9 Jul 2017

Crack IBPS Exam 2017 - English Scoring Part (Day-19)

Crack IBPS Exam 2017 - English Scoring Part (Day-19):
Dear Readers, Nowadays most of the aspirants are facing huge trouble to score good marks in English and so they can't increase the overall marks. To score high you need to practice more and more standard questions daily. “Practice does not make perfect, Only Perfect Practice makes perfect”.

Here in English Scoring Part we are providing 10 Questions in Reading Comprehension, 5 Questions in Cloze Test, 5 Questions in Error Spotting, total 20 questions in 15 Minutes. By practicing these questions regularly you can increase your calculation speed and it will help you to increase your score.




00:00:00

Directions (Q. 1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions. Certain words/ phrases are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.
The country’s banking sector is severely stressed with one-sixth of the gross advances of public sector banks (around ₹7 lakh crore) being non-performing assets (NPAs). Existing statutory remedies of insolvency, restructuring of companies, securitisation of debts yield much litigation but insufficient recoveries. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) brought out a Corporate Debt Restructuring scheme for resolution of dues from the larger companies which account for 70% of the debt portfolio; despite it being a well-structured system, it has failed to deliver substantially. It, however, omitted from attention the smaller borrower with loans less than ₹10 crore. Now attention is focussed on the concept of a “bad bank”, which would purchase the large loans from the holding banks. The latter would then have better-looking balance sheets; however, the former will find recovery no less difficult. It would then sell off assets to private buyers, who see opportunities for profit-making rather than investment in the economic productive sense. Two core aspects appear to be the major roadblocks. The first is the limiting aspect of direct negotiations between bank and debtor, which usually run on the lines of high demands by banks and low offers by the debtor. The smaller borrower especially is faced with an imbalance in negotiateing strength and is thus denied feasible, even if unattractive, settlement terms. Larger borrowers in acute distress may face similar problems. Settlement terms can be onerous which, if breached, have consequences of closure of business and sale of property. A mediation approach, where an independent neutral engages with both parties, is more likely, practically and empirically, to lead to faster and better agreements. In joint and separate sittings with the mediators, this consensual, non-coercive and confidential process enables the parties to discuss options such as debt concessions, repayment schedules, interest reductions, perhaps even additional credit with safeguards. In face-to-face meetings between only creditor and debtor, the fuller gamut of settlement opportunities are not explored, because this would involve more information being exchanged or conditional concessions being made which borrowers fear will be seized upon by bank officers for enhancing demands and hard bargaining. Mediation reverses this; the process is designed to freely create, explore and refine options to yield a solution both amicable and sustainable. Moreover, in their separate meetings with parties, mediators can bring home to them the problems with their case should it proceed to litigation, the lack of worthwhile alternatives to reaching an agreement at the table, and also persuade them to take more reasonable and practical stands. Mediation is now well accepted in India, both legislatively and through extensive use by the courts. Agreements reached through this process are enforceable without difficulty. If the RBI sets up mediation panels consisting of bankers, accountants and experienced mediators, that will provide the required institutional framework and enhance trust and credibility in the process and personnel.

1). What is the unsuccessful measures for recovery of non-performing assets according to passage?
1. Restructuring of companies
2. Securitization of debts
3. Corporate debth restructuring scheme
Only 1
Only 2
Only 3
1 & 2
All of the above

1). ANS: E
EXPLANATION: All the above measure taken was unsuccessful.

2). What is true regarding “bad bank”?
1. Bad bank purchase the loan from the holding banks.
2. Bad bank faces issues in recovery.
3. Bad bank sell the assets to private buyers.
Only 1
Only 2
Only 3
1 & 2
All of the above
2). ANS: E
EXPLANATION: All of the above are the function of bad bank which are mentioned in passage.

3). What is true regarding mediation approach?
1. Bank appoints mediator who tries to get the settlement.
2. With the joint sitting of mediators both party can discuss on debt concessions, repayment schedule , selling of assets.
3. Mediators can also arranged for additional credit with safeguards.
Only 1
Only 2
Only 3
1 & 2
All of the above
3). ANS: C
EXPLANATION: A neutral person is appointed mediator. It is not given in passage that bank appoints him. Selling of assets is not mentioned in passage. Only 3 is true regarding passage.

