Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Puzzle& Seating Arrangement)

Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions
[Dated : 25th May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Puzzle& Seating Arrangement):
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

In HDFC Bank the staffs Gopinath, Sanjay, Anwar, Latif, Jemima, Shalini, Monica, Mishraya are working and they come to the Bank by different express such as Shiv Ganga Express, Malwa Express, Suryanagri Express, Magadh Express, Pandian Express, Nellai Express, Archana Express and Vaishali Express not in the respective order. And they are selected for special seminar. They planned to take seminar individually with other staffs in different States such as Bihar, Haryana, Rajasthan, Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Assam and Gujarat in a week starting from Sunday to Saturday. The maximum number of seminar taken by each person is one.
Gopinath going to take seminar before Sanjay and after Mishraya who did not come to the bank by Suryanagri Express. The staff who is going to take seminar in Rajasthan, come to Bank by Nellai Express. Anwar come to Bank by Malwa Express and he did not take seminar on week’s starting day. The staff who take seminar in Gujarat, attend seminar in Maharashtra and Karnataka in the previous day. Mishraya likes to take seminar in Bihar and she did not come by Archana Express. Only two persons giving their seminar on same day due to other commitments. The person who is coming to Bank by the way of Pandian Express likes to take seminar on Thursday. Sanjay likes to take seminar in Assam and the day in between the persons who take seminar in Kerala and Gujarat. Monica comes to Bank by Archana Express and she did not take seminar on Saturday. The persons who come to the bank by Magadh Express and Malwa Express likes to take seminar on same day. The person who takes seminar in Assam come to the bank by Shiv Ganga Express and attend Jemima’s seminar who come to Bank by Pandian Express in the next day. Gopinath who did not come to the bank by Vaishali Express taking seminar on the next day of Latif’s seminar. Latif who making arrangement with another staff for taking seminar on same day and he did not take seminar in Maharashtra.
1). Latif comes to the Bank by which express?
a)  Magadh Express
b)  Shiv Ganga Express
c)  Pandian Express
d)  Nellai Express
e)  Malwa Express
2).  Who takes the seminar on Friday?
a)  The one who takes seminar in Haryana
b)  Monica
c)  Both a and b
d)  The one who takes seminar in Assam
e)  The one who come to the Bank by Shiv Ganga Express
3). Who come to the Bank by Nellai Express?
a)  Mishraya
b)  Latif
c)  Monica
d)  Shalini
e)  Jemima
4). Two seminars held on which of the following day?
a)  Thursday
b)  Tuesday
c)  Saturday
d)  Friday
e)  Monday
5). Which of the following combinations is true?
a)  Mishraya – Archana Express – Bihar – Thursday
b)  Sanjay – Shiv Ganga Express – Assam – Wednesday
c)  Gopinath – Suryanagri Express – Kerala – Wednesday
d)  Shalini – Vaishali Express – Rajasthan – Saturday
e)  None of these
Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight persons Akram, Manish, Vinay, Mishra, Harshan, Irfan, Ramkumar and Santosh are seated around a circular table such that four faces the centre and four are facing opposite to the centre. They like different IPL Cricket teams: Kolkata Knight Riders, Rising Pune Giants, Gujarat Lions, Mumbai Indians, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Delhi Daredevils, Kings XI Punjab and Royal Challengers Bangalore not necessarily in the same order. The arrangement is based on the following rules:
One who likes Royal Challengers Bangalore is seated opposite to Akram. Mishra is 3rd to the right of the one who likes Delhi Daredevils who is seated between Manish and the one who likes Gujarat Lions. Ramkumar is 3rd to the left of Vinay who likes Kings XI Punjab. Santosh is to the immediate left of the one who likes Sunrisers Hyderabad. One who likes Royal Challengers Bangalore is a neighbour of Mishra. Akram does not like Delhi Daredevils and Ramkumar does not like Royal Challengers Bangalore. Akram is 2nd to the left of Harshan who is not a neighbour of Mishra. Either Akram or Ramkumar likes Sunrisers Hyderabad. Mishra and Manish are seated facing the same direction.. The one who likes Gujarat Lions is 2nd to the right of the one who likes Rising Pune Giants. Mishra and Santosh do not like Rising Pune Giants, Ramkumar faces outside the centre. One who likes Mumbai Indians is facing the opposite direction faced by Vinay. Not more than two persons who sits on consecutive seats face the same direction.
6). Who among the following is not facing centre?
a)  Vinay
b)  Harshan
c)  Akram
d)  Santosh
e)  Irfan
7). Who among the following likes Delhi Daredevils?
a)  Akram
b)  Santosh
c)  Irfan
d)  Harshan
e)  None of these
8). Who is sitting third to the right of the person who like Kings XI Punjab team?
a)  The one who likes Gujarat Lions team
b)  The one who likes Rising Pune Giants team
c)  The one who likes Royal Challengers Bangalore team
d)  The one who likes Delhi Daredevils team
e)  None of these
9). The only person who is sitting between Santosh and Ramkumar likes which of the following teams?
a)  Gujarat Lions
b)  Mumbai Indians
c)  Sunrisers Hyderabad
d)  Kings XI Punjab
e)  Kolkata Knight Riders
10). Which of the following is correctly matched?
a)  Mishra – Facing Centre – Kolkata Knight Riders
b)  Santosh – Facing Outside – Gujarat Lions
c)  Irfan – Facing Outside – Royal Challengers Bangalore
d)  Vinay – Facing Centre – Mumbai Indians
e)  Manish – Facing Outside – Rising Pune Giants

Explanation With Answer Key:
Directions (Q. 1-5):

1). Answer: a)
2). Answer: c)
3). Answer: d)
4). Answer: e)
5). Answer: b)

Directions (Q. 6-10):

6). Answer: a)
7). Answer: d)
8). Answer: b)
9). Answer: c)
10). Answer: e)
For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions – Click Here