Important Computer Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) for IBPS Exams 2017 Day-1

Important Computer Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) for IBPS Exams 2017 Day-1:

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Computer Awareness Quizzes based on particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS Exams 2017 can make use of it. Kindly share this to all your friends and recommend them to follow our site regularly.

Important Computer Questions Based on DBMS (Set-1)

  1. Which of the following is a database administrator’s function?

(a) database design

(b) backing up the database

(c) performance monitoring

(d) user coordination

(e) All of the above

 

  1. Each of data files has a _____ that describe the way the data is stored in the file.

(a) File structure

(b) Records

(c) Fields

(d) Database

(e) None of the above

 

  1. What is the language used by most of the DBMSs for helping their users to access data?

(a) High level language

(b) Query language

(c) SQL

(d) 4GL

(e) None of the above

 

  1. Which privilege is required to create a database?

(a) SYSDBA

(b) DBA

(c) SYSOPER

(d) RESOURCE

(e) None of the above

 

  1. The Data Manipulation Language statements are

(a) INSERT

(b) UPDATE

(c) SELECT

(d) All of the above

(e) None of the above

 

  1. Databases overall structure is maintained in a file called

(a) Redolog file

(b) Data file

(c) Control file

(d) All of the above

(e) None of the above

 

  1. When using a database management system, the first thing that you must do is to

(a) create a database file

(b) activate file editor

(c) load the software into your microcomputer

(d) keep a floppy disk in readiness

(e) None of the above

 

  1. Which command is used to remove an index from the database in SQL?

(a) DELETE INDEX

(b) DROP INDEX

(c) REMOVE INDEX

(d) ROLL BACK INDEX

(e) None of the above

 

  1. Which of the following is not a relational database?

(a) dBASE IV

(b) 4th Dimension

(c) Fox pro

(d) Reflex

(e) None of the above

 

  1. Large collection of files are called as

(a) Fields

(b) Records

(c) Databases

(d) File system

(e) None of the above

 

  1. Database management systems are intended to

(a) Eliminate data redundancy

(b) Establish relationships among records in different files

(c) Manage file access

(d) All of these

(e) None of these

 

  1. A logical schema

(a) is a entire database

(b) is standard way of organizing information into accessible parts

(c) describes how data is actually stored on disk

(d)  All of these

(e) None of the above

 

  1. A computer file can be best described as

(a) A single data item

(b) A general collection of data items

(c) An orderly collection of data items

(d) A random collection of data items

(e) None of the above

 

  1. Which of the following is not a logical database structure?

(a) Tree

(b) Relational

(c) Network

(d) Chain

(e) None of the above

 

  1. Adminstrate supervision of database activities is the responsibilities of the

(a) database administrator

(b) DP manager

(c) DB manager

(d) DP administration

(e) None of the above

Answer Key:

1). Answer-   (e) All of the above

2). Answer- (a) File structure

3). Answer-  (b) Query language

4). Answer- (a) SYSDBA

5). Answer- (d) All of the above

6). Answer-  (c) Control file

7). Answer-  (c) load the software into your microcomputer

8). Answer-  (b) DROP INDEX

9). Answer- (d) Reflex

10).Answer- (c) Databases

11). Answer- (d) All of these

12). Answer- (b) is standard way of organizing information into accessible parts

13). Answer- (c) An orderly collection of data items

14). Answer- (d) Chain

15). Answer- (a) database administrator