Important Computer Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) for IBPS Exams 2017 Day-3

Important Computer Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) for IBPS Exams 2017 Day-3:

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Computer Awareness Quizzes based on particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS Exams 2017 can make use of it. Kindly share this to all your friends and recommend them to follow our site regularly.

Important Computer Questions Based on DBMS (Set-3)

  1. An entity that is related with itself is known as…….

(A) binary relationship

(B) recursive relationship

(C) ternary relationship

(D) None of the above

(E) All of these

 

  1. ……. is a bottom-up approach in which two lower level entities combine to form a higher level entity.

(A) Aggregation

(B) Specialization

(C) Generalization

(D) None of the above

(E) All of these

 

  1. An entity set that does not have sufficient attributes to form a primary key, is a ……

(A) Primary entity set

(B) Weak entity set

(C) Strong entity set

(D) None of the above

(E) All of these

 

  1. Which SQL command delete all the records and does not remove the structure?

(A) Drop

(B) Insert

(C) Truncate

(D) None of the above

(E) All of these

 

  1. Which command is used to retrieve records from one or more table?

(A) Delete

(B) Insert

(C) Drop

(D) Select

(E) None of the above

 

  1. The overall design of database is called?

(A) Structure of database

(B) Screen of database

(C) Scheme of database

(D) View of the database

(E) None of the above

 

  1. A computer file contains several records. What does each record contains?

(A) Bytes

(B) Field

(C) Words

(D) Database

(E) None of these

 

8.The different classes of relations created by the technique for preventing modification anomalies are called:

(A) Normal forms

(B) referential integrity constraints.

(C) functional dependencies

(D) None of the above is correct.

(E) Both (A) and (B)

 

  1. In the relational model, relationships between relations or tables are created by using:

(A) Primary keys

(B) Composite keys

(C) Determinants

(D) Candidate keys

(E) Foreign keys

 

  1. ….. is a top-down approach in which one higher level entity can be divided into two lower level entities.

(A) Aggregation

(B) Specialization

(C) Generalization

(D) None of the above

(E) Association

 

11.In SQL, TCL stands for______

(A) Transmission Control Language

(B) Transaction Central Language

(C) Ternary Control Language

(D) Transaction Control Language

(E) None of the above

 

  1. Which of the following is used with database?

(A) ATM

(B) Payment gateway

(C) Data Mining

(D) None of the above

(E) Both (A) and (B)

 

  1. A ________ contains the smallest unit of meaningful data, so you might call it the basic building block for a data file.

(A) Record

(B) Field

(C) Table

(D) None of the above

(E) Tuple

 

  1. A relation between two entities is treated as a single entity is called__________

(A) Aggregation

(B) Specialization

(C) Generalization

(D) Association

(E) None of the above

 

  1. In Relational table, the term “Attribute” is also used to represent _______

(A) row

(B) column (or) field

(C) entity

(D) None of the above

(E) Table

Answer Key:

1). Answer: (B) recursive relationship

2). Answer: (C) Generalization

Explanation:

3). Answer: (B) Weak entity set

4). Answer: (C) Truncate

5). Answer: (D) Select

6). Answer: (C) Scheme of database

7). Answer: (B) Field

8). Answer: (A) Normal forms

9). Answer:  (E) Foreign keys

10). Answer: (B) Specialization

Explanation:

11). Answer: (D) Transaction Control Language

12). Answer: (C) Data Mining

13). Answer: (B) Field

14). Answer: (A) Aggregation

Explanation: 

15). Answer: (B) column (or) field