Crack IBPS Exam 2017 – English Scoring Part (Day-26)

    Crack IBPS Exam 2017 – English Scoring Part (Day-26):
    Dear Readers, Nowadays most of the aspirants are facing huge trouble to score good marks in English and so they can’t increase the overall marks. To score high you need to practice more and more standard questions daily. “Practice does not make perfect, Only Perfect Practice makes perfect”.

    Here in English Scoring Part we are providing 10 Questions in Reading Comprehension, 5 Questions in Cloze Test, 5 Questions in Error Spotting, total 20 questions in 15 Minutes. By practicing these questions regularly you can increase your calculation speed and it will help you to increase your score.


     

    00:00:00


    Directions (Q. 1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions. Certain words/ phrases are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

    Finance Minister Arun Jaitley has demanded reforms to the International Monetary Fund’s controversial quota system,shedding light on the problems facing the Bretton Woods institution in today’s global economy. Quotas determine the size of contingency funds at the disposal of the IMF to lend to countries in need of help, as well as the power of individual countries to influence lending decisions and tap into the funds themselves. Though developing countries hold less than half the overall quota at the moment, with their rapidly increasing economicheft they have demanded a greater share — with limited success. In this context, speaking at the spring meetings of the IMF, Mr. Jaitleyreiterated the need to reform the quota system further. Else, he warned, the legitimacy and credibility of the IMF could beeroded. The 15th General Review of Quotas (GRQ), the most recent attempt to revise the size and composition of the system, was to be completed by October 2017, but the deadline has now been extended to 2019. The delay was not unexpected, given the poor precedent set by the long delay in adoption in 2016 of the previous GRQ (originally approved in 2010). That had doubled the overall size of the quotas to $659 billion (from $329 billion) while allotting an additional 6% of quotas to the developing world. But with the rise of competing global institutions ready to meet the capital needs of the developing world, the patience of countries such as India may be tested more easily. Also at stake is the potency of the IMF in keeping up with the changed fundamental needs of developing economies. The developing world is looking beyond the short-term crisis management tools that the IMF, as the sole international lender of last resort, has traditionally offered them for decades now — albeit in an unsatisfactory and politically biased way. China, for instance, with its steadily rising influence on the global economy, has grown to be the focal point for economies seeking alternative sources of capital to fund their long-term growth needs. This month, Mr. Jaitley announced that India is seeking $2 billion from the New Development Bank, set up by the BRICS countries in 2015 with a more equitable power structure, to fund infrastructure projects. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank, launched in 2014, could be an even bigger threat to the IMF’s influence given its larger membership, lending capacity and international reach. In this environment of competition, the IMF will have to do more than just superficiallytinker with its asymmetric power structure and outdated quota system. Else, it could be slowly but steadily pushed into irrelevance. Meanwhile, it remains to be seen whether India will continue to push for reforms at the IMF even as it simultaneously seeks to diversify its funding base, or whether it will assume a bolder stance in openly favouring one over the other.

    1). According to passage what influences IMF’s lending decisions?
    1. Power of the country.
    2. Need of the country.
    3. Recommendations by another country.

    Only 1
    Only 2
    Only 3
    1& 2
    All of the above

    1). EXPALNATION:- Recommendations by another country is not mentioned in passage.
    Answer: D

    2). Why Mr. Jaitley asked for reform in the quota system of IMF?
    1. Countries having power get the fund easily.
    2. Enough share is not given to developing countries.
    3. Developing countries should have more share in IMF fund.

    Only 1
    Only 2
    Only 3
    1& 2
    All of the above
    2). EXPALNATION:- All of the given sentence is correct according to passage.
    Answer: E

    3). If IMF can not meet the need of developing countries than,
    1. Other institutions can meet the capital needs of developing country.
    2. Developing country can ask to revise GRQ.
    3. Developing country can ask for more fund.

    Only 1
    Only 2
    Only 3
    1& 2
    All of the above
    3). EXPALNATION:- 1 is only true regarding above as other institutions are ready to give fund.
    Answer: A

    4). According to passage what is true regarding China?
    1. China have a great influence on the global economy.
    2. China don’t need fund from IMF.
    3. China mainly focuses on the long term needs.

    Only 1
    Only 2
    Only 3
    1& 2
    All of the above
    4). EXPALNATION:- According to passage all is correct.
    Answer: E

    5). What can be the main threat to IMF?
    1. New Development Bank.
    2. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank.
    3. World Bank.

