Important English Questions on Error Spotting with Detailed Explanation for IBPS Exams 2017

Important English Questions on Cloze Test (New Pattern) with Detailed Explanation for KVB PO&  Upcoming Exams 2017
Important English Questions on Error Spotting with Detailed Explanation for IBPS Exams 2017:
Dear Readers, Here we have given the Important Practice English Questions on Error Spot with Explanation for Upcoming IBPS PO/Clerk and All other Upcoming Competitive Exams 2017. Candidates those who are preparing for the examination can make use of it.

“We Hope that these Questions will Really Help You in Your Preparation, Follow us daily to get regular updates and Kindly Recommend Our Site To All Your Friends those Who Are Preparing For Competitive Exams

 

00:00:00


Direction(1-10):
1).The world is fair (a)/ governed by reason(b)/ and so are our (c)/ institutions and laws. (d)/ No error(e)

a
b
c
d
e

1). Ans.:- A
Explanation:- The adjective ‘fair’ will be used in other form i.e., fairly.

2). India has the fifth highest(a)/ prevalence of child marriages in(b)/ the world, with one in all three (c)/ child brides being Indian. (d)/ No error(e)

a
b
c
d
e
2). Ans.:- C
Explanation:- ‘All’ will replace ‘every’ as the comparison is being done i.e., ‘one in every’.


3). The presentations being made (a)/ by groups of secretary have(b)/ failed to impress (c)/ Prime Minister Narendra Modi. (d)/ No error(e)

a
b
c
d
e
3). Ans.:- B
Explanation:- ‘Secretary’ will be in plural form i.e., Secretaries.


4). Books, though we say(a)/ and acknowledge, (b)/ are the best (c)/ friends one can have. (d)/ No error(e)

a
b
c
d
e
4). Ans.:- A
Explanation:- ‘Though’ will be replaced by ‘as’.


5). When you back someone (a)/ who is seemingly destined to(b)/ lose, the win has become c)/ far More gratifying. (d)/ No error(e)

a
b
c
d
e
5). Ans.:- C
Explanation:- The sentence is in present tense, so the verb will be ‘becomes’.


6). Polluting factories will be closed(a)/ and some 2,000 others will (b)/ be upgrade in meeting (c)/ higher pollution treatment standards. (d)/ No error(e)

a
b
c
d
e
6). Ans.:- C
Explanation:- The sentence is in future tense, so this part of the sentence will be like ‘upgraded to meet’.


7). India now expects (a)/ a poor and even(b)/ the illiterate to (c)/ have bank literacy. (d)/ No error(e)

a
b
c
d
e
7). Ans.:- B
Explanation:- The article ‘a’ will be replaced by ‘the’ because it is being referred to all the poor.


8). The frustration in the (a)/ extremists will not produce (b)/ an easy end (c)/ to the conflict. (d)/ No error(e)

a
b
c
d
e
8). Ans.:- A
Explanation:- The preposition ‘in’ will be replaced by ‘of’.


9). A disturbing facet of lawmaking in India(a)/ is that laws are often drafted without an depth(b)/ research, as a result of which they (c)/ are misinformed and remain paper tigers. (d)/ No error(e)

a
b
c
d
e
9). Ans.:- B
Explanation:- The phrase ‘in depth’ is not used correctly in the sentence.

10). The economy has slowed and (a)/ the worse affected are the (b)/ poor, casual labour and villagers (c)/ who survive on cash. (d)/ No error(e)

a
b
c
d
e
10). Ans.:- B
Explanation:- The positive degree of the adjective ‘worse’ is wrong here. The superlative degree will be used i.e., worst.