Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions

[Dated: 29th May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.


Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following table carefully to answer the questions that follow –
Populations (in thousands) of Six States over the Years

1). What is the average population of Australia for all the years together?
a)  201700
b)  197500
c)  195100
d)  181300
e)  178600
2). Population of the Nepal in 1995 is approximately what per cent of the total population of all states together in the year?
a)  15
b)  19
c)  10
d)  14
e)  17
3). Approximately what is the per cent rise in population of Nepal in 2015 from 1975?
a)  34
b)  40
c)  29
d)  17
e)  24
4). What was the average population of all the states together in 1985?
a)  157500
b)  150800
c)  161400
d)  155900
e)  152700
5). Which state had the highest per cent rise in population from 1995 to 2005?
a)  Nepal
b)  Japan
c)  Australia
d)  India
e)  China
Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following graph and answer the questions given below:
Number of students (in thousands) who opted for three different specializations during the given five years in SSC exam

6). What is the respective ratio between the number of students who opted for UDC in the years 2013 and 2015 together and the number of students who opted for LDC in the year 2012 and 2016 together?

a)  11 : 5
b)  13 : 7
c)  5 : 11
d)  7 : 13
e)  None of these
7). If the total number of students in the exam in the year 2014 was 455030, the total number of students who opted for the given three posts were approximately what percent of the total students?
a)  11
b)  9
c)  7
d)  15
e)  14
8). What is the total number of students who opted for LDC and who opted for Stenographer in the years 2013, 2014 and 2016 together?
a)  99000
b)  90000
c)  95000
d)  96000
e)  91000
9). Out of the total number of students who opted for the given three posts, in the year 2016, 38% were girls. How many boys opted for Stenographer in the same year?
a)  2950
b)  3150
c)  2750
d)  3000
e)  3100
10). The total number of students who opted for Stenographer in the years 2012 and 2015 together are approximately what percent of the total number of students who opted for all three posts in the same years?
a)  40
b)  25
c)  37
d)  32
e)  39
Solution With Answer Key:
1).Average population
= (150000 + 170000 + 180000 + 215000 + 230000 + 240000)/6
= 1185000/6
= 197500
Answer is: b)
2).Required % = 99000 × 100/1027000
= 9.64%
= 10%
Answer is: c)
3).Required rise % = (110000 – 89000)/89000 × 100
= 23.59%
= 24%
Answer is: e)
4).Average population
= (142000 + 240000 + 93000 + 180000 + 130000 + 160000)/6
= 945000/6
= 157500
Answer is: a)
5).For China% rise = (155000 – 148000)/148000 × 100 = 4.73%
For Japan% rise = (270000 – 250000)/250000 × 100% = 8%
For Nepal% rise = (105000 – 99000)/99000 × 100% = 6.06%
For Australia% rise = (230000 – 215000)/215000 × 100% = 6.98%
For Bangladesh% rise = (145000 – 140000)/140000 × 100% = 3.57%
For India% rise = (190000 – 175000)/175000 × 100% = 8.57%
State for highest % rise = India.
Answer is: d)
6).Required Ratio
= (25 + 30) : (5 + 20)
= 55 : 25
= 11 : 5
Answer is: a)
7).Required Percentage =
= {(15 + 10 + 15) × 1000} / 455030 × 100
= {(40 × 1000)/455030} × 100
= 8.79
= 9% Approximately
Answer is: b)
8).Required total number of students
= (5 + 35 + 15 + 15 + 20 + 5) × 1000
= 95 × 1000 = 95000
Answer is: c)
9).  In 2016
Total number of girls = (20 + 20 + 5) × 38/100 × 1000
= (45 × 38 × 1000) / 100
= 17100
Total number of boys = 45000 – 17100 = 27900
Total number of boys who opted for Stenographer
= 27900 × 5/45
= 3100
Answer is: e)
10).Required percentage
= {(15000 + 30000) / (5000 + 35000 + 15000 + 25000 + 30000 + 30000)} × 100
= 45000/140000 × 100
= 32.14
= 32% Approximately
Answer is: d)