17 Jul 2017

Important English Questions on Error Spot with Detailed Explanation for IBPS Exams 2017

Important English Questions on Cloze Test (New Pattern) with Detailed Explanation for KVB PO &  Upcoming Exams 2017
Important English Questions on Error Spotting with Detailed Explanation for IBPS Exams 2017:
Dear Readers, Here we have given the Important Practice English Questions on Error Spot with Explanation for Upcoming IBPS PO/Clerk and All other Upcoming Competitive Exams 2017. Candidates those who are preparing for the examination can make use of it.
“We Hope that these Questions will Really Help You in Your Preparation, Follow us daily to get regular updates and Kindly Recommend Our Site To All Your Friends those Who Are Preparing For Competitive Exams


00:00:00

Direction(1-10):
1).When the book were made into(a)/ a screenplay, we decided(b)/ to miss out some of(c)/ the comical anecdotes. (d)/ No error(e)

a
b
c
d
e
1). Ans:- A
Explanation:- The helping verb ‘were’ is wrong, it will be ‘was’.

2). This is the first time wherethe(a)/ railway budget will be included (b)/ in the general budget, a (c)/ long overdue move. (d)/ No error(e)
a
b
c
d
e
2). Ans:- A
Explanation:- The connector ‘where’ is wrong here, ‘that’ will be used.

3). There is also a need to generate (a)/ employment by reduced offthe(b)/ effective cost of (c)/ creating good quality jobs. (d)/ No error(e)
a
b
c
d
e
3). Ans:- B
Explanation:- The phrase ‘reduced off’ is incorrect, it will be simply ‘reducing’.

4). For new firms, the need is to(a)/ move from subsidies and incentives(b)/ to removing a burden(c)/ of state regulation. (d)/ No error(e)
a
b
c
d
e
4). Ans:- C
Explanation:- In place of ‘a’, ‘the’ will come.

5). In return we can remove all tax(a)/ incentives, concession and(b)/ need no to grandfathering(c)/ of previous incentives. (d)/ No error(e)
a
b
c
d
e
5). Ans:- C
Explanation:- To’ is irrelevantly used here, it will be eliminated.

6). You're not lived up to your(a)/ potential - you should get a job, (b)/ earn some money and do(c)/ something with your life. (d)/ No error(e)
a
b
c
d
e
6). Ans:- A
Explanation:- The phrase will be ‘living up’, instead of ‘lived up’.

7). The politician said to that the (a)/ newspaper reporter made (b)/ up the information about(c)/ her expenses claim. (d)/ No error(e)
a
b
c
d
e
7). Ans:- A
Explanation:- ‘To’ is irrelevantly used here, it will be eliminated.

8). Journalists are queuing up(a)/ to interview Camden residents(b)/ and business owners (c)/ on the London riots. (d)/ No error(e)
a
b
c
d
e
8). Ans:- D
Explanation:- In the place of ‘on’, ‘about’ will come.

9). The English students(a)/ relied on their teachers(b)/ to help their pass (c)/ their English exams. (d)/ No error(e)
a
b
c
d
e
9). Ans:- C
Explanation:- ‘Their’ will be replaced by ‘them’.

10). I worked in many different countries(a)/ when I was young, but I (b)/ came back to UK in 2005 and (c)/ settled down and get married.(d)/ No error(e)
a
b
c
d
e
10). Ans:- D
Explanation:- The verb ‘get’ will be in past tense, i.e., ‘got’.