Important Computer Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) for IBPS Exams 2017 Day-5

Important Computer Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) for IBPS Exams 2017 Day-5:

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Computer Awareness Quizzes based on particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS Exams 2017 can make use of it. Kindly share this to all your friends and recommend them to follow our site regularly.

Important Computer Questions Based on DBMS (Set-5)

  1. Which SQL statement is used to extract data from a database?

(A) EXTRACT

(B) GET

(C) OPEN

(D) SELECT

(E) JOIN

 

  1. Which of the following keyword can be used to return different values?

(A) SELECT

(B) GET

(C) OPEN

(D) DISTINCT

(E) EXTRACT

 

  1. ______ operator is used to display a record if either the first condition or the second condition is true.

(A) AND

(B) OR

(C) Both (A) & (B)

(D) NAND

(E) None of the above

 

  1. _______ keyword sorts the record in ascending order by default.

(A) ORDER BY

(B) SORT BY

(C) SORT

(D) ORDER

(E) None of the above

 

  1. Which of the following is an open standard Application Programming Interface (API) for accessing a database?

(A) Universal Data Access

(B) Open Database Connectivity

(C) Command Line Interface

(D) Open Data-Link Interface

(E) None of the above

 

  1. Which method of Online Analytical Processing stores data in both a relational and a multi dimensional database.

(A) Hybrid OLAP

(B) Relational OLAP

(C) OLAP

(D) None of the above

(E) BOTH (A) and (C)

 

  1. OLAP stands for_____

(A) Online Arithmetic Processing

(B) Online Analysis Processing

(C) Online Analytical Processing

(D) Online Analysis Procedure

(E) None of the above

 

  1. Which command is used to remove a relation from an SQL database?

(A) Delete

(B) Remove

(C) Drop

(D) Alter

(E) None of the above

 

  1. A unit of storage that can store one or more records in a hash file organization is denoted as_______

(A) Bucket

(B) Disk pages

(C) Blocks

(D) Nodes

(E) None of the above

 

  1. Which of the following operator used for appending two strings?

(A) %

(B) &

(C) +

(D) ||

(E) None of the above

 

  1. Which type of file is part of the Oracle database?

(A) Control file

(B) Password file

(C) Parameter files

(D) Archived log files

(E) None of the above

 

  1. Which statements are use to UNLOCK the user?

(A) Alter user Scott account lock;

(B) Modified user Scott account unlock;

(C) Alter user Scott account unlock;

(D) Alter user Scott unlock

(E) None of the above

 

  1. For which two constraints are indexes created when the constraint is added?

(A) Check

(B) Unique

(C) Not null

(D) Primary key

(E) Foreign key

 

  1. What type of failure occurs when Oracle fails due to an operating system or computer hardware failure?

(A) Application failure

(B) Instance Failure

(C) Media Failure

(D) Rollback failure

(E) None of the above

 

  1. What Oracle backup and recovery file contains user and system data?

(A) Control file

(B) Datafile

(C) OnLine ReDo file

(D) Offline ReDo file

(E) None of the above

Answer Key:

1). Answer: (D) SELECT

Explanation: A SELECT command is for fetch or retrieve data.

2). Answer: (D) DISTINCT

3). Answer: (B) OR

4). Answer: (A) ORDER BY

Explanation: The ORDER BY keyword is used to sort the result-set in ascending or descending order.

5). Answer: (B) Open Database Connectivity

6). nswer: (A) Hybrid OLAP

Explanation: Hybrid online analytical processing (HOLAP) is a combination of relational OLAP (ROLAP) and multidimensional OLAP (usually referred to simply as OLAP). HOLAP was developed to combine the greater data capacity of ROLAP with the superior processing capability of OLAP.

HOLAP can use varying combinations of ROLAP and OLAP technology. Typically it stores data in a both a relational database (RDB) and a multidimensional database (MDDB) and uses whichever one is best suited to the type of processing desired.

7). Answer: (C) Online Analytical Processing

8). Answer: (C) Drop

9). Answer: (A) Bucket

Explanation: Unit storage of one or more records in a hash file is denoted as bucket.

10). Answer: (D) ||

11). Answer: (A) Control file

12). Answer: (C) Alter user Scott account unlock

13). Answer: (B) Unique

(D) Primary key

14). Answer: (B) Instance Failure

15). nswer: (B) Datafile