Crack IBPS Exam 2017 – English Scoring Part (Day-25)

    Crack IBPS Exam 2017 – English Scoring Part (Day-25):
    Dear Readers, Nowadays most of the aspirants are facing huge trouble to score good marks in English and so they can’t increase the overall marks. To score high you need to practice more and more standard questions daily. “Practice does not make perfect, Only Perfect Practice makes perfect”.

    Here in English Scoring Part we are providing 10 Questions in Reading Comprehension, 5 Questions in Cloze Test, 5 Questions in Error Spotting, total 20 questions in 15 Minutes. By practicing these questions regularly you can increase your calculation speed and it will help you to increase your score.


     

    00:00:00


    Directions (Q. 1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions. Certain words/ phrases are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

    Monday’s ambush of a Central Reserve Police Force battalion in Chhattisgarh’s Sukma district is a tragic reminder of the failure of the Indian state to effectively address the security challenge the Maoists continue to pose. At least 25 CRPF personnel were killed near the Burkapal camp in south Sukma while out on duty to provide protection for road construction on the Dornapal-Jagargunda belt when the Maoists struck. This is the deadliest such attack in the past seven years. In April 2010, in neighbouring Dantewada district in the same Bastar division of the State, 76 CRPF personnel had been killed in a Maoist strike. Besides confirming the strong Maoist hold in the region, Monday’s attack also raises questions about the Standard Operating Procedures and precautions adopted by the CRPF. Around 300 armed insurgentsswooped down on the battalion around 1 p.m., when the soldiers were taking a break for lunch and their guard was presumed to have been down. According to initial estimates and eyewitness accounts, the Maoists used automatic weapons that they had stolen a month ago when they ambushed and killed a dozen CRPF men not very far from this encounter site. The site of the attack too carried a message. The road under construction will provide easy access to the backward region, where Maoists have for long held sway. It has been a long-held strategy of the Maoists to blow up infrastructure that enables connectivity, such as roads and bridges, or establishes the presence of the state, such as schools.

    The response must be to double down to extend the presence of the administration in Bastar, to break the isolation and reach social services to the people. There is also a need to boost the morale of the security and police forces. The recentspate of attacks and ambushes indicates a breakdown in intelligence-gathering, possibly on account of a lack of effective coordination between the State police and paramilitary forces. It may have had no bearing on the attack, or the probability ofaverting it, but the fact that the post of the Director General of the CRPF continues to be vacant is a lapse amplified by the tragedy. The inadequacies are more grave than this administrative oversight. The State police forces in Maoist-affected areas have more or lessabdicated their duties of law and order, leaving the job almost entirely to the paramilitary forces. The Centre needs to urgently put in place, in mission mode, measures to strengthen, expand and arm the State police, most of all in Chhattisgarh. This needs the State governments to show far more political will to persuade local communities than they currently do. The Maoists long ago lost the argument with their murderous ways; but the political and civil establishment is yet to win that argument by addressing the people’s security and welfare needs, and their concerns aboutextractive state policies.

    1). What is the main question can be raised after attack?
    1. Questions about the Standard Operating Procedures of CRPF
    2. Questions about the precautions adopted by CRPF.
    3. Questions about the claim which said Maoists problems is solved.

    Only 1
    Only 2
    Only 3
    1& 2
    All of the above

    1). EXPALNATION:- 3 is not mentioned in the passage anywhere.
    Answer: D

    2). What can be the main reason of attack?
    1. Maoists don’t like the CRPF personnel.
    2. They just want to show that how powerful they are.
    3. Construction of road which will provide easy access to the backward region.

    Only 1
    Only 2
    Only 3
    1& 2
    All of the above
    2). EXPALNATION:- Maoists don’t want any development is the area influenced by them.
    Answer: C

    3). According to the author what should be the response of the government regarding this attack?
    1. Government must increase the presence of administration in Bastar.
    2. Must increase reach of social service to the people.
    3. Must have a peace talk with Maoists.

    Only 1
    Only 2
    Only 3
    1& 2
    All of the above
    3). EXPALNATION:- Peace talk is not mentioned in the passage.
    Answer: D

    4). What is the reason told by the author for such a deadly attack?
    1. Lack of coordination between state police and paramilitary forces.
    2. Lack in intelligence gathering.
    3. Lack of modern weapons.

    Only 1
    Only 2
    Only 3
    1& 2
    All of the above
    4). EXPALNATION:- Only 1& 2 are true regarding the passage.
    Answer: D

    5). What action should be taken by entre to solve the problem of Maoists?
    1. Centre must expand and arm state police.
    2. To increase the strength of state police.
    3. Centre must have listen to Maoists.

