Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Linear Seating Arrangement)

Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions
[Dated : 29th May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Linear Seating Arrangement):
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.


Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Ten persons Shami, Kushak, Nanda, Pranav, Akil, Dileep, Jayanth, Ganapati, Rohan and Vendan are sitting in two rows with five persons in each row. The persons in row one are facing south and the persons in row two are facing north. Each person in row one faces a person from the other row. All of them have a watch of different companies, viz Maxima, Sonata, Matrix, Fossil, Fastrack, Casio, Timex, Citizen, Titan and Espoir, but not necessarily in the same order.
·       The persons who like Fastrack and Casio sit opposite each other.
·       Dileep sits opposite to Shami, who likes Maxima.
·       The one who likes Sonata sits opposite the one who likes Citizen.
·       Vendan is not facing north but sits third to the left of Jayanth, who likes Sonata.
·       There is only one person between Kushak and Nanda.
·       Akil sits at one of the ends of the row and likes Casio.
·       The one who likes Citizen is on the immediate right of Pranav, who does not like Espoir. 
·       The persons who like Matrix and Fossil respectively are not facing north.
·       Nanda likes Timex. The one who likes Fossil sits opposite the one who is second to the right of Kushak.
·       Rohan does not like Espoir. Akil sits opposite the one who sits second to the left of the one who likes Matrix.
1). Who have Titan watch?
a)  Akil
b)  Kushak
c)  Pranav
d)  Dileep
e)  Jayanth
2). Who sits opposite to Kushak?
a)  The one who have Maxima watch
b)  The one who have Matrix watch
c)  Ganapati
d)  The one who have Fastrack watch
e)  Jayanth
3). Who sits opposite to the one who sits second to the left of Akil?
a)  The one who have Matrix watch
b)  The one who have Fossil watch
c)  The one who have Titan watch
d)  The one who have Sonata watch
e)  None of these
4). Who sits at the right end in Row II?
a)  Ganapati
b)  Vendan
c)  Jayanth
d)  Akil
e)  Pranav
5). Who among the following is the immediate neighbour of the one who have Maxima watch?
a)  The one who have Titan watch
b)  Nanda
c)  Rohan
d)  The one who have Sonata watch
e)  None of these
Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Ten Friends are sitting in two parallel rows of six seats each. One seat is vacant in each row. Bhavya, Janvi, Hemanika, Preeti and Dharini are sitting in row-1 facing south. Veni, Radha, Charmy, Nisha and Usha are facing north. Each likes a different brand of Soaps i.e. Hamam, Dove, Lux, Liril, Vivel, Pears, Nivea, Mysore Sandal, Medimix and Margo. Nisha sits third to the right of Charmy and likes Liril. Only two people sit between Radha and the vacant seat. Radha does not like Vivel or Lux Soap. Dharini is not an immediate neighbour of Hemanika. Janvi likes Margo. The one who likes Lux Soap faces the one who likes Mysore Sandal. The one who likes Lux sits opposite to the one who sits third right of the person who sits opposite to Nisha. Hemanika is not an immediate neighbour of Preeti. Usha, who likes neither Vivel nor Pears, does not face the vacant seat. Neither Nisha nor Charmy sits at any of the extreme ends of the row. Preeti faces Charmy. Vacant seats are not opposite to each other. Two seats are there between Hemanika and Janvi, who sits third right of the one who likes Nivea. The one who likes Medimix Soap faces the one who likes Liril. The friends who like the Hamam and Mysore Sandal are adjacent to each other. Vacant seat of row – 1 is not an immediate neighbour of Preeti. Radha sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. Charmy does not like Hamam and Mysore Sandal. Vacant seat of row-1 does not face Nisha who doesn’t sit at any of the extreme ends of the row.
6). How many people will sit between Veni and Radha?
a)  One
b)  Two
c)  Three
d)  Four
e)  More than four
7). Which of the following brand Usha likes?
a)  Margo
b)  Liril
c)  Nivea
d)  Dove
e)  Medimix
8). Who among the following likes Pears?
a)  Usha
b)  Nisha
c)  Radha
d)  Preeti
e)  None of these
9). Four among the following form a group in a certain way. Which of the following does not belong to Group?
a)  Dharini, Margo
b)  Veni, Lux
c)  Radha, Vivel
d)  Janvi, Medimix
e)  Usha, Liril
10). Which of the following is correctly matched?
a)  Preeti – Margo
b)  Veni – Vivel 
c)  Usha – Nivea
d)  Radha – Medimix
e)  Charmy – Liril
Explanation With Answer Key:
Directions (Q. 1-5):

1). Answer: c)
2). Answer: e)
3). Answer: a)
4). Answer: d)
5). Answer: b)

Directions (Q. 6-10):

6). Answer: a)
7). Answer: d)
8). Answer: c)
9). Answer: e)

10). Answer: b)
For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions – Click Here