Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Syllogism)

    Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions
    [Dated : 24th May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Syllogism):
    Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

    Direction (Q 1 – 10): In the following questions, only one Conclusion is given and five statements are given as a), b), c), d) and e). From this you have to take the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given statement logically follows.

    1). Conclusions:
    Some seas are stones
    Some jungles are hills
    Some stones are hills
    Some stones are roads
    a) Statements:
    Some hills are roads
    All roads are stones
    Some stones are jungles
    All jungles are sea
    b) Statements:
    Some hills are roads
    Some roads are stones
    Some stones are jungles
    Some jungles are sea
    c) Statements:
    All hills are roads
    No roads are stones
    No stones are jungles
    All jungles are sea
    d) Statements:
    All hills are roads
    All roads are stones
    All stones are jungles
    No jungles are sea
    e) Statements:
    All hills are roads
    All roads are stones
    All stones are jungles
    All jungles are sea
    2. Conclusions:
    Some clothes are needles is a possibility
    Some threads are not rooms
    Some houses are not cloth
    Some houses are threads is a possibility
    a) Statements:
    All needles are threads
    No thread is clothes
    No cloth is room
    All rooms are houses
    b) Statements:
    All needles are threads
    Some threads are clothes
    All cloth is room
    All rooms are houses
    c) Statements:
    All needles are threads
    No threads are clothes
    No cloth is room
    No rooms are houses
    d) Statements:
    All needles are threads
    Some threads are clothes
    No cloth is room
    All rooms are houses
    e) Statements:
    All needles are threads
    Some threads are clothes
    No cloth is room
    No rooms are houses
    3. Conclusions:
    Some walls are bags is a possibility
    Some roofs are curtains
    Some roofs are toys is a possibility
    Some curtains are bags
    a) Statements:
    Some bags are toys
    All toys are curtains
    Some curtains are walls
    Some walls are roofs
    b) Statements:
    Some bags are toys
    All toys are curtains
    Some curtains are walls
    All walls are roofs
    c) Statements:
    Some bags are toys
    Some toys are curtains
    Some curtains are walls
    Some walls are roofs
    d) Statements:
    Some bags are toys
    All toys are curtains
    All curtains are walls
    Some walls are roofs
    e) Statements:
    All bags are toys
    Some toys are curtains
    All curtains are walls
    All walls are roofs
    4. Conclusions:
    Some plants are flowers
    Some bud is a rose is a possibility
    Some leaves are flowers
    Some plants are roses is a possibility
    a) Statements:
    Some roses are flowers
    Some flowers are buds
    All buds are leaves
    All leaves are plants
    b) Statements:
    Some roses are flowers
    Some flowers are buds
    Some buds are leaves
    All leaves are plants
    c) Statements:
    Some roses are flowers
    Some flowers are buds
    Some buds are leaves
    Some leaves are plants
    d) Statements:
    Some roses are flowers
    All flowers are buds
    All buds are leaves
    Some leaves are plants
    e) Statements:
    All roses are flowers
    All flowers are buds
    Some buds are leaves
    All leaves are plants
    5. Conclusions:
    Some papers are books
    Some cards are journals is a possibility
    Some papers are boards
    Some cards are books is a possibility
    a) Statements:
    Some books are journals
    All journals are papers
    Some papers are cards
    Some cards are boards
    b) Statements:
    Some books are journals
    Some journals are papers
    Some papers are cards
    All cards are boards
    c) Statements:
    Some books are journals
    All journals are papers
    Some papers are cards
    All cards are boards
    d) Statements:
    Some books are journals
    Some journals are papers
    All papers are cards
    All cards are boards
    e) Statements:
    Some books are journals
    No journals are papers
    No papers are cards
    All cards are boards
    6. Conclusions:
    Some pomegranate are grapes is a possibility
    Some guavas are apples
    Some bananas are grapes is a possibility
    No bananas are pomegranates
    a) Statements:
    Some grapes are apples
    Some apples are bananas
    Some bananas are guavas
    No guava is pomegranate
    b) Statements:
    Some grapes are apples
    Some apples are bananas
    All bananas are guavas
    No guava is pomegranate
    c) Statements:
    Some grapes are apples
    No apple is banana
    All bananas are guavas
    No guava is pomegranate
    d) Statements:
    Some grapes are apples
    Some apples are bananas
    All bananas are guavas
    All guavas is pomegranate
    e) Statements:
    Some grapes are apples
    No apples are bananas
    All bananas are guavas
    Some guava is pomegranate
    7. Conclusions:
    All walls are rooms
    Some rooms are doors
    Some rooms are walls
    Some malls are doors is a possibility
    a) Statements:
    Some doors are walls
    Some walls are floors
    All floors are rooms
    Some rooms are malls
    b) Statements:
    Some doors are walls
    All walls are floors
    Some floors are rooms
    Some rooms are malls
    c) Statements:
    Some doors are walls
    All walls are floors
    Some floors are rooms
    All rooms are malls
    d) Statements:
    Some doors are walls
    All walls are floors
    All floors are rooms
    Some rooms are malls
    e) Statements:
    Some doors are walls
    All walls are floors
    No floors are rooms
    Some rooms are malls
    8. Conclusions:
    Some plates are forks
    Some bowls are spoons is a possibility
    Some pencils are bowls is a possibility
    Some pencils are forks is a possibility
    a) Statements:
    Some spoons are forks
    All forks are bowls
    Some bowls are plates
    Some plates are pencils
    b) Statements:
    Some spoons are forks
    Some forks are bowls
    No bowl is plate
    All plates are pencils
    c) Statements:
    Some spoons are forks
    Some forks are bowls
    All bowls are plates
    Some plates are pencils
    d) Statements:
    Some spoons are forks
    Some forks are bowls
    Some bowls are plates
    Some plates are pencils
    e) Statements:
    Some spoons are forks
    No forks are bowls
    All bowls are plates
    No plates are pencils
    9. Conclusions:
    Some benches are tables is a possibility
    Some desks are tables
    Some sofas are chairs is a possibility
    Some sofas are benches is a possibility
    a) Statements:
    All chairs are tables
    All tables are desks
    Some desks are benches
    Some desks are sofas
    b) Statements:
    All chairs are tables
    All tables are desks
    No desks are benches
    All desks are sofas
    c) Statements:
    All chairs are tables
    All tables are desks
    No desks are benches
    Some desks are sofas
    d) Statements:
    All chairs are tables
    All tables are desks
    No desks are benches
    Some desks are sofas
    e) Statements:
    All chairs are tables
    All tables are desks
    No desks are benches
    No desks are sofas
    10. Conclusions:
    Some mints are chocolates
    Some diet are mints is a possibility
    Some food are sweets is a possibility
    Some chocolates are foods is a possibility
    a) Statements:
    Some sweets are chocolates
    Some chocolates are not mints
    All mints are food
    Some food is diet
    b) Statements:
    Some sweets are chocolates
    No chocolates are mints
    Some mints are food
    All food is diet
    c) Statements:
    All sweets are chocolates
    Some chocolates are not mints
    All mints are food
    All food is diet
    d) Statements:
    Some sweets are chocolates
    No chocolates are mints
    Some mints are food
    Some food is diet
    e) Statements:
    Some sweets are chocolates
    Some chocolates are mints
    Some mints are food
    Some food is diet 


     Explanation With Answer Key:
    1). Answer: e)

    2). Answer: d)

    3). Answer: b)

    4). Answer: a)

    5). Answer: c)

    6). Answer: b)

    7). Answer: d)

    8). Answer: c)

    9). Answer: a)

    10). Answer: e)

    For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions – Click Here