12 Jul 2017

Crack IBPS Exam 2017 - English Scoring Part (Day-21)

Crack IBPS Exam 2017 - English Scoring Part (Day-21):
Dear Readers, Nowadays most of the aspirants are facing huge trouble to score good marks in English and so they can't increase the overall marks. To score high you need to practice more and more standard questions daily. “Practice does not make perfect, Only Perfect Practice makes perfect”.

Here in English Scoring Part we are providing 10 Questions in Reading Comprehension, 5 Questions in Cloze Test, 5 Questions in Error Spotting, total 20 questions in 15 Minutes. By practicing these questions regularly you can increase your calculation speed and it will help you to increase your score.




00:00:00

Directions (Q. 1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions. Certain words/ phrases are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.
North-east Germany is home to a number of neo-Nazi groups. They are small in number, yet their views on the purity of the Aryan race are straight out of 1930s Germany. That they have lived in relative obscurity for half a century is due thankfully to the absence of the Internet. However, for the last decade or so, their hateful presence is being felt not just in a country inundated with Syrian refugees, but on a host of websites too. Without digitisation, the lies they perpetuated would never have appeared in public forums, and would have perhaps died off in a few years. But the Internet gave them a larger voice and the power to spew hate in an altogether new medium.The dangers of such Internet media are now beginning to be felt in India. We have today 160 million WhatsApp users, 150 million Facebook followers, and over 22 million Twitter accounts. A right-wing WhatsApp group sends out thousands of nationalist videos around the country every day, spreading a host of lies: that Muslims will overrun the country, and northeasterners are Chinese agents. The Bharatiya Janata Party’s proficiency in new media was itself visible throughout the recent Assembly election campaigns. Knowing full well the advantages of such instant messaging, the party pushed its agenda on Twitter aggressively. Whatever the messages, they are often taken on their word; private opinion is mistaken for public proclamation, propaganda accepted as news. A largely illiterate citizenry is more likely to gain information, like the neo-Nazis, without a filter. Whom to believe, how much, and under what circumstance becomes impossible to verify when the source is a tweet, a private opinion, a like.When people look only to private media for factual information and news, chances are that a lie doing the rounds eventually establishes itself as truth. It travels the full course — passed on from Facebook, tweeted into shared accounts, across thousands of unsure minds, spreading like wild fire without proof or doubt — till opinion becomes fact, and belief becomes total. A well-known doctor in Bihar was announced dead on WhatsApp after an income tax raid at his house declared vast hoardings of illegal currency. It took a press conference for him to pronounce both his innocence and existence.Earlier, the absence of social media allowed incendiary private opinion to die before it left the walls of your home. Now, every private utterance has the possibility of making it big in the public space. You can make claims and arguments without facts; you can raise outright lies to the level of conspiracies. Fake news is a sort of Photoshop for words and ideas. When you can put together a convincing picture of Sachin Tendulkar’s head on the body of Vidya Balan and pass it off as real, it isn’t unusual to suddenly conjure up Jayalalithaa’s daughter in some remote corner of the U.S. as fact. Factors of believability lie in the medium itself. A photo of Narendra Modi sweeping the floor at a Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh rally was circulated in 2015. The RSS’s denial of its legitimacy was accompanied with the pre-Photoshopped picture of the actual person with the broom.In a world where there is no difference between broadcast journalism, print, or social media, anything is capable of becoming news. Thanks to U.S. President Donald Trump’s irresponsible statement that former President Barack Obama was foreign-born, millions in the U.S. now believe that Mr. Obama is a foreigner, despite the retraction. Mr. Trump, of course, uses the phrase “fake news” rather liberally, mainly to discredit the mainstream media and direct people’s attention away from his own lies and gaffes. Within the world of the Internet, in fact, the distinctions between making news, reporting news, and sharing news is all the more blurred. News may be reported in papers and news channels, but when political parties and business groups promote their ideological agendas and Facebook becomes the primary source for news, then fact, opinion and propaganda become one and the same.

1). What is true regarding neo-Nazi groups?
1. They spread lies and hatred.
2. Their views on the purity of Aryan race are very old.
3. They have been continuously spreading lies and hatred for last 50 years.
Only 1
Only 2
Only 3
1 & 2
1 & 3

1). EXPALNATION:- They have not been spreading lies for last 50 years.
Answer: D

2). Why the danger of internet media are now beginning to be felt in India?
1. People spreading lies in social media.
2. Someone’s private opinion is taken as a fact.
3. People are believing on the information on internet without filtering it.
Only 1
Only 2
Only 3
1 & 2
All of the above
2). EXPALNATION:- All of the above are correct as given in the passage.
Answer: E

3). Why the era before the internet was better than today’s era?
1. Opinions of any person was not spread globally.
2. Any person couldn’t publish their false agenda on a public forum.
3. People could verify the truth easily.
Only 1
Only 2
Only 3
1 & 2
1 & 3
3). EXPALNATION:- People couldn’t verify the truth easily earlier.
Answer: D