    Only 1
    Only 2
    Only 3
    1& 2
    All of the above
    5). EXPALNATION:- 3 is not mentioned in the passage so 3 can not be true in the regard of this question.
    Answer: D

    Directions (Questions- 06-10): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.
    6). Extractive

    Slow
    Remove
    Bad
    Attacking
    None of the above
    6). EXPALNATION:- Extractive means remove.
    Answer: B


    7). Abdicated

    Following
    Left
    Doing
    Completed
    None of the above
    7). EXPALNATION:- Abdicated means left.
    Answer: B

    8). Averting

    Avoiding
    Removing
    Connecting
    Joining
    None of the above
    8). EXPALNATION:- Averting means avoiding.
    Answer: A


    9). Spate

    Series
    Incident
    Conclusion
    Show
    None of the above
    9). EXPALNATION:- Spate means series.
    Answer: A

    10). Swooped down

    Descend quickly
    Lost
    To make surrender
    Killed
    None of the above
    10). EXPALNATION:- Swooped down means descend quickly.
    Answer: A

    Directions (11-15):In the passage given below there are 5 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (A),(B),(C) and (D). You have to tell which word will best suit the respective blank. Mark (E) as your answer if the work given in bold after the blank is your answer i.e “No change required”.

    Economic diplomacy has only grown in importance, as a rising India has looked(1)[to] Central Asia and Iran has emerged from the sanctions straightjacket. This explains last May’s historic agreement over the Chabahar port, even if Iran is considerably(2)[little] relaxed than India about Gwadar, China’s regional infrastructure plans, and the Chinese navy’s presence in the Indian Ocean. Last year, India’s oil imports from Iran(3)[indefinite] from the previous year, pushing it into fourth place in the ranking of Indian suppliers, and there is pressure on the Reserve Bank of India to(4)[ concede] Iranian banks to open branches in India, which would boost the relatively(5)[ blushing] amount of bilateral trade.
    11). ?

    in
    of
    under
    into
    No change required
    11). Ans:- A
    Explanation:- The correct preposition will be ‘in’ as per the meaning.

    12). ?

    Most
    more
    much
    few
    No Change Required
    12). Ans:- B
    Explanation:- Here, comparison between two countries in mentioned, so ‘more’ will come.

    13). ?

    ranked
    sharp
    trebled
    acute
    No Change Required
    13). Ans:- C
    Explanation:-‘ Treble’ means high in rank.

    14). ?

    Grant
    Own
    allow
    let on
    No Change Required
    14). Ans:- C
    Explanation:- ‘Allow’ will be perfect word here.

    15). ?

    modest
    ordinary
    simple
    timid
    No Change Required
    15). Ans:- A
    Explanation:- ‘Modest’ means limited or moderate.

    Directions (16-20): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e):-
    16). Superior officers need to look (a)/ at ground realities and (b)/ ensure that jawans get (c)/ what they wanted and deserve.(d)/ No Error(e)

    a)
    b)
    c)
    d)
    e)
    16). Ans:- D
    Explanation:- It is a general sentence, and depicts future, so the verb ‘wanted’ will be replaced by ‘want’.

    17). With the quality of the fakes improving(a)/ on time, the seizure has set(b)/ alarm bells ringing for intelligence (c)/ agencies and security forces.(d)/ No Error(e)

    a)
    b)
    c)
    d)
    e)
    17). Ans:- B
    Explanation:- At the place of ‘on time’, it will be ‘overtime’.

    18). The boy was brutally beat up(a)/ and others from the community(b)/ were also thrashed when (c)/ they came to his rescue.(d)/ No Error(e)

    a)
    b)
    c)
    d)
    e)
    18). Ans:- A
    Explanation:- The phrase ‘beat up’ is wrong in the tense, here it will be in past tense. It will be ‘beaten up’.

    19). Don't buy anything from that(a)/ company: the lady from their(b)/ customer service department (c)/ hung in me last week.(d)/ No Error(e)

    a)
    b)
    c)
    d)
    e)
    19). Ans:- D
    Explanation:- The phrase will be ‘hung on’.

    20). Last night's concert was good,(a)/ but I don't think he (b)/ live up to his reputation(c)/ as a world-class entertainer. (d)/ No Error(e)

    a)
    b)
    c)
    d)
    e)
    20). Ans:- C
    Explanation:- The phrase in this part ‘live up’ is in incorrect form, it will be ‘lived up’.