4). What is the main problem in face to face meeting between creditor and debtor?
1. All settlement opportunities are not explored.
2. Bank may pressurize borrowers.
3. It is mandatory to have mediator in meetings.
Only 1
Only 2
Only 3
1 & 2
All of the above
4). ANS: D
EXPLANATION: Mediator is not compulsory.

5). What is the main barrier for the settlement between bank and borrower?
1. High demands by the bank.
2. Limited aspect of direct negotiations.
3. Proper feasible negotiations can not happen.
Only 1
Only 2
Only 3
1 & 2
All of the above
5). ANS: E
EXPLANATION: According to passage all of the above are the main barriers given in the passage.

Directions (Questions- 06,07,08): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.
6). Amicable
Agreeable
Long-lasting
Profitable
Durable
None of the above
6). ANS: A
EXPLANATION: Amicable means agreeable.


7). Gamut
Negotiations
Conditions
Explanation
Range
None of the above
7). ANS: D
EXPLANATION: Gamut means range.

8). Onerous
Considerable
Heavy
Attractive
Affordable
None of the above
8). ANS: B
EXPLANATION: Onerous means heavy.

Directions (Questions- 9 to 10): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.
9). Feasible
Implausible
Beneficial
Expedient
Reasonable
None of the above
9). ANS: A
EXPLANATION: Feasible means practical and reasonable.

10). Omitted
Included
Deleted
Expunged
Neglected
None of the above
10). ANS: A
EXPLANATION: Omitted means excluded or left out.

Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are 5 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (A),(B),(C) and (D). You have to tell which word will best suit the respective blank. Mark (E) as your answer if the work given in bold after the blank is your answer i.e “No change required”.

Knowledge is power. Human history is not just a wonderful tale of war, (1)[subdual] and glory; it is also a story of the evolution of knowledge, science, technology, engineering and (2)[his] use for human development. Today the land of Aryabhatta, Charaka,Ramanujam, Raman and others, has nothing that can remotely compare with Nalanda and Vikramshila Universities in their heyday. It is time we (3)[examining] what has gone wrong in our quest to be the global centre for learning, knowledge and wisdom. Not surprisingly, the pecking order (4)[in] development in the world is paralleled (5)[of] the pecking order of universities and engineering colleges.

11). ?
Conquest
Invasion
takeover
killing
No change Required
11). Ans.:-A
Explanation:- The correct option will be ‘conquest’ which means struggle and victory.
12). ?
their
her
its
there
No Change Required
12). Ans.:-A
Explanation:- A number of streams have been given there, so ‘their’ will be correct.
13). ?
has examined
examined
will examine
examine
No Change Required
13). . Ans.:-D
Explanation:- As per the tense of the sentence, ‘examine’ will come.
14). ?
of
at
from
for
No Change Required
14). Ans.:-A
Explanation:- ‘of’ will be the correct preposition here with the noun and verb.
15). ?
through
from
at
by
No Change Required
15). Ans.:-D
Explanation:- The correct preposition will be ‘by’ in the sentence.

Direction (16 to 20): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e):-

16). I recently came across (a)/ two interesting (b)/ observations at the (c)/ issue of exchange rates.(d)/ No Error(e)
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
16).
Answer: C
17). The central government (a)/ has did well in (b)/ promoting balanced (c)/ regional development.(d)/ No Error(e)
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
17).
Answer: B
18). The commission was aware that the(a)/ Centre was planned at advance(b)/ the date of presenting the(c)/ Budget to the first week of February.(d)/ No Error(e)
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
18).EXPLANATION.:-The phrase ‘as much as possible’ is used wrongly in the sentence.
Answer: B
19). Not long after her(a)/ husband died she (b)/ breaks down and had to(c)/ take some time off work.(d)/ No Error(e)
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
19). EXPLANATION.:- The phrase ‘breaks down’ is in present simple tense whereas the sentence is in past tense, so it will be ‘broke down’.
Answer: C
20). My father's hair started(a)/ to fell out when he (b)/ was only 30, and now(c)/ he is completely bald. (d)/ No Error(e)
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
20). EXPLANATION.:- In this sentence, the phrase ‘fell out’ is in wrong tense, it will be simply ‘fall out’.
Answer: B