4). According to the author what is the current scenario with reference to news and social media?
1. Now-a-days anything can be news.
2. Distinction between news and opinion is more blurred.
3. Social media is a good source of news on which public can rely.
Only 1
Only 2
Only 3
1 & 2
1 & 3
4). EXPALNATION:- People can not rely on social media information without verifying it.
Answer: D

5). What can be the suitable title for the passage?
Opinion and the fact
Effect of Internet
Fake news
False propaganda through social media
Bhartiya Janta Party’s expertise on social media
5). EXPALNATION:- Opinion and the fact can be the suitable title for passage.
Answer: A

Directions (Questions- 06,07,08): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.
6). Obscurity
Hiding
Less
Region
Known
None of the above
6). EXPALNATION:- Obscurity means hiding
Answer: A

7). Inundated
Left
Flooded
Occupied
Convicted
None of the above
7). EXPALNATION:- Inundated means flooded
Answer: B

8). Perpetuated
Told
Extended
Saw
Felt
None of the above
8). EXPALNATION:- Perpetuated means extended
Answer: B

Directions (Questions- 09,10): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.
9). Incendiary

Conciliatory
Inflammatory
Provocative
Conflicting
None of the above
9). EXPALNATION:- Incendiary means conflicting.
Answer: A

10). Utterance
Expression
Speaking
Articulation
Enunciation
None of the above
10). EXPALNATION:- Utterance means speaking.
Answer: E

Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are 5 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (A),(B),(C) and (D). You have to tell which word will best suit the respective blank. Mark (E) as your answer if the work given in bold after the blank is your answer i.e “No change required”.
For much of human history, this kind of inequality was the norm and the real challenge was how to fashion a stable government. As usual, Aristotle had thought at length about it. In a democracy (rule by the masses), he wrote that since the poor were equal to the rich along one (1)[purview]-the freedom to vote, they would always vote to make everybody equal on all dimensions. Thus, confiscation of wealth and redistribution is the natural (2)[liability] of democracies, in response to which the rich would plunge the system into chaos. In an oligarchy (rule by the rich), meanwhile, the problem was that since the rich were unequal to the poor on one dimension (wealth), they would always vote to make everyone unequal on all dimensions. Thus, the oligarchs would vote (3)[under] confiscate wealth and accumulate it, seeing which the poor would understandably revolt. To address this problem, societies devised what scholars call ‘class warfare constitutions’. This type of constitution thinks of societies as comprising conflicting, if not warring, groups with different end goals. These constitutions devise (4)[some] tiered system of representation which ensures that a (5)[array] of the population have a part (however unequal) in their daily governance.

11). ?
Extent
importance
scope
dimension
No change required
11). Ans:- D
Explanation:- ‘Dimension’ here refers to an aspect or a factor.

12). ?
Tendency
Habit
Trend
Entipathy
No Change Required
12). Ans:- A
Explanation:- ‘Tendency’ here refers to the frequent way of something to be done.

13). ?
At
To
on
into
No Change Required
13). Ans:- B
Explanation:- The correct preposition here will be ‘to’.

14). ?
A
An
The
One
No Change Required
14). Ans:- A
Explanation:- The correct article as per the noun and adjective will be ‘a’.

15). ?
mass
bestpart
bulk
majority
No Change Required
15). Ans:- D
Explanation:- When we talk of population, ‘majority’ is the frequent and correct word we use.

Directions (16-20): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e):-

16). With the annual Budget of the Central (a)/ government to be presented soon,(b)/ exhortations have appear in public (c)/ on what it should contain.(d)/ No Error(e)
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
16). Ans:- C
Explanation:- The helping verb ‘have’ shows as well as the meaning in the sentence, the verb tense is incorrect, it will be ‘appear’.

17). It is difficult to make sense of the proposition(a)/ that government spending by means (b)/ of borrowing pre-empts(c)/ resources of future generations.(d)/ No Error(e)
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
17). Ans:- D
Explanation:- The preposition in this part of the sentence ‘of’ does not go with the verb ‘borrowing’, so it will be ‘from’.

18). The protests along Tamil Nadu (a)/ to restore jallikattu can only be(b)/ labeled as an attempt to (c)/ cock a snook at the law.(d)/ No Error(e)
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
18). Ans:- A
Explanation:- ‘Along’ will be replaced by ‘across.

19). In a country whose political system,(a)/declares the new president as a swamp(b)/ to being drained, the media have(c)/ somehow eluded serious scrutiny.(d)/ No Error(e)
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
19). Ans:- C
Explanation:- Here, the helping verb ‘being’ is wrong, it will be ‘be’ in that place.

20). The soul of all(a)/ art form lies (b)/ in that purpose (c)/ and cultural construct. (d)/ No Error(e)
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
20). Ans:- A
Explanation:- In the place of ‘all’, ‘each’ will come, as the noun is in singular form.