    Only 1
    Only 2
    Only 3
    1& 2
    All of the above
    5). EXPALNATION:- World bank is not mentioned in the passage.
    Answer: D

    Directions (Questions- 06-08): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.
    6). Tinker

    Repair
    Tick
    Believe
    Console
    None of the above
    6). EXPALNATION:- Tinker means repair.
    Answer: A


    7). Eroded

    Destroyed
    Learned
    Remained
    Continued
    None of the above
    7). EXPALNATION:- Eroded means destroyed.
    Answer: A

    8). Heft

    Need
    Capacity
    Greed
    Mistake
    None of the above
    8). EXPALNATION:- Heft means capacity.
    Answer: B


    Directions (Questions- 09,10): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.
    9). Shedding light

    Clarify
    Obscure
    Focusing
    Giving importance
    None of the above
    9). EXPALNATION:- Shedding light means clarify.
    Answer: B

    10). Reiterated

    Repeated
    Sporadic
    Recapitulated
    Informed
    None of the above
    10). EXPALNATION:- Reiterated means repeated.
    Answer: B

    Directions (11-15):In the passage given below there are 5 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (A),(B),(C) and (D). You have to tell which word will best suit the respective blank. Mark (E) as your answer if the work given in bold after the blank is your answer i.e “No change required”.

    Technology has(1)[match] every nook and corner of our lives. It is even changing the way people smoke, whether for the better or worse is yet to be determined. Electronic nicotine delivery systems (ENDS), the most common(2)[norm] of which are e-cigarettes, are the new-age formula for people trying to quit smoking. However, they present a simultaneous promise and threat in the world of tobacco control. Although they are projected as ‘tobacco cessation’ products by various sellers, including tobacco giants themselves, the lack of(3)[flexible] evidence in support of this claim coupled with the absence of any regulatory approval for their use make them a serious public health threat. This is especially the case when one considers the(4)[extended] import of e-cigarettes into the country. Market research also projects the(5)[divided] annual growth rate of the Indian e-cigarette industry at 63.38 per cent in the period 2013-2018.
    11). ?

    Saturate
    Diffuse
    permeated
    pierce required
    No change required
    11). Ans:- C
    Explanation:- ‘Permeated’ means spread throughout, which goes with the meaning in the sentence.

    12). ?

    Ancestor
    Criterion
    Prototype
    Ideal
    No Change Required
    12). Ans:- C
    Explanation:- ‘Prototype can be referred as a common example.

    13). ?

    Concrete
    Specific
    precise
    abstract
    No Change Required
    13). Ans:- A
    Explanation:- ‘Concrete’ means actual or real, which is correct here.

    14). ?

    Increase
    Increased
    increasing
    ascending
    No Change Required
    14). Ans:- C
    Explanation:- It is continuous process which is in the context, so ‘increasing’ will come.

    15). ?

    compound
    compost
    combo
    mixed
    No Change Required
    15). Ans:- A
    Explanation:- Compound means combination or aggregate.

    Directions (16-20): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e):-
    16). People could be seen sitting (a)/ on the rooftops and (b)/ bonnets of cars, and raised (c)/ slogans in support of Mr. Gurjar.(d)/ No error(e)

    a)
    b)
    c)
    d)
    e)
    16). Ans:- C
    Explanation:- The sentence is in present continuous tense, so instead of ‘raised’, it will be ‘raising’.

    17). The court rejected her claim (a)/ that the rent she was paying (b)/ was much low than the (c)/ amount shown on the rent receipt.(d)/ No error(e)

    a)
    b)
    c)
    d)
    e)
    17). Ans:- C
    Explanation:- As per the comparison being done here, in place of ‘low’, ‘lower’ will come.

    18). However, there is a need to reduce smoking,(a)/ for which there needs to be strong legislation(b)/ along to efforts to usher in (c)/ attitudinal and behavioral changes.(d)/ No error(e)

    a)
    b)
    c)
    d)
    e)
    18). Ans:- C
    Explanation:- In place of ‘to’, it will be ‘with’ to be used.

    19). The supermarkets are (a)/ falling onthemselves(b)/ to attract customers(c)/ to their shops.(d)/ No error(e)

    a)
    b)
    c)
    d)
    e)
    19). Ans:- B
    Explanation:- The phrase ‘falling off’ is used wrong here.

    20). I given up trying to remember (a)/ the date of my(b)/ friend's birthday, and(c)/ asked her mother instead.(d)/ No error(e)

    a)
    b)
    c)
    d)
    e)
    20). Ans:- A
    Explanation:- The phrase will be ‘gave up’ in place of ‘given up’, as per the tense in the sentence.