Linear Seating Arrangement Questions for Clerk Prelims Exam

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI / IBPS CLERK PRELIMS 2023 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

 

Start Quiz

 

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Nine persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I are standing in a straight line such that all of them are facing towards north, but not necessarily in the same order. The consecutive alphabetically named person doesn’t stand adjacent to each other.

Not more than two persons stand to the left of F. The number of persons to the right of F is the same as to the left of H, who stands third to the right of I. G stands fourth from one of the ends and is to the immediate right of A. The number of persons between F and A is the same as the number of persons between I and E. Only one person stands between C and D.


1) How many persons stand between B and G?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None


2) Who among the following person stands second to the left of D?

a) C

b) The one who stands immediate left of A

c) The one who stands second to the left of B

d) E

e) None of these


3) What is the position of C with respect to H?

a) Second to the left

b) Immediate right

c) Third to the left

d) Immediate left

e) None of these


4) If all the persons are made to stand in alphabetical order from right to left, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None


5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.

a) The one who stands immediate right of C

b) D

c) The one who stands third to the left of H

d) E

e) F


Direction (06-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Nine persons- A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, and I are standing in the linear row facing the north direction but not necessarily in the same order.

H stands fourth from the left end. The number of persons stands to the left of H is the same as the number of persons stands to the right of I. Only two persons stand between I and C. D stands second to the left of C. G stands immediate left of E who does not stand at end of the row. B neither stands adjacent to H nor C. F stands to the right of A. A is not an immediate neighbor of C.


6) Who among the following stands third from the right end?

A.The one who stands immediate left of F

B.A

C.H

D.E

E.The one who stands second to the right of I


7) Who stands fifth to the left of I?

A.H

B.G

C.The one who stands second to the left of A

D.The one who stands at the extreme left end

E.D


8) If is B related to E and G is related to H in a certain way. Then, who among the following is related to F?

A.C

B.The one who stands immediate right of F

C.B

D.The one who stands second to the left of H

E.I


9) How many persons are standing between H and F?

A.Six

B.Five

C.Four

D.Three

E.Two


10) What is the position of A from the left end?

A.Sixth

B.Fifth

C.Seventh

D.Fourth

E.Third

 

Try Seating Arrangement Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

  1. Not more than two persons stand to the left of F. The number of persons to the right of F is the same as to the left of H, who stands third to the right of I.

  1. G stands fourth from one of the ends and is to the immediate right of A. The number of persons between F and A is the same as the number of persons between I and E. The consecutive alphabetically named person doesn’t stand adjacent to each other. Hence, case 3 gets eliminated.

  1. Only one person stands between C and D. The consecutive alphabets doesn’t stand adjacent to each other. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: B

Directions (6-10) :

We have,

  • H stands fourth from the left end.
  • The number of persons stands to the left of H is the same as the number of persons stands to the right of I.
  • Only two persons stand between I and C.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • D stands second to the left of C.
  • G stands immediate left of E who does not stand at end of the row.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • B neither stands adjacent to H nor C.
  • F stands right of A.
  • A is not an immediate neighbor of C.

From the above condition, case1 and case2a get eliminated.

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: B

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

There are eight persons- Nandita, Navya, Netra, Niharika, Nimisha, Nirali, Nitya and Niranjana are sitting in a linear row. Four of them are facing north direction and four of them are facing south direction but not necessary in the same order. Not more than two persons facing same direction sits together.

Nimisha sits at one of the extreme ends. Two persons sit between Nimisha and Nitya. Nandita is not an immediate neighbour of Niranjana. The persons who sit at the ends of the row face opposite direction to each other. Nirali is facing south and sits to the immediate left of Navya who faces opposite direction of Nitya. Niharika sits at end of the row facing north direction. Niranjana is an immediate neighbour of Nimisha. Nitya faces same direction as Niranjana, who faces south. Two persons sit between Niharika and Navya.


11) Who among the following sits third to the left of Netra?

A.Nandita

B.Nirali

C.Navya

D.Nimisha

E.Nitya


12) Four of them are alike in a certain way and form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?

A.Navya

B.Nimisha

C.Niranjana

D.Nitya

E.Nirali


13) Which among the following combination is true?

A.Navya-north

B.Nandita-north

C.Nimisha-South

D.Niranjana-South

E.All are true


14) Who among the following sits second to the right of Nirali?

A.Niharika

B.Nirali

C.Navya

D.Nitya

E.Netra


15) How many persons sit between Nandita and Navya?

A.2

B.3

C.4

D.1

E.None


Direction (16-20
): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a showroom, nine different products are arranged in a linear fashion. Some of the products are facing north while the others are facing south. The number of products facing south is more than the number of products facing north and adjacent products are not facing the same direction. The products are named E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L and M. There is no vacant place in the arrangement.

E is not placed at any of the ends. M is situated two places away from the middle of the row and five places away from H. J is placed exactly in the middle of E and L and they all are facing the same direction. Only two products are placed between I and K, which is four places away from E. E and G are placed immediate left of each other. H and E are not facing the same direction.


16) How many products facing north are placed between F and J?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.More than three

E.None


17) Which of the following statements is/are true?

A.F is placed adjacent to M and I.

B.No product is placed between M and E.

C.G is placed to the right of L.

D.I is placed to the right of H.

E.All the statements are true.


18) If all the products are turned to face north and they are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, then how many products will retain their original position?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.More than three

E.None


19) What is the position of Product I with respect to the product which is placed third to the left of E?

A.fourth to the right

B.immediate neighbors

C.third to the left

D.second to the right

E.fourth to the left


20) Which among the following pairs has the same number of products as between I and H?

A.L and G

B.F and I

C.E and H

D.F and G

E.None of the above.

 

Try Seating Arrangement Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (11-15) :

Niharika sits at end of the row facing north direction. Nimisha sits at one of the extreme ends. The persons who sit at the ends of the row face opposite direction to each other. Two persons sit between Nimisha and Nitya. From the above conditions there are two possibilities,

Niranjana is an immediate neighbour of Nimisha. Two persons sit between Niharika and Navya. Nitya faces same direction as Niranjana, who faces south.  From the above conditions , there are two possibilities,

Nandita is not an immediate neighbour of Niranjana. Nirali is facing south and sits to the immediate left of Navya who faces opposite direction of Nitya. From the above conditions, case 2 was dropped. Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

11) Answer: B

12) Answer: A

13) Answer: E

14) Answer: A

15) Answer: D

Directions (16-20) :

1) The number of products facing south is more than the number of products facing north and adjacent products are not facing the same direction.

2) M is situated two places away from the middle of the row and five places away from H.

3) J is placed exactly in the middle of E and L and they all are facing the same direction.

4) E is not placed at any of the ends.

5) H and E are not facing the same direction.

6) E and G are placed immediate left of each other.Only two products are placed between Iand K, which is four places away from E. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.

16) Answer: B

17) Answer: C

18) Answer: A

19) Answer: E

20) Answer: D

 

Download Linear Seating Arrangement Questions for  IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam PDF

For More Linear Seating Arrangement Questions PDF

Try IBPS Clerk Free Online Mock Test

Try SBI Clerk Free Online Mock Test

0 0 votes
Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments