Important Computer Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) for IBPS Exams 2017 Day-2

Important Computer Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) for IBPS Exams 2017 Day-2:

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Computer Awareness Quizzes based on particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS Exams 2017 can make use of it. Kindly share this to all your friends and recommend them to follow our site regularly.

Important Computer Questions Based on DBMS (Set-2)

  1. A collection of conceptual tools for describing data, relationships, semantics and constraints is referred to as:
    (A) Data Model
    (B) E-R Model
    (C) DBMS
    (D) All of the above

 

  1. Dr.E.F. Codd represented ……. rules that a database must obey if it has to be considered truly relational.
    (A) 10
    (B) 15
    (C) 14
    (D) 12

 

  1. In E-R Diagram, weak entity is represented by:
    (A) Rectangle
    (B) Square
    (C) Double Rectangle
    (D) Circle

 

  1. Rows of a relation are called ________
    (A) entity
    (B) degree
    (C) tuples
    (D) None of the above

 

  1. The number of tuples in a relation is termed as ______
    (A) cardinality
    (B) entity
    (C) column
    (D) None of the above

 

  1. In SQL, Which of the following is a Data Manipulation Language (DML) command?
    (A) create
    (B) alter
    (C) merge
    (D) drop

 

  1. The language used in application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the ______
    (A) DML
    (B) DDL
    (C) DCL
    (D) None of the above

 

  1. In Oracle, who owns the data dictionary?
    (A) DBA
    (B) SYS
    (C) SYSTEM
    (D) None of the above

 

  1. In SQL, which command is used to update existing row in a table?
    (A) Insert
    (B) Delete
    (C) Update
    (D) None of the above

 

  1. A top to bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a ______
    (A) Network Schema
    (B) Relational Schema
    (C) Hierarchical Schema
    (D) None of the above

 

  1. Aggregation is a special form of _______
    (A) Specialization
    (B) Association
    (C) Generalization
    (D) None of the above

 

12.Which command is used to remove a relation from an SQL database?
(A) Delete
(B) Remove
(C) Drop
(D) None of the above

 

  1. Which of the following is not a type of database?
    (A) Hierarchical
    (B) Relational
    (C) Network
    (D) Transition

 

  1. In a relational database, each tuple is divided into fields called_______
    (A) Relations
    (B) Domains
    (C) Queries
    (D) None of the above

 

  1. In …….. database, data is organized in the form of trees with nodes.
    (A) Hierarchical
    (B) Relational
    (C) Network
    (D) None of the above

Answer Key:

1). Answer: (A) Data Model

2). Answer: (D) 12

Explanation: Dr E.F.Codd, also known to the world as the ‘Father of Database Management Systems’ had propounded 12 rules which are in-fact 13 in number. The rules are numbered from zero to twelve.

3). Answer: (C) Double Rectangle

Explanation:

4). Answer: (C) tuples

5). Answer: (A) cardinality

6). Answer: (C) merge

Explanation:  merge, select, update, insert, call, delete  are DML commands.

7). Answer: (A) DML

Explanation: DML is a language which is used in application programs to request data from the dbms.

8). Answer: (B) SYS

Explanation: SYS owns oracle dictionary and stored in principle place SYSTEM table place.

9). Answer: (C) Update

10). Answer: (C) Hierarchical Schema

Explanation: Hierarchical schema has a tree like structure where parent have multiple child but children should not have multiple parents so in simple way we can say that it follows top-down approach.

11). Answer: (B) Association

Explanation: Association talks about relationship between object in general. Aggregation is a special form of association and composition is also a special form of association.

12). Answer: (C) Drop

13). Answer: (D) Transition

Explanation: Hierarchical , Relational , Network , and Object oriented are the four types of database.

14). Answer: (B) Domains

Explanation: tuples divided in to fields is called domains and where are tables in relational dbms is called Relations.

15). Answer: (A) Hierarchical

Explanation: