Important English Questions on Error Spot with Detailed Explanation for IBPS Exams 2017

Important English Questions on Error Spot with Detailed Explanation for IBPS Exams 2017:
Dear Readers, Here we have given the Important Practice English Questions on Error Spot with Explanation for Upcoming IBPS PO/Clerk and All other Upcoming Competitive Exams 2017. Candidates those who are preparing for the examination can make use of it.
“We Hope that these Questions will Really Help You in Your Preparation, Follow us daily to get regular updates and Kindly Recommend Our Site To All Your Friends those Who Are Preparing For Competitive Exams

 

Direction(1-10):
1). It is well known (a)/ that our Jawans live (b)/ an ordered life (c)/ throughout their career.(d)/No error (e)

1). Ans:- C
Explanation:- The adjective ‘ordered’ is used in wrong form, it will be ‘orderly’.

2). Why don’t you (a)/ call round tomorrow? (b)/ We can have a cup(c)/ on tea and a chat.(d)/No error (e)

a
b
c
d
e
2). Ans:- D
Explanation:- The preposition ‘on’ will be replaced by ‘of’. It will be called as ‘a cup of tea’.


3). We used to spend lot of ample(a)/ timeas well as(b)/ money back in the(c)/ schooldays on snooker.(d)/No error (e)

a
b
c
d
e
3). Ans:- A
Explanation:- Here, the words ‘lot of’ and ‘ample’ have the same meaning. So, ‘lot of’ will be eliminated.


4). To bring order into this(a)/ system the states evolved (b)/ central banks to regulating and(c)/ monitor the system.(d)/No error (e)

a
b
c
d
e
4). Ans:- C
Explanation:- The sentence is in past tense, but this part shall be in simple, so, instead of ‘regulating’, ‘regulate’ will come.


5). Since metal coins were not always easy to (a)/ carry and as transactions becomes bigger and (b)/ many, the merchants started(c)/ issuing promissory notes against them. (d)/No error (e)

a
b
c
d
e
5). Ans:- B
Explanation:- The sentence is in past tense, so the verb will be ‘became’, instead of ‘becomes’.


6). He has a well-known(a)/ propensity to impose his(b)/ will of others, and as long as(c)/ it works it seems good.(d)/No error (e)

a
b
c
d
e
6). Ans:- C
Explanation:- The preposition ‘of’ will be replaced by ‘on’.


7). In a company that was struggling to(a)/ lock in a sustainable(b)/ cash flow, this merger would(c)/ have been pure gold.(d)/No error (e)

a
b
c
d
e
7). Ans:- A
Explanation:- In the first part of the sentence, ‘in’ will be replaced by ‘for’, because here, about company is being referred to.


8). Governments across the globe (a)/ came under pressure to support,(b)/ from various social welfare measures, those of(c)/ their people who were hit by the downturn.(d)/No error (e)/span>

a
b
c
d
e
8). Ans:- C
Explanation:- The conjunction ‘from’ will be replaced by ‘through’ as it creates proper meaning.


9). To just stick to Delhi, (a)/ less than five percent(b)/ of women feel that(c)/ public spaces have been safe.(d)/No error (e)

a
b
c
d
e
9). Ans:- D
Explanation:- It is a general sentence, so it will be in simple present tense, so ‘have been’ will be replaced by ‘are’.

10). The concept of just being outdoors (a)/ to have enjoy a nice day or just wander about, (b)/ is not something that is available to(c)/ the majority of women in urban areas. (d)/No error (e)

a
b
c
d
e
10). Ans:- B
Explanation:- In this part of the sentence, ‘have’ is used irrelevantly, so it will be eliminated.

 

 
 



    

 

  • Bollimuntha Hari Prasad

    SIR PLEASE CONTINUE OLD VERSION

    • Dear Hari, New Version is not fully updated, it will take some time to complete, kindly wait until the updation is fully completed. sorry for the inconvenience, definitely we will never disappoint you..

  • ranjani

    sir we need questions first and then we need answers only for verification. important thing we need special guide for upcoming exams with daily events and test as like before…. please help us…

    • hi ranjani, we are updating our site design, it will take 24hrs to complete the full updation, until then some links may not work properly, sorry for the inconvenience kindly be patient, we need your support.

      • ranjani

        ok sir…we are eagerly waiting . please contine … Sir….

  • Er. Gunjan Malhotra

    congratulation for new look …..keep it up…new look is really amazing
    please provide an option to shift timer on screen to other place when we reading something it distracts us

    • Tnx, Sure we will change to new timer style. If u hv any suggestions kindly tell us.

      • Er. Gunjan Malhotra

        yes i will do for sure

  • kasi reddy

    Please provide subject wise scoring quiz in new look

    • Hi kasi, today onwards you will get all scoring Parr in new version..

      • kasi reddy

        Is app available for ibps guide