Crack IBPS Exam 2017 – English Scoring Part (Day-17)

    Crack IBPS Exam 2017 – English Scoring Part (Day-17):
    Dear Readers, Nowadays most of the aspirants are facing huge trouble to score good marks in English and so they can’t increase the overall marks. To score high you need to practice more and more standard questions daily. “Practice does not make perfect, Only Perfect Practice makes perfect”.

    Here in English Scoring Part we are providing 10 Questions in Reading Comprehension, 5 Questions in Cloze Test, 5 Questions in Error Spotting, total 20 questions in 15 Minutes. By practicing these questions regularly you can increase your calculation speed and it will help you to increase your score.


     

    00:00:00


    Directions (Q. 1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions. Certain words/ phrases are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.
    Air pollution in India causes at least a million deaths annually. In Delhi alone, over 30,000 people die every year due to air pollution, the main causes of which are increasing road traffic and factory pollutants, and crop and waste burning.While the Arvind Kejriwal-led Delhi government undertook several measures at the end of 2016 such as shutting down thermal power stations for 10 days and prohibiting construction activities temporarily, air pollution has been on the rise. This is because most of these measures were temporary, aimed at combating the deadly haze that had enveloped the city at that time.The odd-even (licence number) scheme undertaken by the government during the first half of 2016 was one of the most ambitious. However, despite the initiative, general air pollution in the city, which is measured by PM2.5 rose by 15% and 23% during the first and second phase of the odd-even rule, respectively. This raises some important concerns regarding the current policy ontackling air pollution. While there are no easy answers, we need to look for new solutions.One such solution is the creation of high-occupancy toll lanes, or HOT lanes. This refers to reserving one or more lanes on selected roads and highways for cars carrying more than a single occupant. This ensures that single-occupancy vehicles are restricted to the remaining lanes, thereby making the HOT lanes relatively faster (also through relaxation of speed limits for these lanes). While this waspioneered in the U.S. in 1969, its effective implementation in other countries such as China and Indonesia has encouraged millions of commuters to opt for car-sharing as it ensured them a speedier and less costly journey.The success of this idea isexemplified by a 2005 report in the U.S., which revealed that two lanes with the high-occupancy vehicles 3+ (HOV 3+) facility between 6.30 and 9.30 a.m. saw a total of 31,700 people in 8,600 vehicles (3.7 persons/vehicle), while the remaining four general purpose lanes carried 23,500 people in 21,300 vehicles (1.1 persons/vehicle). Moreover, the average travel time in the HOV lanes was 29 minutes, as against the 64 minutes in the general lanes. In India, however, such an idea is still far from being imagined; in Delhi, for instance, there exists no policy in relation to car-pooling till date.There is also a greater cultural issue. Critics highlight that given India’s peculiar disregard for lane-driving, the implementation of HOT or HOV lanes seems to be a long shot. However, the effective implementation of HOT lanes can provide significant incentive tofostering a more disciplined driving culture.Of course, its implementation would require important considerations relating to whether it should be enforced during particular hours, or whether the minimum number of passengers required to avail of the benefit should be two or more, or whether HOT lane commuters will pay a lower road toll or will be completely exempt from it, to name a few. Nevertheless, if we impose significant fines on violators on HOT lanes and strictly monitor the policy by first applying it to limited areas, the results are bound to reduce air pollution byincentivizing passengers to carpool.Also, in India, where most cars carry two-three people on average, it is perhaps preferred to dedicate such HOT or HOV lanes to cars carrying more than three occupants. Completely exempting these lanes from toll or, at the very least, substantially reducing the toll levied on them in relation to other lanes would provide significant incentive to the commuter.

    1.What is true regarding HOT lanes given in the passage?
    1. Relaxation in speed limits are given in this lane.
    2. This is a lane for heavy vehicle.
    3. This is a lane for cars carrying more than a single occupant.

    Only 1
    Only 2
    Only 3
    1& 2
    1& 3

    1). ANS: E
    EXPLANATION: 2 is incorrect this is not the lane for heavy vehicle because nowhere mentioned in the passage.

    2. What is true regarding passage?
    1. Delhi government took several measures to control air pollution.
    2. Odd-even scheme undertaken by government was one of the most successful scheme.
    3. Delhi government succeeded in controlling air pollution during 2016 by taking several permanent measures.

    Only 1
    Only 2
    Only 3
    1& 2
    1& 3
    2). ANS: A
    EXPLANATION: Delhi government couldn’t control air pollution by taking temporary measures.

    3).Why the implementation of HOV or HOT lane India is almost impossible?
    1. Indian shows disregard to lane driving.
    2. In India there is a greater cultural issue in driving.
    3. No such rules are there in India.

    Only 1
    Only 2
    Only 3
    1& 2
    1& 3
    3). ANS: D
    EXPLANATION: Rule is not mentioned in the passage.

    4). According to the author, what is the suggestion to implement HOT lane successfully in India?
    1. Fine must be there if anybody violates the rule of HOT lane.
    2. Exemption of toll tax for the HOT lanes.
    3. We should strictly monitor the policy and firstly apply it as piolet project.

