56 29 army 81 arrive arch 39 72 arise artist
Step-II: 11 81 arrest 56 29 army arch 39 72 arise artist arrive
Step-III: 11 81 72 56 29 army arch 39 arise artist arrive arrest 
Step-IV: 11 81 72 29 56 arch 39 arise artist arrive arrest army
Step-V: 11 81 72 29 39 56 arch artist arrive arrest army arise
Step-VI: 11 81 72 29 39 56 artist arrive arrest army arise arch
6). Answer: B)
There are six steps are required to complete the given arrangement. Hence, the last but one is step-V.

7). Answer: B)
There are two numbers between 29 and arrive in step-4.
Step-IV: 11 81 72 ‘29 56 arch 39 arise artist arrive’ arrest army.

8). Answer: C)
After interchanging, there are three elements between ‘29’ and ‘72’ in step-3.
Step-III: 11 81 arise 56 29 army arch 39 72 artist arrive arrest

9). Answer: C)

10). Answer: D)

Fifth to the right of ninth element from right end i.e. fourth element from the right end in step-V is, arrive.



Do you feel that you are weak in English Section?
Here we are creating a pathway to win the English Section in upcoming IBPS Exams 2017


English Learning Session :– (Day-1)
English Learning Session :– (Day-2)
English Learning Session :– (Day-3)
English Learning Session :– (Day-4)
English Learning Session :– (Day-5)
English Learning Session :– (Day-6)
English Learning Session :– (Day-7)

More Practice Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exams 2017 -Click Here