IBPS Clerk 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions

    IBPS Clerk 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions

    IBPS Clerk 2016- Practice Reasoning Questions Set-13:

    Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming IBPS Clerk Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.

    1). Statements:     All cells are bins.
    All bins are petals.
    No petal is root.
    All roots are leafs.
    Conclusions:
    I. No cell is bin.
    II. All leafs is root.
    III. All cells are petals.
    IV. All leafs are roots.
    a)   Only I and II follow
    b)   Only III follow
    c)   Only I, II and III follow
    d)   All follows
    e)   None of these
    2). Statements:     All poles are fans.
    All fans are stands.
    Some stands are lines.
    Some lines are boxes.
    Conclusions:
    I. Some boxes are poles.
    II. Some fans are boxes.
    III. Some lines are poles.
    IV. Some lines are fans.
    a)   None follows
    b)   Only I and II follow
    c)   Only II and IV follow
    d)   Only III and IV follow
    e)   Only I, II and IV follow
    3). Statements:     Some scales are weights.
    All weights are metals.
    Some metals are rings.
    All rings are bands.
    Conclusions:
    I. Some bands are scales.
    II. Some weights are bands.
    III. Some rings are scales.
    IV. Some metals are scales.
    a)   Only I and III follow
    b)   Only I and II follow
    c)   Only II and III follow
    d)   Only II and IV follow
    e)   None of these
    4). Statements:     Some tools are seeds.
    Some seeds are cycles.
    Some cycles are tubes.
    Some tubes are rains.
    Conclusions:
    I. Some tubes are seeds.
    II. Some cycles are tools.
    III. No seed is tube.
    IV. Some rains are cycles.
    a)   Only I follows
    b)   Only either I or III follows
    c)   Only I and II follow
    d)   Only either I or III and IV follow
    e)   None of these
    5). Statements:     All stones are pearls.
    Some pearls are shells.
    Some shells are boxes.
    No box is container.
    Conclusions:
    I. Some stones are shells.
    II. No pearl is container.
    III. No shell is container.
    IV. Some pearls are containers.
    a)   Only II follows
    b)   Only II& III follow
    c)   Only either II or IV follows
    d)   Only III follows
    e)   None follows

    Directions (Q. Nos. 6-10) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.
    Digits in the numbers are to be coded as follows
    Digits
    5
    3
    6
    4
    9
    2
    1
    8
    7
    Codes
    Z
    P
    C
    H
    K
    V
    O
    R
    L
    Conditions
    (i) If the first as well as the last digits are even, both are to the coded by the code for the first digit.
    (ii) If the first as well as the last digits are odd, both are to be coded by the code for the last digit.
    6).397416
    a)   PKLHOP
    b)   CKLHOC
    c)   PVLHOC
    d)   PKLHOC
    e)   None of these
    7).562183
    a)   PCVORP
    b)   ZCVORZ
    c)   PCVORZ
    d)   ZCVORP
    e)   None of these
    8).734192
    a)   ZPHOKV
    b)   LPCOKV
    c)   LPHOVK
    d)   LPHOKV
    e)   None of these
    9).627851
    a)   PULRZO
    b)   CVLZRO
    c)   CVLRZO
    d)   CKLRZO
    e)   None of these
    10).812354
    a)   RLVPZH
    b)   HOVPZH
    c)   ROVPZR
    d)   HOVPRZ
    e)   None of these
    Answers:
    1)b   2)a   3)e   4)b   5)c   6)d   7)a   8)d   9)c   10)c
    Explanation:

    1).

    Answer: b)

    2).

    Answer: a)

    3).

    Answer: e)

    4).

    Answer: b)

    5).

    Answer: c)

    6).

       

    (no condition follows)
    Answer: d)
    7). 

    (condition number (ii) follows)
    Answer: a)
    8). 

    (no condition follows)
    Answer: d)
    9). 

    (no condition follows)
    Answer: c)
    10). 

    (condition number (i) follows)
    Answer: c)


     

     


    More Practice Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO/Clerk – Click Here