    Only 1
    Only 2
    Only 3
    1& 2
    All of the above
    4).ANS: E
    EXPLANATION: All are true as suugested by author of the passage.

    5). What can be the suitable title for the passage?

    Air pollution
    Solution of air pollution
    Driving culture in India
    Odd-even scheme in Delhi
    HOT lane
    5). ANS: B
    EXPLANATION: Basically passage talks about the solution of air pollution.

    Directions (Questions- 06,07,08,09): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.
    6.Incentivizing

    To give money
    To encourage
    To force
    To give discount
    None of the above
    6). ANS: B
    EXPLANATION: Incentivizing means encourage


    7.Fostering

    Nurturing
    Learning
    Giving
    Providing
    None of the above
    7). ANS: A
    EXPLANATION: Fostering means nurturing.

    8. Exemplified

    To be an example
    To be an exception
    To be a conflict
    To be a disregard
    None of the above
    8).ANS: A
    EXPLANATION: Exemplified means to be an example or illustration.


    9. Pioneered

    Introduced
    Experimented
    Invented
    Got excellence
    None of the above
    9).ANS: A
    EXPLANATION: Pioneered means started or introduced.

    Directions (Question- 10): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.
    10. Tackling

    Controlling
    Overcoming
    Undertaking
    Dealing
    None of the above
    10). ANS: E
    EXPLANATION: Tackling means controlling.

    Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are 5 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (A),(B),(C) and (D). You have to tell which word will best suit the respective blank. Mark (E) as your answer if the work given in bold after the blank is your answer i.e “No change required”.

    It is easy to(1)[blame] the intent of the prime minister to initiate the digitization/cashless drive. Demonetization is not about an overnight transition to a cashless economy, and yet, there is criticism. The issue is whether the decision should have been(2)[prevented] better. Cashless economy is not about no cash but of less cash. Various views have emerged on our readiness to embark(3)[at] this journey. Are the opponents of demonetization afraid that the prime minister’s mission would meet success? Or do they fear change? Given that consumers in Asia-Pacific and Africa regularly use their mobile phones to pay on the go, India can lead the mobile payment services much(4)[more fast] than any other country. The dismal 2% penetration of POS terminals and poor internet band width and connectivity even in urban areas need not be a dampener(5)[in] the country to embrace digitization via the mobile phone. A mobile services ecosystem — mobile top-ups, ring tones and so on — is already in place. These, in turn, can be drivers to go digital for remittances and bill payments. Remember, the uneducated, unbanked, rural poor too have mobile phones.

    11. ?

    Estimate
    Lose
    Criticize
    Reprove
    No change required
    11). Ans:- C
    Explanation:- ‘Criticize’ will be the correct verb to be used which means to analyse.

    12. ?

    Implemented
    achieved
    completed
    invoked
    No Change Required
    12). Ans:- A
    Explanation:- As per the meaning of the context, the implementation of demonetization is mentioned, so correct option will be ‘implemented’.

    13. ?

    On
    In
    For
    From
    No Change Required
    13). Ans:- A
    Explanation:- ‘On’ will be correct option as per the subject and verb agreement.

    14. ?

    most fast
    fastest
    faster
    fast
    No Change Required
    14). Ans:- C
    Explanation:- In the sentence, it demands the comparative degree of adjective which with ‘fast’ will be ‘faster’.

    15. ?

    To
    Into
    For
    Under
    No Change Required
    15). Ans:- C
    Explanation:- The correct preposition will be ‘for’ in the sentence.

    Direction (16 to 20): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e):-
    16. When you believe on somebody,(a)/ you have confidence that they (b)/ are a good trustworthy person, or (c)/ that they can do something well.(d)/ No Error(e)

    a)
    b)
    c)
    d)
    e)
    16). Ans:- A
    Explanation:- The phrase ‘believe in’ is wrongly used.

    17. The police called on their(a)/ search for the (b)/ burglar after they (c)/ found him hiding in a shed.(d)/ No Error(e)

    a)
    b)
    c)
    d)
    e)
    17). Ans:- A
    Explanation:- The phrase ‘called on’ is incorrect in the sentence, ‘called off’ will be used.

    18. Education has empowered woman (a)/to a larger extent and where(b)/ women are educated, empowerment(c)/ has happened the fastest.(d)/ No Error(e)

    a)
    b)
    c)
    d)
    e)
    18). Ans:- B
    Explanation:- The phrase ‘to a large extent’ is wrongly used. ‘Larger’ will be replaced by ‘large’.

    19. The workings of nature combined(a)/ with positive thinking (b)/ will certainly initiate(c)/ the desiring transformation.(d)/ No Error(e)

    a)
    b)
    c)
    d)
    e)
    19). Ans:- D
    Explanation:- The adjective ‘desire’ is used with ‘ing’ which is not appropriate, ‘desired’ will be used.

    20. Poor levels of literacy are being(a)/ raised as a barrier, but (b)/ voice-based services offers(c)/ a potential solution. (d)/ No Error(e)

    a)
    b)
    c)
    d)
    e)
    20). Ans:- C
    Explanation:- The verb ‘offers’ is wrong in tense. ‘Offer’will be used.